configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Share your tips, tricks and best practise ideas for Fongo services in here!

configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby marieneige » 08/08/2010

Hi, I would like to know how to configurate the router for the 811 number?

I guess it would be at the same place of the config of the 911 ?
I got a Lynksis PAP2T so for me the config for 911 is : Dial Plan: (911|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|98*|[6-7]x*xxxxxxxxxxx.)

following that rule, what do I have to add to config the 811?

thank you very much
marieneige
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 08/03/2010
Location: Montréal
SIP Device Name: Lynksis PAP2-NA
ISP Name: Bell
Computer OS: Windows 10
Router: Asus RTN13U

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby OverDrive » 08/08/2010

Code: Select all
([2-9]11S0|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|98*|[6-7]x*xxxxxxxxxxx.)


That will allow 211,311,411,511,611,711,811,911 and dial immediately("S" "zero").
Adam Marshall
AJ Tek
OverDrive
Lightly Seasoned
 
Posts: 151
Joined: 06/09/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(GW002)
ISP Name: Start Communications (off Cogeco)
Computer OS: 8
Router: TP-Link TL-WR1043ND (DD-WRT)

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby marieneige » 08/10/2010

thank you very much, I did it but still doesn't work. I dial 811 or 311 and I get "This call is not covered by your care plan".
I am in Quebec province, would it matter?
marieneige
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 08/03/2010
Location: Montréal
SIP Device Name: Lynksis PAP2-NA
ISP Name: Bell
Computer OS: Windows 10
Router: Asus RTN13U

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby FONGO_kris » 08/11/2010

211,311,411,511,611,711,811,911 simply allow those numbers in your dial plan just as (|[2345679]11S0|) will allow them and dial right away; the issue here is that no N11 codes aside from the obvious 911 are set in our switch to terminate anywhere.

N11 codes as follows:

2-1-1: community services
3-1-1: municipal government services, non-emergency
4-1-1: directory assistance
5-1-1: traffic information or police non-emergency services
6-1-1: telephone company (telco) customer service and repair
7-1-1: TDD relay for the hearing impaired
8-1-1: non-emergency health information and services
9-1-1: emergency services

Some of the reasons they are not currently accepted are mainly because these numbers are either government programs (requiring explicit permissions), or provided and controlled by an ILEC [Incumbent Local Exchange Carrier], for example, 411 in BC/AB is provided and controlled by TELUS Communications, while most everywhere else in Canada it is Bell Canada, that along with the per-minute usage fee's do not make it financially feasible for a free service, which then comes the logistics of us as a company absorbing the costs or billing the customer, which is an entirely different monster on it's own.

2-1-1: Would have to be configured per NPA, a time consuming and possibly difficult task which has the potential to incur unwanted charges on the user (since we do not collect credit card information, it would be incurred on us the provider)
3-1-1: Same as above
4-1-1: Controlled out west by TELUS, the rest being Bell Canada controlled; usage based charges would have an impact on our company policies - mainly the *free* part. [Roughly $1.25 per call made]
5-1-1: Same as 2-1-1
6-1-1: This, however, will be configured shortly in our switch to connect to our help desk.
7-1-1: Unless there is a 1-800 number to be found, this cannot be done - there also needs to be inter-carrier / provider (of the service) agreement to allow global usage of this number.
8-1-1: Same as above, also affected by NPA
9-1-1: emergency services are free and accessible regardless
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby marieneige » 08/11/2010

Thank you for this great answer, it makes me understand better. Maybe youy could offer some of these services with extra config fees?
Well I finally got to find a Info-Sante phone number for Quebec : 1-800-361-3977.
Seems to be an old page from "Agence de la santé et des services sociaux des Laurentides" but the phone number works, I tried it! :D

Here is the reference page : http://www.rrsss15.gouv.qc.ca/infoclsc.htm
marieneige
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 08/03/2010
Location: Montréal
SIP Device Name: Lynksis PAP2-NA
ISP Name: Bell
Computer OS: Windows 10
Router: Asus RTN13U

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby erad » 08/11/2010

That's great news, thanks for the 800 # I've been looking for that for years. Now as a thank you, you can add this to your dial plan and it'll work as if you dialed 811 from a POTS line.

<811:18003613977>

You'll need a "|" in there somewhere to deliminate it. Here is my dial plan.

(*123|*xx|411|611|911|<811:18003613977>|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxxx)

I did try dialing a phone number with 811 mixed in to see if it will mess up and it did not. Enjoy and thank you again!
erad
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 08/11/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA2102
Firmware Version: 5.3.10

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby FONGO_kris » 08/11/2010

Pretty soon you will not need to have any special configuration with your dial plan, we are working on getting them all (hopefully) programmed into our switch!
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby marieneige » 08/13/2010

Hawesome Erad, so I configurate my ATA your way, adding the 411 number and it works perfectly for 411 and 811 :
(*123|*xx|<411:18005551212>|611|911|<811:18003613977>|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxxx)

But how can I make sure the 911 is working properly?.... I guess I have to try?

I will add other 1800/X11 numbers on this post if I find more.
marieneige
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 08/03/2010
Location: Montréal
SIP Device Name: Lynksis PAP2-NA
ISP Name: Bell
Computer OS: Windows 10
Router: Asus RTN13U

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby erad » 08/13/2010

marieneige wrote:Hawesome Erad, so I configurate my ATA your way, adding the 411 number and it works perfectly for 411 and 811 :
(*123|*xx|<411:18005551212>|611|911|<811:18003613977>|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxxx)

But how can I make sure the 911 is working properly?.... I guess I have to try?

I will add other 1800/X11 numbers on this post if I find more.



YEESH, do not try calling 911 even to test. I am confident FPL has got themselves covered. Providing your address/contact info is not bogus, they should dispatch appropriate emergency services to your home should something go wrong.. I may be saying too much, but all that info is already on their E911 FAQ.
erad
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 08/11/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA2102
Firmware Version: 5.3.10

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby marieneige » 08/13/2010

Yep....
because the way FPL explains to config the 911 is : [2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|98*|[6-7]x*xxxxxxxxxxx.)
and the way we did it now is : [2-9]xxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxxx)

Since I dont know much about telephone config, I don't know if that difference matters?
Can also an admin confirm me this??

Thank you!
marieneige
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 08/03/2010
Location: Montréal
SIP Device Name: Lynksis PAP2-NA
ISP Name: Bell
Computer OS: Windows 10
Router: Asus RTN13U

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby laurent » 08/15/2010

Dial plans mean that it's a set of instructions that will tell your ATA how to detect a valid phone number to dial. If you punch random buttons on your phone that is not a match to any of your dial plans, you get a rejected call with fast busy tones. When it matches a dial plan, it calls your VOIP provider and tries that call (which may later fail as well, obviously).

All "plans" or instruction sets are separated by the pipe symbol (the vertical bar | )

When you dial something, the ATA tries all plans one by one and if it matches, it connects with that string.

Numbers in brackets mean a range, so for example [2-9] means "One number between 2 and 9 inclusively".

An "x" means any number.

Therefore, if in your dial plan you have this: [2-9]xxxxxxxxx Then it means you will have keyed in a valid telephone number if it begins with any number from 2 to 9, and is exactly 10 digits in length total. This is typical north american local dialing with area codes. What about long distance? Then we need another plan with 1, and 11 digits in total. So we add this one: 1xxxxxxxxxx

This one 011xxxxxxxxxxxx. is for oversea. The interesting part is the last character, a period (.) It means "any number of digits after that" Therefore, your valid international call will start with 011 and have at LEAST 12 other digits after that.

We also typically add *98 so we can call our voicemail.

We add "911" directly as a plan so that it calls if we type 911. FPL will route the call to authorities themselves. If they didn't, we would have to program the actual phone number of whatever local authority handles your emergency calls via a remap plan, such as this one for 811: <811:18003613977> What this one does is, when enclosed in smaller/greater signs, it rewrites the number instead. The left part is the plan, so we validate "811" dialed in, but rewrite it with the right part, the 1-800 number for Info-Santé.

Erad's plan has this too, which is interesting: *xx This is a map-all for star services. He doesn't need to add *98 then, because this plan means "star and then two digits". This is useful especially if one wants to try and use SIP features like caller id blocking and whatnot. I don't know what FPL actually supports though, but with this, he can try them all and see what it does I guess :)

So here it is. A quick crash-guide to Call Plan writing.
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby marieneige » 08/16/2010

thank you very much Laurent, this is really useful informations! This post has generated very interesting stuff!

So, following those rules, I could type (with Quebec 1-800 routing numbers) :

(*123|*xx|98*|<411:18005551212>|611|911|<811:18003613977>|[2-9]xxxxxx|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|98*|[6-7]x*xxxxxxxxxxx.)

And I wonder what do that code mean : [2-9]11S0 from OverDrive? I understand this is for X11 numbers, but I don't understand the S0
marieneige
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 08/03/2010
Location: Montréal
SIP Device Name: Lynksis PAP2-NA
ISP Name: Bell
Computer OS: Windows 10
Router: Asus RTN13U

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby laurent » 08/16/2010

S0 is cute, and tricky. It means 'Straight Out', as in, as soon as this plan is detected, dial immediately.

The nice part of using straight out, is that you won't have to wait a timeout period until your ATA device matches a plan and dials out, nor would you need to hit pound key (#) to immediately dial. When this plan, ending with S0 is found, it trumps everything else and dials.

The downside of using straight out is that if improperly configured, it could prevent you from dialing another plan.

Therefore, in his case, it means any number from 2 to 9 that is followed by 11 -> immediate call, no questions asked.

This is great for 911, since maybe users in your house are not used to wait 4 seconds before a call i made, or hitting # after dialing. Therfore, I state that 911S0 is the best 911 plan. However, I don't thikn you would want all other x11 services "directly dialed" liked that because, well, none of them are implemented. Dialing 511 only works on your home phone because Bell reroutes it to the government's phones.

FPL did state they are working on an implementation of most/all x11 phone number services for us, so when they do that, the [2-9]11 (or straight out [2-9]11S0) sequences will work.

For now, however, I recommend only using 911 (or 911S0) and then manually map other services like 311, 411, 511 and 811.

Since I like in Montreal, I'll probably try and map them all with their phone numbers. When I do, I'll post here the numbers. I plan on trying to call "311" and then say "What's your number?" and then laugh at their inability to know their phone number. Then I'll find it some other way.
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby laurent » 08/16/2010

While I'm at it, I'd like to add that there's another fun trick you can do with dial plans to impress your house guests.

We're now obligated to dial 10 digits for local calls. Dialing 7 digit numbers used to play a voice message and then connect it to the same number in your calling area, but not anymore. Logical, they want us to learn and punch the area code at all times.

If you're stubborned and don't want to do that, and wish old times still applied today, then add this plan
<:514>[2-9]xxxxxxS0

What this one does, in my case, is locate any sequence of 7 digits I type that starts with a number between 2 and 9. This is an old-style local 7 digits number.

When detected, it add my local area code before the number (514), and then automatically dial it (straight out).

Bam! Old style (but not too old) 7 digits local call.

Guaranteed to cause confusion over long term use when you're not home, or you move, or any other factor. Therefore, kids, don't try this at home!

Edit: There was a typo, so I fixed it. Also note that for Grandstream, the colon symbol (:) is to be replaced with equal (=), and the S0 is not supported (depending on the devices I assume. Please see this thread for details.)
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby laurent » 08/16/2010

I should be in bed, but whatever.

Here's the number for Quebec 511, the transport information service: 1 888 355-0511

For 811 info santé, I've read on other voip forums that it's a common problem and the 800 number apparently tells people to dial 811. See, the problem is that 811 is a "load-balanced" system of 15 call centers. There is probably no general phone line as they want to keep the ability to redirect calls between call centers.

Oh well, one of the downsides of being on the cutting edge of technology, I guess.

However, this page http://wpp01.msss.gouv.qc.ca/appl/m02/M ... oSante.asp allows you to type in your postal code, and return the local phone number of your CLSC. Perhaps ringing them during daytime would turn up interesting phone numbers?
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby marieneige » 08/17/2010

Thanks Laurent, I will surely type S0 after my 911! And thanks for the 511 number! For the 811, don't bother anymore, I googled it so much I finaly got it : 1-800-361-3977. I had emailed Services Quebec about it but they didn't even know that number (as speculated lol). Though they gave me the access number for the Bay James dans territory : 310-2477

So here is a list I can update of our compiled x11 access number in Quebec province :

2-1-1: (essential community services; for Montreal it seems that information is provided as well with the 311)
3-1-1: 5148720311 (Montreal services)
4-1-1: 18005551212 (phone book)
5-1-1: 18883550511 (roads, travaux publics in Quebec)
6-1-1: no config necessary, coming soon by FPL (Support from service provider)
7-1-1: 18008550511 (Bell relais service)
8-1-1: 18003613977 (Quebec Info Sante)
9-1-1: no config necessary

For a result of :
(*123|*xx|98*|211|<311:5148720311>|<411:18005551212>|<511:18883550511>|611|<811:18003613977>|911S0|[2-9]xxxxxx|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|98*|[6-7]x*xxxxxxxxxxx.)
marieneige
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 08/03/2010
Location: Montréal
SIP Device Name: Lynksis PAP2-NA
ISP Name: Bell
Computer OS: Windows 10
Router: Asus RTN13U

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby laurent » 08/17/2010

"310-xxxx" numbers aren't "real" phone numbers in the sens that you can't really dial that unless you're on a phone line that integrates the system to use it, much like x11 numbers. When you dial a 310-xxx number, your local phone company routes the call depending on where you are.

Great finding for the Info-Santé number! I tried to search for that number directly, and it seems to be in current use for several regions like Sainte-Agathe and Laurentides, so it appears to be still valid.

Good find on Montreal 311 too.

Why do you have "98*" in your plan? And why twice? If it's voicemail you want, I think you mean "*98". In any case you have "*xx" at the beginning, so it covers all star numbers.

Finally, why *123 ? What's that do?
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Building the ultimate Dial Plan string

Postby laurent » 08/17/2010

Well, I've decided to spend a few minutes and tweak my dial plan as much as possible. The goals were: 1) instant dialing as much as possible, 2) integrate all known "x11" numbers, 3) simplify the string to be as small as possible.

Here it is, line by line:
    {911S0| Emergency service provided by FPL. Dial immediately.
    <311:5148720311>S0| Montreal's information line, dial immediately.
    <411:18005551212>S0| Phone directory services, dial immediately.
    <511:18883550511>S0| Quebec 511 service, dial immediately.
    <811:18003613977>S0| Quebec Info-Santé, dial immediately.
    x11S0| Any other x-1-1 number not covered above will be dialed anyway, so that if FPL implements them in the future, they'll work.
    *xxS0| All star-x-x numbers are dialed. Obvious case is voicemail *98, but certain features could be supported too.
    [2-9]xxxxxxxxxS0| All north american '"local" numbers, dialed immediately. This covers all free areas where FPL has access to.
    1xxxxxxxxxxS0| All of north america in long-distance (+1). Make sure you have a long distance plan with FPL to call those!
    011xxxxxxxxxxxx.| International calls. Requires a minimum of 12 digits, preceded by 011. No immediate dial because the length is unknown.
    1900xxxxxxx!| This part will BLOCK any attempt at 1-900 pay numbers.
    1976xxxxxxx!| Same block, for 1-976 numbers.
    }

The final superstring is:
Code: Select all
{911S0|<311:5148720311>S0|<411:18005551212>S0|<511:18883550511>S0|<811:18003613977>S0|x11S0|*xxS0|[2-9]xxxxxxxxxS0|1xxxxxxxxxxS0|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|1900xxxxxxx!|1976xxxxxxx!}


Note that for Grandstream, it's surrounded by accolades {} while Linksys devices uses parentheses ()
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby erad » 08/17/2010

The *123 Marieneige had listed was carried from my plan, which was in fact used on another provider initially and not for use on FPL. Thank you both for making the Quebec residents an easier to use and service friendly plan.
erad
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 08/11/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA2102
Firmware Version: 5.3.10

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby laurent » 08/17/2010

Just discovered that the "S0" feature is unsupported by my Grandstream ATA, and the : symbol for number rewrites is replaced by =.

Therefore, for GrandStream:
Code: Select all
{911|<311=5148720311>|<411=18005551212>|<511=18883550511>|<811=18003613977>|x11|*xx|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|^1900x.|^1976x.}


And for Linksys:
Code: Select all
{911S0|<311:5148720311>S0|<411:18005551212>S0|<511:18883550511>S0|<811:18003613977>S0|x11S0|*xxS0|[2-9]xxxxxxxxxS0|1xxxxxxxxxxS0|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|1900x.!|1976x.!}
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby marieneige » 08/18/2010

Awesome Laurent, thanks! Yeah, the 98* I didn't understand why either, but I just left it there since I don't know lol
Erad, ok, so I remove it too, thanks for the info!

I will add the old time no-514 dialing to the supercode (<:514>[2-4]xxxxxxS0) Since I have an Lynksis ATA, is that an okay way to fit it in?

Code: Select all
{911S0|<311:5148720311>S0|<411:18005551212>S0|<511:18883550511>S0|<811:18003613977>S0|x11S0|*xxS0|<:514>[2-4]xxxxxxS0|[2-9]xxxxxxxxxS0|1xxxxxxxxxxS0|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|1900x.!|1976x.!}
marieneige
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 08/03/2010
Location: Montréal
SIP Device Name: Lynksis PAP2-NA
ISP Name: Bell
Computer OS: Windows 10
Router: Asus RTN13U

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby Bing Kol » 08/18/2010

laurent wrote:Just discovered that the "S0" feature is unsupported by my Grandstream ATA, and the : symbol for number rewrites is replaced by =.

Therefore, for GrandStream:
Code: Select all
{911|<311=5148720311>|<411=18005551212>|<511=18883550511>|<811=18003613977>|x11|*xx|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|^1900x.|^1976x.}


And for Linksys:
Code: Select all
{911S0|<311:5148720311>S0|<411:18005551212>S0|<511:18883550511>S0|<811:18003613977>S0|x11S0|*xxS0|[2-9]xxxxxxxxxS0|1xxxxxxxxxxS0|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|1900x.!|1976x.!}


Couple of things that need to be checked.

AFAIK,
Linksys uses the regular brackets to enclose the dial plan, curly brackets are for Grandstream.
Grandstream uses + (plus) to repeat a character, not a . (period).
Bing Kol
Active Poster
 
Posts: 117
Joined: 07/23/2010
Location: GTA
SIP Device Name: PAP2T
Firmware Version: 5.1.6 (LS)
ISP Name: CarryTel 25/10 DSL
Router: pfSense i5-3470

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby laurent » 08/18/2010

marieneige wrote:I will add the old time no-514 dialing to the supercode (<:514>[2-4]xxxxxxS0) Since I have an Lynksis ATA, is that an okay way to fit it in?
Code: Select all
{911S0|<311:5148720311>S0|<411:18005551212>S0|<511:18883550511>S0|<811:18003613977>S0|x11S0|*xxS0|<:514>[2-4]xxxxxxS0|[2-9]xxxxxxxxxS0|1xxxxxxxxxxS0|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|1900x.!|1976x.!}


it shouldn't be [2-4] but rather [2-9] as you want to allow the first digit to be anything except a 1.

As I said in the other thread, Linksys encloses the string with parenthesis instead of accolades. I didn't make the changes back in my post here though.

Bing Kol: my Grandstream supports the period for zero or more digits, while the plus sign is for 1 or more digits. Therefore, the string should work as it is.
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby Bing Kol » 08/18/2010

laurent wrote:Bing Kol: my Grandstream supports the period for zero or more digits, while the plus sign is for 1 or more digits. Therefore, the string should work as it is.


That is good to know. I wrote what I read. I do not argue with success...if it works then good for you (and others with Grandstream) :)
Bing Kol
Active Poster
 
Posts: 117
Joined: 07/23/2010
Location: GTA
SIP Device Name: PAP2T
Firmware Version: 5.1.6 (LS)
ISP Name: CarryTel 25/10 DSL
Router: pfSense i5-3470

Re: configuration for 811 (InfoSante/Health line)?

Postby laurent » 08/18/2010

Yeah well, it's entirely possible that different models from the same manufacturer, even different firmware version, could support different types of strings. What I have for Grandstream comes from the manual of my HT502.
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Next

Return to Tips & Tricks From Seasoned Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron