Linksys SPA 2102

Here you can post your own working configurations of hardware or software to share with other users who may be using the same device!
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo
Forum rules
DISCLAIMER
This forum is for those users who have already purchased a configuration file with the SIP settings needed to configure any SIP compatible device.

1. Please use this forum only as a means to share your configuration advice and guides for ATA devices and SIP clients that you are using with our service.
2. For any questions relating to device configuration, please use the other forum sections or post your question directly in the device topic that your question is meant for.
3. Please title your topics with only the name and model of your device so users can easily find the information they need.
4. Preferable format for posting here is compressing your screenshots of your successfully configured device into a .zip file, and post a brief description of the configuration.

Please stay on topic

Linksys SPA 2102

Postby FONGO_kris » 09/25/2009

Please Note:
Guides for third-party hardware are provided on an as-is purpose for reference only. We will not provide any direct support for third party hardware, nor can we be held responsible for any mistakes in these guides.
Attachments
Linksys SPA 2102.zip
(952.44 KiB) Downloaded 4857 times
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby bashful869 » 09/27/2009

i put all that configuration in 2102 but I still can't get any incoming call why is that anything else i can do to fix that problem
bashful869
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 09/19/2009

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby FONGO_steve » 09/30/2009

What type of problems are you experiencing? Is the caller hearing ringing? or not? Are you hearing ringing, but they aren't?
If you can provide detail of your problem then we'll see what we can turn up
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby mohnashaat » 09/30/2009

i have spa3102, whicj is similar in line 1
i have some questions:

1- do i have to use the outbound proxy (what is used for) ?

2- why setting making and receiveing calls without registration

3-under Supplementary Service Subscription: Cfwd All Serv: and Block CID Serv: why set them to No (what are their effect)

4- can u explain how to write Cfwd as u wrte it on user 2
mohnashaat
Active Poster
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 08/19/2009
SIP Device Name: Linksys spa-3102
ISP Name: ADSL Acanac
Router: D-Link DIR-615
Smartphone Model: HTC Wildfire S

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby mohnashaat » 09/30/2009

i have linksys spa3102 it is very similar to spa2102 for line 1

i have some questions:

1- do i have to use the outbound proxy? (if yes how it is used or when?)

2- why setting (making and receiving calls without registration)

3- under Supplementary Service Subscription , why setting ''Cfwd All Serv'' and "Block CID Serv" to No.

4- on user 1 tab, how to set Cfwd no ans for example through gateways. (u wrote something on user 2 tab).

5- do we need provisioning ?
mohnashaat
Active Poster
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 08/19/2009
SIP Device Name: Linksys spa-3102
ISP Name: ADSL Acanac
Router: D-Link DIR-615
Smartphone Model: HTC Wildfire S

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby neglector » 01/25/2010

I just got my config file today, having a bit of trouble, pretty knowledgeable w/ networking but am stuck.

-I have an SPA-2102 and Airport Extreme sim dual band that is correctly port forwarded and the SPA-2102 has a static IP and am not using its routing functions (I think, although the WAN tab says DHCP and not in bridge mode).

-I have the Airport Extreme taking care of PPPOE and port forwarding, and my speedstream 5200 is in bridge mode.

-If I reboot the Airport Extreme I can't get incoming calls anymore until I power cycle the SPA-2102 also.

-Outgoing calls work fine, but my menus are a bit different than the config file posted because I can't find newer firmware, I'm at 3.3.x, but have seen pointers to newer firmware, 5.2.5.xx

Any ideas and where I can find new firmware?

EDIT: Also, I have read it may have something to do with NAT channels staying open between calls? But why would only rebooting the AE cause it? I am definitely port forwarded correctly and 2102 is getting the same IP every reboot, so it is static.

My config file really didn't even cover 100% of the options that needed tweaking to get me this far to be honest.
neglector
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 01/25/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA-2102
Firmware Version: 3.x.x.x
ISP Name: Acanac
Computer OS: OS X

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby FONGO_kris » 01/26/2010

The settings are the basic settings you need 1. Username
2. Password
3. Domain

Anything else you need / want there would have to come as a request, keep in mind most Linksys devices are the same, just with different terminology.
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby neglector » 01/26/2010

Surprisingly, the setting that seemed to still allow incoming calls after a router (not ata) reboot, was turning on "always use preferred audio codec". No idea why. Also, I have the correct ports forwarded, but someone else suggested using port 6060... any reason why? could I have a full list of recommended ports for SIP to function correctly just to be on the safe side.
neglector
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 01/25/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA-2102
Firmware Version: 3.x.x.x
ISP Name: Acanac
Computer OS: OS X

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby southnam » 02/19/2010

I have the SP2102 and just set up my ATA with the SIP settings given to me yesterday. It works fine for local calling but when I try to call a long distance number in one of the free cities in Canada the quality is horrible. It's a muffled, tinny, garbled sound and the other side says the same. Are there settings that I can play with or is this the quality that I may have to just end up living with for cross Canada calling?

Thanks
southnam
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 02/19/2010
SIP Device Name: Linksys 2102
ISP Name: Rogers, Cable
Computer OS: xp

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby FONGO_steve » 02/19/2010

southnam wrote:I have the SP2102 and just set up my ATA with the SIP settings given to me yesterday. It works fine for local calling but when I try to call a long distance number in one of the free cities in Canada the quality is horrible. It's a muffled, tinny, garbled sound and the other side says the same. Are there settings that I can play with or is this the quality that I may have to just end up living with for cross Canada calling?

Thanks

It definitely should not be bad, should be just as clear as calling your neighbour. I'm thinking it's isolated to maybe being device settings.

Try changing use preferred codec only to "no"
Also try default codec as G711u after you change that
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby southnam » 02/19/2010

Thanks for the quick reply.that was my understanding that voip is the same for calling anywhere.
southnam
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 02/19/2010
SIP Device Name: Linksys 2102
ISP Name: Rogers, Cable
Computer OS: xp

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby southnam » 03/09/2010

Got in..
Codec was already set to no and the G711U was already chosen. Further help? Still not clear when I'm calling long distance.
southnam
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 02/19/2010
SIP Device Name: Linksys 2102
ISP Name: Rogers, Cable
Computer OS: xp

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby FONGO_steve » 03/09/2010

southnam wrote:Got in..
Codec was already set to no and the G711U was already chosen. Further help? Still not clear when I'm calling long distance.

Happening for all long distance, or just a specific long distance number? if it's isolated, can you PM me the number you're calling and I'll see if I can find anything further?
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby southnam » 03/17/2010

it's happening for all numbers that are not local. Can it be my set up. I have my internet line plugged into my dlink router and an ethernet from that into my 2102. Should it got into the 2102 first and then the router? Or does that not matter.
southnam
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 02/19/2010
SIP Device Name: Linksys 2102
ISP Name: Rogers, Cable
Computer OS: xp

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby ma678 » 03/22/2010

Same question here.

Do I have to use outbound proxy?

mohnashaat wrote:i have linksys spa3102 it is very similar to spa2102 for line 1

i have some questions:

1- do i have to use the outbound proxy? (if yes how it is used or when?)

2- why setting (making and receiving calls without registration)

3- under Supplementary Service Subscription , why setting ''Cfwd All Serv'' and "Block CID Serv" to No.

4- on user 1 tab, how to set Cfwd no ans for example through gateways. (u wrote something on user 2 tab).

5- do we need provisioning ?
ma678
Quiet One
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 03/01/2010
Location: Richmond, BC
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.1.10 (GW)
ISP Name: Telus
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby FONGO_kris » 03/22/2010

Answers below:

ma678 wrote:
1- Do I have to use the outbound proxy? (if yes how it is used or when?)
You do not, 'Outbound Proxy' is a service implemented by some SIP servers that forces all packets, including voice packets, to travel through that server in exchange for better supervision over charging etc...

2- Why setting (making and receiving calls without registration)
Not entirely sure what you mean here. Registering calls with registration would mean that before your call goes out it would ping our servers as to say "Am I allow to make this call?" and based on the response your call would or would not go through.

3- Under Supplementary Service Subscription , why setting ''Cfwd All Serv'' and "Block CID Serv" to No.
Since our server takes precedence over your device (Call forwarding and other services at least) there are some miscommunications that take place in a handful of devices that need to be rectified. To ensure this doesn't happen we would like you to disable all of these functions and manage them directly from your web interface.

4- On user 1 tab, how to set Cfwd no ans for example through gateways. (u wrote something on user 2 tab).
The answer is the same as #3 (Above).

5- Do we need provisioning ?
The long and short of it is no, not really. Provisioning is more or less only for firmware upgrades along with some other miscellaneous options that most users do not need.

Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby ma678 » 03/22/2010

Thank you.
ma678
Quiet One
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 03/01/2010
Location: Richmond, BC
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.1.10 (GW)
ISP Name: Telus
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby southnam » 04/20/2010

southnam wrote:it's happening for all numbers that are not local. Can it be my set up. I have my internet line plugged into my dlink router and an ethernet from that into my 2102. Should it got into the 2102 first and then the router? Or does that not matter.



Help with my problem. Still can't call from Ottawa to Vancouver or any other non local number with a clear signal.
southnam
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 02/19/2010
SIP Device Name: Linksys 2102
ISP Name: Rogers, Cable
Computer OS: xp

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby Bloodsong » 04/20/2010

Personally, I believe in the fewest blocks between your phone and your SIP Server.
So if you're willing to do some hardware tweaking, absolutely I would put the 2102 first and have it control the PPPoE profile.
This will limit the issues with Portforwarding, Routerbased QOS etc. (which really should be turned off and only used in cases where a network without QOS is unreliable.)

Depending how you setup your network and subnets, you could have it that you can be doing network intensive activities (LAN Party, Media Server/Storage server) with zero impact on your VoIP as the ATA would only be contacted for Internet access by your Router/WiFi device.


Modem Device -> (ATA/Router Device w/PPPoE) -> Router/WiFi Device imho is the best option whenever possible.

To accomplish the above scenario where computer-to-computer network traffic has no impact on your VoIP quality simply ensure that the ATA and the WiFi Router are onseperate subnets (I.E.: 192.168.10.x/24 and 192.168.20.x/24)

(/24 refers to a subnet mask equal to 255.255.255.0)

Help with my problem. Still can't call from Ottawa to Vancouver or any other non local number with a clear signal.


As for this issue, well. All calls whether local or long distance are placed in the same fashion. You ring, your ATA converts the phone signal into packets, which go to FPL's SIP Server. The SIP Server routes them to the appropriate location for them to drop back into the PSTN and the line you called rings.

By that logic, signal quality to one location being better or worse than another without changing your hardware setup or VoIP settings should not have any correlation (edit: to your leg of the call). It does make me wonder as to which codec the calls are being placed with.

Kris or Steve (or user in the know): Does the 2102 logging capabilities record which codec each call was made with? It may be worth turning on logging from your ATA if this information is made available and doing some long distance and local test calls to see how they're being handled.
User avatar
Bloodsong
Tried and True
 
Posts: 362
Joined: 09/18/2009
Location: Simcoe County
SIP Device Name: Zoiper| Grandstream GXP2000
ISP Name: Tek Savvy Internet (DSL)
Computer OS: CentOS, Arch, Widows 7, AIX, AS/400
Router: Cisco ASA 5520
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy Ace Q
Android Version: 2.3.6

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby FONGO_kris » 04/20/2010

southnam wrote:it's happening for all numbers that are not local. Can it be my set up. I have my internet line plugged into my dlink router and an ethernet from that into my 2102. Should it got into the 2102 first and then the router? Or does that not matter.


From reading back, I see you're using G711u... Is this still the case? If so, please change to G729a.
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby FONGO_steve » 04/20/2010

Bloodsong wrote:Kris or Steve (or user in the know): Does the 2102 logging capabilities record which codec each call was made with? It may be worth turning on logging from your ATA if this information is made available and doing some long distance and local test calls to see how they're being handled.


Our server keeps 3 days of full detail SIP logs - all of which will show us which codec was negotiated during the call.

Call quality problems are usually caused by two things:
1) local hardware setup
2) carrier issue where the call is terminating

Our end can't do much to cause call quality - it's all digital by the time it reaches us, just a bunch of 1's and 0's. If we're being sent a bad signal, we will pass it on obviously. If we're being sent a good signal, we pass that to the carrier. If the carrier has problems, then they may induce quality interference into your call (rarely the case though)
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby zhuanyi » 05/31/2010

Just got the configuration file today although the order were only submitted on Thursday, you guys are FAST!!!!!
Everything seems to work, I was able to dial calls and receive calls and phone rings as normal...
ALL BUT ONE!
I can't hear any outgoing voice!!!

I checked the STUN was disabled and my line 1 is connected to iTalkBB, which I still have a contract with and can't mess around, so I basically used line 2 to do all the configuration. However, I checked that restricted domain will only affect Line 1 correct? I actually verified this with the sales before made the purchase...

Where else could it go wrong? My softphone version does not seems to work either, which I did not realise before I made the purchase, is there any firewall port that needs to be opened? I do not recall I need to do anything for iTalkBB though...

Please help, thanks!
zhuanyi
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 05/31/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA-2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.10
ISP Name: Telus-DSL
Computer OS: Windows 7

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby dp18 » 06/01/2010

I just got my SIP setting and I am trying to get my SPA 2102 set up properly.
So i key int he IP address to enter all the settings and it takes me directly to my wireless router.
I found out the IP address of the SPA 2101 by keying in ****110# on my phone. However when I enter that IP address in my browser nothing works.
it just takes me to a random page.
any idea?

thanks,
dp18
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 06/01/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA2102

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby FONGO_kris » 06/01/2010

I'm assuming is one of those fake search pages,

This has happened to me a few times - What OS are you using?
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby FONGO_steve » 06/01/2010

Tried restarting the router?
I had this happen at home yesterday where I couldn't reach any IPs on my network and things started working again after I power cycled the router. May or may not have been related to some tinkering I was doing earlier in the day though.

If you're getting a "random page", like a domain parking page, then your request is somehow leaving your local network and jumping out to the WWW. Even though a 192.168.x.x request should stay local.
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Next

Return to Device Configuration Sharing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest