I have NO Voice

Share your tips, tricks and best practise ideas for Fongo services in here!

I have NO Voice

Postby Gino » 02/28/2015

I can hear my caller
My Caller cannot hear me

I have adjusted the Micophone Volume in Settings and override the settings to full
also
in Settings I have override the Receiver Gain to full

My internet is beautiful download is 120 Mbps with 20 Mbps

I registered with http://www.freephoneline.ca but doesn't work with android
read somewhere that Fongo will work with freephoneline.ca ( i thnk )

How would that work?
load both?

Fongo works on my Samsung Tab 3
I can place calls
I can Receive calls
I can hear my caller
BUT THEY CANNOT HEAR ME

HELP ME PLEASE
Gxxxxx@HOTMAIL.COM
Last edited by Fongo Support on 03/01/2015, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please do not post account info- this is a public forum.
Gino
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 02/28/2015
SIP Device Name: android Tab 3
Firmware Version: Android 4.4.2
ISP Name: Videotron 4G
Computer OS: Win 7
Router: Linksys

Re: I have NO Voice

Postby Fongo Support » 03/01/2015

Gino wrote:I can hear my caller
My Caller cannot hear me

I have adjusted the Micophone Volume in Settings and override the settings to full
also
in Settings I have override the Receiver Gain to full

My internet is beautiful download is 120 Mbps with 20 Mbps

I registered with http://www.freephoneline.ca but doesn't work with android
read somewhere that Fongo will work with freephoneline.ca ( i thnk )

How would that work?
load both?

Fongo works on my Samsung Tab 3
I can place calls
I can Receive calls
I can hear my caller
BUT THEY CANNOT HEAR ME

HELP ME PLEASE
Gxxxxx@HOTMAIL.COM


Hi there,

Please try this:

http://support.fongo.com/entries/250659 ... r-Android-

Let me know.

regards,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: I have NO Voice

Postby Gino » 03/01/2015

I looked at SETTING>ACCOUNTS on the tab 3

I do not see - or understand the instructions

To enable Java Audio go to Account > Settings > Use Java Audio and enable the checkbox.

what ACCOUNT?

how do I get to ACCOUNT

if I select Settings, I see a list of accounts i.,e. Skype, email, etc... no where do I see Fongu, or free phone line .ca
Gino
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 02/28/2015
SIP Device Name: android Tab 3
Firmware Version: Android 4.4.2
ISP Name: Videotron 4G
Computer OS: Win 7
Router: Linksys

Re: I have NO Voice

Postby Jake » 03/02/2015

Look in the app itself, not your main settings on the phone. Click the 3 bars in the top left corner to access the menu.
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
 
Posts: 2731
Joined: 10/18/2009

Re: I have NO Voice

Postby hypnotoad » 05/01/2015

I have had this problem for sometime and now finally have it working
i use a sip device
i was helping a friend set theirs up and no out going voice from the device
using process of elimination i used my working voip key on both a ht-286 and a ht-701
it worked on both.
i used my friends voip key on both devices and both had no outgoing voice with that voip key
I some how contacted fongo support and explained this
the initially sent me a "we dont support fpl" auto messasge
however a few hours later they sent an email that they had done a "forced registration" and told me to power cycle the device
It finally works!
hypnotoad
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 05/01/2015
SIP Device Name: ht-701
Firmware Version: 7
ISP Name: rogers


Return to Tips & Tricks From Seasoned Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests