Cisco SPA 122 doesent change to fongo server.

This section is for general discussions surrounding digital phone service.

Cisco SPA 122 doesent change to fongo server.

Postby vasan » 05/25/2016

I bought Cisco SPA 122 from kijiji but i couldn't change it to fongo free phone line. because the modem is still connected with another provider. How can I fix this problem? Please help me.
vasan
Quiet One
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 09/28/2013

Cisco SPA 122 doesent change to fongo server.

Postby vasan » 05/25/2016

I bought Cisco SPA 122 from kijiji but i couldn't change it to fongo free phone line. because the modem is still connected with another provider. How can I fix this problem? Please help me.
vasan
Quiet One
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 09/28/2013

Re: Cisco SPA 122 doesent change to fongo server.

Postby mh1983 » 05/26/2016

Here's a great article on how to reset the SPA122 to its factory defaults:

http://blog.voipdiy.com/2013/02/cisco-s ... ctory.html

After you follow one of these methods, configure the ATA as per the guide here: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=16340.

Let us know how it goes. Good luck!
mh1983
Lightly Seasoned
 
Posts: 227
Joined: 01/14/2014
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-701
Firmware Version: 1.0.10.3
ISP Name: Teksavvy Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 64 bit
Router: Linksys WRT N600 on DD-WRT
Smartphone Model: BlackBerry Q10

Re: Cisco SPA 122 doesent change to fongo server.

Postby vasan » 05/26/2016

yes i do factory defaults but still system configuration= restricted access domains old provider name and not connect fongo server
vasan
Quiet One
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 09/28/2013

Re: Cisco SPA 122 doesent change to fongo server.

Postby mh1983 » 05/26/2016

In that case, I'd imagine your ATA is locked down. Unfortunately I can't find any official ways to unlock it.
mh1983
Lightly Seasoned
 
Posts: 227
Joined: 01/14/2014
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-701
Firmware Version: 1.0.10.3
ISP Name: Teksavvy Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 64 bit
Router: Linksys WRT N600 on DD-WRT
Smartphone Model: BlackBerry Q10

Re: Cisco SPA 122 doesent change to fongo server.

Postby vasan » 05/26/2016

oooooooooooooo i lose my money but old provider phone line working. any choice ?
vasan
Quiet One
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 09/28/2013

Re: Cisco SPA 122 doesent change to fongo server.

Postby vasan » 05/27/2016

spa 122 restore configuration file i need how can find ?
vasan
Quiet One
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 09/28/2013

Re: Cisco SPA 122 doesent change to fongo server.

Postby mh1983 » 05/27/2016

Sorry, I have no idea. I'm not familiar with the 122 but from cursory Google searches, it looks to be tricky to unlock.

I suggest you Google what you're looking for and check support forums on the SPA 122.

Good luck!
mh1983
Lightly Seasoned
 
Posts: 227
Joined: 01/14/2014
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-701
Firmware Version: 1.0.10.3
ISP Name: Teksavvy Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 64 bit
Router: Linksys WRT N600 on DD-WRT
Smartphone Model: BlackBerry Q10

ACN HT701 ata ip address not working

Postby vasan » 05/31/2016

acn ht701 ata ip address not working i cant go to inside setup my computer not open i go like that *** 02 192 .168. ----- pls help me
vasan
Quiet One
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 09/28/2013


Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests