Fongoworks issue

This section is for general discussions surrounding digital phone service.

Fongoworks issue

Postby newguy444 » 01/31/2016

Sorry for posting in the wrong section but the fongoworks section is locked for some reason. When I try to register and get to the point of selecting a phone number, I select a city and the number field just shows Loading Phone Number for your selected city... and constantly searches for phone numbers.
I cannot get passed this point because its not selecting a number for me.
Is fongoworks still a project in the works?
Attachments
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (85.47 KiB) Viewed 2432 times
newguy444
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 01/31/2016

Re: Fongoworks issue

Postby newguy444 » 02/02/2016

I noticed that it does show phone numbers for either London or Kitchener. My ISP is located in Chatham but I am located near Barrie so I'm wondering if my ip address could be the issue.
newguy444
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 01/31/2016

Re: Fongoworks issue

Postby Jake » 02/02/2016

They might not currently have any numbers available for that area.
You are probably best putting in a support ticket to them directly, or try messaging Fongo Support here on the forum. They do like a ticket number though so they can track what is going on.
https://support.fongo.com/anonymous_requests/new
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
 
Posts: 2737
Joined: 10/18/2009

Re: Fongoworks issue

Postby newguy444 » 02/03/2016

Yep I contacted them and they say it's still in beta.
newguy444
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 01/31/2016


Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests