Questions for completing my Grandstream GS-HT802 settings

Here you can post your own working configurations of hardware or software to share with other users who may be using the same device!
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo
Forum rules
DISCLAIMER
This forum is for those users who have already purchased a configuration file with the SIP settings needed to configure any SIP compatible device.

1. Please use this forum only as a means to share your configuration advice and guides for ATA devices and SIP clients that you are using with our service.
2. For any questions relating to device configuration, please use the other forum sections or post your question directly in the device topic that your question is meant for.
3. Please title your topics with only the name and model of your device so users can easily find the information they need.
4. Preferable format for posting here is compressing your screenshots of your successfully configured device into a .zip file, and post a brief description of the configuration.

Please stay on topic

Re: Questions for completing my Grandstream GS-HT802 setting

Postby Liptonbrisk » 11/02/2020

destrock wrote:I don't have these options listed...


Sorry, when I posted I thought you had an HT-812. You have an HT-802.


You erased the number 6 ?


I can't count past 5.



Which one ? Only the one from the ata to the router ?


Yes

But if a cable problem, why would I be able to speak to someone finely ?


I don't want to re-read everything you've written, but you said the ATA stops responding sometimes. You also mentioned not being able to get a dial tone, etc. If the cable is wearing out or has a loose connection that could be contributing to the problem. Maybe the cable moves slightly, and your ATA suddenly stops responding because the cable is damaged somewhere. Also check the fxs port on the ATA that the cable is plugged into for damage.

the default (grey) on the computer)


Change the PC to medium (drag "medium" on to it). Click "apply".

In the QoS tab, turn off "Enable QoS". Click "apply".



I want to change the UDP timeouts in your router again.

In the Asus router, navigate to General-->Tools-->Other Settings.

a) Change UDP Timeout: Assured to 115 seconds
b) Change UDP Timeout: Unreplied to 15 seconds


Ensure that
15 unreplied UDP timeout in Asus router (is smaller than) 20 SIP OPTIONS Keep Alive Interval in Grandstream ATA (is smaller than) 115 Assured UDP timeout in Asus router (is smaller than) 120 SIP Registration Failure Retry Wait Time in Grandstream ATA



Proper device reboot order is always 1)Technicolor modem (wait for it to be fully up and running)--->2) Asus router (wait for it to be fully up and running),

Then you can turn on other devices on your LAN, such as
3) ATA (wait for Asus router to be completely up first) or 4) PC


as it is supposed to be but in less than 24-48 hours the ata will probably fail again


i) If your ATA is constantly losing connection, you might want to try a different Ethernet (network) cable. The one you're using may be defective.

ii)When the problem happens, check your internet LED light on the ATA.
Refer to pages 19 and 20 of your user manual for an explanation of LED light patterns: http://www.grandstream.com/sites/defaul ... _guide.pdf.
Similarly, check the LED light on your router where the ATA is connected when you can no longer access the ATA.

iii) If the problem isn't the cable, maybe the ATA is overheating. Move it from other devices so that it's getting enough air ventilation or circulation.

iv) Another possibility could be some sort of voltage issue with an attached phone. Maybe there's an issue with the power supply. Contact Grandstream for advice: https://helpdesk.grandstream.com.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1582
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: Questions for completing my Grandstream GS-HT802 setting

Postby Liptonbrisk » 11/02/2020

It seems that you are not alone: https://forums.grandstream.com/t/ht802- ... ndig/38684 and https://forums.grandstream.com/t/ht802- ... e-it/44340.

Supposedly a freezing issue was fixed in a firmware update: https://www.3cx.com/community/threads/g ... bug.68203/.
I don't know if firmware is still buggy. You mentioned you were using the latest firmware version available, 1.0.19.11.

After visiting other forum threads online, I suspect the problem is with the ATA or firmware. Do what I wrote in the previous post, but before considering iii or iv,
contact Grandstream for advice: https://helpdesk.grandstream.com.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1582
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: Questions for completing my Grandstream GS-HT802 setting

Postby destrock » 11/03/2020

ok I changed what you asked me to change. Shall I reboot everything now ?

i) If your ATA is constantly losing connection, you might want to try a different Ethernet (network) cable. The one you're using may be defective.


I will wait the next fail then try.

i) ii)When the problem happens, check your internet LED light on the ATA.
Refer to pages 19 and 20 of your user manual for an explanation of LED light patterns: http://www.grandstream.com/sites/defaul ... _guide.pdf.
Similarly, check the LED light on your router where the ATA is connected when you can no longer access the ATA..


I already did, I told you the 3 blue lights on the ATA stay on, no stop, they don't flash and the pdf say it is working fine... I'll have to check the router lights more carefully...

iii) If the problem isn't the cable, maybe the ATA is overheating. Move it from other devices so that it's getting enough air ventilation or circulation.


Impossible where it is, it's fine.

iv) Another possibility could be some sort of voltage issue with an attached phone. Maybe there's an issue with the power supply. Contact Grandstream for advice: https://helpdesk.grandstream.com.


After visiting other forum threads online, I suspect the problem is with the ATA or firmware. Do what I wrote in the previous post, but before considering iii or iv,
contact Grandstream for advice: https://helpdesk.grandstream.com.


I wanted to see if people from here would find a solution but I will contact them now and explain them the problem, I will also give them the link of this thread.

https://imgur.com/a/swCsWc2

https://imgur.com/a/w6eLEkJ

Edit : they have a beta version. I have read the changelog. I'm not an expert but it doesn't seem to be anything related to my problem. http://www.grandstream.com/support/firmware/ht8xx-beta-test-firmware

Edit 2 : ok the ticket is open on the Grandstream website...
destrock
Quiet One
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09/11/2020
SIP Device Name: Grandstream GS-HT802
Firmware Version: 1.0.19.11
ISP Name: Oricom/Videotron 100/30
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64
Router: D-Link DIR-825

Re: Questions for completing my Grandstream GS-HT802 setting

Postby Liptonbrisk » 11/03/2020

destrock wrote:ok I changed what you asked me to change. Shall I reboot everything now ?


You don’t need to. ATA is listed in the router, and nothing is corrupted at the moment.


I already did, I told you the 3 blue lights on the ATA stay on, no stop, they don't flash


While the ATA doesn't respond?

Internet LED on ATA should flash, especially if you try to call.
That light should not be solid when you’re using the device.

If the Internet led is lit up and doesn’t flash when the ATA has become unresponsive, that suggests a hardware defect or voltage problem.
Other than trying a different power supply for the ATA, I have no other suggestions.

Are you plugging the ATA into a phone jack on a wall? If you are, don’t.

Edit : they have a beta version. I have read the changelog.


Unresponsive issue was supposed to have been fixed with an earlier firmware version.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1582
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: Questions for completing my Grandstream GS-HT802 setting

Postby destrock » 11/04/2020

Internet LED on ATA should flash, especially if you try to call.
That light should not be solid when you’re using the device.


I just verified and yes it flash, when I try to call and only when I try to call.

Are you plugging the ATA into a phone jack on a wall? If you are, don’t.


nop... I told you lol, man, everything is plugged the way this is supposed to be and if I can talk to someone, it can't be plugged on the wall.
destrock
Quiet One
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09/11/2020
SIP Device Name: Grandstream GS-HT802
Firmware Version: 1.0.19.11
ISP Name: Oricom/Videotron 100/30
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64
Router: D-Link DIR-825

Re: Questions for completing my Grandstream GS-HT802 setting

Postby Liptonbrisk » 11/04/2020

destrock wrote:I just verified and yes it flash, when I try to call


You need to check when your ATA freezes again. Checking now while it's working is pointless.

nop... I told you lol, man, everything is plugged the way this is supposed to be and if I can talk to someone, it can't be plugged on the wall.


Yes, it can be plugged into a wall jack. That's how you can make every phone jack in a house work by using an ATA. You just need to ensure that you're not connecting the ATA to any phone jack in a house where power from the telephone company's line is still running through the phone jacks. If power is still running through the phone jacks from the telephone company, you run the risk of frying your ATA. If you attach an ATA to existing phone jacks in a house, the telelephone company's line needs to be disconnected at the demarc first.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1582
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: Questions for completing my Grandstream GS-HT802 setting

Postby destrock » 11/04/2020

You need to check when your ATA freezes again. Checking now while it's working is pointless.


I ALREADY DID THE 3 LIGHTS STAY ON AND NOTHING FLASH. When the ata fail, nothing work. I have no line, no *** options, no web interface, nothing. I have to unplug/replug it.

Yes, it can be plugged into a wall jack. That's how you can make every phone jack in a house work by using an ATA. You just need to ensure that you're not connecting the ATA to any phone jack in a house where power from the telephone company's line is still running through the phone jacks. If power is still running through the phone jacks from the telephone company, you run the risk of frying your ATA. If you attach an ATA to existing phone jacks in a house, the telelephone company's line needs to be disconnected at the demarc first.


Ah ? We don't stop the progress :D Every body shall use a personal ata instead of wasting their money, WHEN IT WORK this is so nice lol ! WHEN IT WORK...
destrock
Quiet One
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09/11/2020
SIP Device Name: Grandstream GS-HT802
Firmware Version: 1.0.19.11
ISP Name: Oricom/Videotron 100/30
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64
Router: D-Link DIR-825

Re: Questions for completing my Grandstream GS-HT802 setting

Postby Liptonbrisk » 11/04/2020

destrock wrote:
I ALREADY DID THE 3 LIGHTS STAY ON AND NOTHING FLASH. When the ata fail, nothing work. I have no line, no *** options, no web interface, nothing. I have to unplug/replug it.


As I stated previously, if the Internet led is lit up and doesn’t flash when the ATA has become unresponsive, that suggests a hardware defect in the ATA or voltage problem.
Other than trying a different power supply for the ATA, I have no other suggestions.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1582
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: Questions for completing my Grandstream GS-HT802 setting

Postby destrock » 11/05/2020

The ata failed and the person on the grandstream ticket SEEM more clueless than professional...
destrock
Quiet One
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09/11/2020
SIP Device Name: Grandstream GS-HT802
Firmware Version: 1.0.19.11
ISP Name: Oricom/Videotron 100/30
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64
Router: D-Link DIR-825

Re: Questions for completing my Grandstream GS-HT802 setting

Postby Liptonbrisk » 11/05/2020

If your ATA is under warranty, I would request a replacement along with a new power supply. I have no other suggestions, and there's nothing else I can do.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1582
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: Questions for completing my Grandstream GS-HT802 setting

Postby destrock » 11/25/2020

Ok guys the Grandstream employee knew what he was doing after all :D and it appear he found the problem.

Primary SIP Server = voip.freephoneline.ca
Failover SIP Server = voip2.freephoneline.ca
Outbound Proxy = blank
Backup Outbound Proxy = blank

This is what we have to use. The outbound and backup outbound proxies MUST BE BLANK !
Also, if you did not knew, the voip.freephoneline.ca ip is 208.65.240.44 (I have been asked to try with only that ip first and it worked). I waited a couple days, then tried with the voip and voip2, I had no problems for days so I just closed my Grandstream ticket.

Thank you for your help. You guys had not found the solution to that problem, but you helped me configure the rest of my ATA and Router config so now that it work, I'm pretty sure that it work perfectly and I'll be fine for many years. I made a backup of both my ATA and my Router configs in case I have a problem and I have to reset them.

Just a last quick question, now that I found the problem, do you guys think I could use my old router D-Link 825-DIR ? As you maybe remember, my current router doesn't have 2.4 ghz working so if I need the wifi one day I would try but I'm too much curious right now and too much lazy to try at the same time hahah !
destrock
Quiet One
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09/11/2020
SIP Device Name: Grandstream GS-HT802
Firmware Version: 1.0.19.11
ISP Name: Oricom/Videotron 100/30
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64
Router: D-Link DIR-825

Re: Questions for completing my Grandstream GS-HT802 setting

Postby Liptonbrisk » 11/25/2020

destrock wrote:Primary SIP Server = voip.freephoneline.ca
Failover SIP Server = voip2.freephoneline.ca


You already had that listed.

destrock wrote:This is what we have to use. The outbound and backup outbound proxies MUST BE BLANK!


That has nothing to do with you losing complete access to the ATA (you mentioned this multiple times in this thread) on your LAN in conjunction with "3 LIGHTS STAY ON AND NOTHING FLASH".


Also, I was under the impression you had deleted both outbound proxy entries since I had mentioned the following a long time ago in this thread:

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=19942#p78207
Liptonbrisk wrote:By the way, outbound proxy (both fields) can be blank.There is no need to specify outbound proxy with Freephoneline.



destrock wrote:You guys had not found the solution to that problem


Again, what you've described does not explain you losing complete access to your ATA on your LAN.

And what guys? I'm the only person replying to you so far in this thread.
I don’t work Fongo. I’m just another Freephoneline user.

destrock wrote:Also, if you did not knew, the voip.freephoneline.ca ip is 208.65.240.44 (I have been asked to try with only that ip first and it worked). I waited a couple days, then tried with the voip and voip2, I had no problems for days so I just closed my Grandstream ticket.


Unless you're experiencing a DNS issue, you should not be using server IP addresses for registration because Freephoneline can change the server IP address, and, in turn, your service could stop working.
For example, visit viewtopic.php?f=15&t=19702#p76878.

In other words, "it is always best to use the DNS name for your SIP server as our infrastructure is always expanding/changing/being maintained. The IP addresses which you register to will change over time."
https://support.freephoneline.ca/hc/en- ... redentials

destrock wrote:Just a last quick question, now that I found the problem, do you guys think I could use my old router D-Link 825-DIR ?


If you're using the latest firmware, you may be able to use it as a repeater. Otherwise, I wouldn't, unless you're willing to use DD-WRT firmware because you'd lose the capacity to change UDP timeouts. Merlin is better for that reason alone (plus a bunch of others).
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1582
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: Questions for completing my Grandstream GS-HT802 setting

Postby destrock » 11/27/2020

can be blank
must be blank

It doesn't mean the same thing in my book.
destrock
Quiet One
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09/11/2020
SIP Device Name: Grandstream GS-HT802
Firmware Version: 1.0.19.11
ISP Name: Oricom/Videotron 100/30
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64
Router: D-Link DIR-825

Re: Questions for completing my Grandstream GS-HT802 setting

Postby Liptonbrisk » 11/27/2020

Outbound proxy doesn't have to be blank. That's why I used "can".
Some people do specify the same outbound proxy with FPL as the SIP server for some unknown, pointless reason, and provided the server used for the current registration in the ATA is exactly the same as the outbound proxy, it makes no difference. Entering the same outbound proxy as the SIP server does not change anything. It will still work. If you just enter voip.freephoneline.ca for primary sip server and leave outbound proxy blank, then all SIP requests get sent to primary sip server. If you enter voip.freephoneline.ca for primary sip server and for the outbound proxy sever as well, when you make an outbound call, an INVITE request is still sent to voip.freephoneline.ca since it's specified in the outbound proxy field. It makes no difference. But you also had backup servers listed and had "prefer primary outbound proxy" set to no... The reason I mentioned outbound proxy wasn't needed was so that you would delete those entries. The PDF guide I initially linked for you does not have server failover enabled. Anyway, I’ve run out of patience.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1582
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Previous

Return to Device Configuration Sharing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron