Voicemail Message via Phone Company? Display on Phone

This section is for general discussions surrounding digital phone service.

Voicemail Message via Phone Company? Display on Phone

Postby trevlac » 03/17/2020

I have a display on my phone that says "Voicemail Message via phone company" currently showing on my phone. There is no voicemail when I try to access. When I select it it says to contact phone company for access number. I tried the number it shows in my account but nothing happens. Anyone ever experience this before? If so, what was the solution. Its a Panasonic handset.

Thanks for anyone who may be of assistance!
trevlac
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 06/01/2015
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT701
ISP Name: Cogeco Cable
Computer OS: Mac OS 10.10
Router: Airport Time Capsule

Re: Voicemail Message via Phone Company? Display on Phone

Postby htchtc » 03/23/2020

Not sure if you are referring to trying to set up the VM button such that it will access your voicemail on FPL server, achieving the same as dialing *98.
I recall pressing Menu, #110, then enter *98, click Save. Subsequently clicking VM button will dial out to FPL server similar to dialing *98.

Or, may be you are referring to "New Voice Mail" message on handset, but there is no message on FPL server. I started experiencing this problem since mid-February 2020 (since 2 or 3 weeks ago). Having used FPL for 5+ years, I had not encountered this problem.
Press # key on Panasonic handset will clear that "New Voice Mail" message. But soon after I receive a call, or make a call out, the "New Voice Mail" message re-appears. Another user posted the same issue in this forum viewtopic.php?f=8&t=19779&p=77241
htchtc
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 12/22/2012
SIP Device Name: spa2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.12
ISP Name: isp: Bell, type: DSL
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: 2wire 2701HG-G

Re: Voicemail Message via Phone Company? Display on Phone

Postby htchtc » 04/05/2020

The problem of "New voice mail" display is no longer occurring for me, for the past several days. I am guessing FPL/Fongo likely implemented a fix (I am guessing it might have been a software bug with their server). Another similar thread is at http://forum.fongo.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=19779&p=77252&e=77252
htchtc
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 12/22/2012
SIP Device Name: spa2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.12
ISP Name: isp: Bell, type: DSL
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: 2wire 2701HG-G


Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests