Linksys SPA 2102

Here you can post your own working configurations of hardware or software to share with other users who may be using the same device!
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo
Forum rules
DISCLAIMER
This forum is for those users who have already purchased a configuration file with the SIP settings needed to configure any SIP compatible device.

1. Please use this forum only as a means to share your configuration advice and guides for ATA devices and SIP clients that you are using with our service.
2. For any questions relating to device configuration, please use the other forum sections or post your question directly in the device topic that your question is meant for.
3. Please title your topics with only the name and model of your device so users can easily find the information they need.
4. Preferable format for posting here is compressing your screenshots of your successfully configured device into a .zip file, and post a brief description of the configuration.

Please stay on topic

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby dp18 » 06/01/2010

after doing a number of searches on google i found a post where someone said to enter the folliwng string:
****7932#1#1
this will apparantly allow you to log into when you have a wireless router.
I tired it and it did work.

But now i keyed in all the info from the attachment in this forum and I get a dial tone but when I call any number i get a busy signal.
dp18
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 06/01/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA2102

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby FONGO_kris » 06/01/2010

Have you opened all the required ports in your router?

UDP: 5060 - 6061, 10,000 - 20,000

Also, are there any foreign characters in your Display Name, ie. &,%,$,# etc...
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby dp18 » 06/01/2010

I have not done anythign with my router.
how would i do that?
how do i see if there are any foreign characters in my display name? i don't recall entering a display name anywhere...
dp18
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 06/01/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA2102

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby FONGO_kris » 06/01/2010

Under Line 1, the subheading "Subscriber Information" there should be:

Display Name: _______________ Username: _______________

Password: _______________

In that order usually.
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby dp18 » 06/01/2010

and i would enter the SIP username and password there?
dp18
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 06/01/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA2102

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby dp18 » 06/01/2010

GOT IT.

thank you for all the help!!
dp18
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 06/01/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA2102

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby zhuanyi » 06/01/2010

Tried to put the VOIP box into the DMZ zone this morning, still can't get anything....
Could anyone please help? Thanks!

zhuanyi wrote:Just got the configuration file today although the order were only submitted on Thursday, you guys are FAST!!!!!
Everything seems to work, I was able to dial calls and receive calls and phone rings as normal...
ALL BUT ONE!
I can't hear any outgoing voice!!!

I checked the STUN was disabled and my line 1 is connected to iTalkBB, which I still have a contract with and can't mess around, so I basically used line 2 to do all the configuration. However, I checked that restricted domain will only affect Line 1 correct? I actually verified this with the sales before made the purchase...

Where else could it go wrong? My softphone version does not seems to work either, which I did not realise before I made the purchase, is there any firewall port that needs to be opened? I do not recall I need to do anything for iTalkBB though...

Please help, thanks!
zhuanyi
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 05/31/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA-2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.10
ISP Name: Telus-DSL
Computer OS: Windows 7

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby FONGO_steve » 06/01/2010

zhuanyi wrote:Tried to put the VOIP box into the DMZ zone this morning, still can't get anything....
Could anyone please help? Thanks!

zhuanyi wrote:Just got the configuration file today although the order were only submitted on Thursday, you guys are FAST!!!!!
Everything seems to work, I was able to dial calls and receive calls and phone rings as normal...
ALL BUT ONE!
I can't hear any outgoing voice!!!

I checked the STUN was disabled and my line 1 is connected to iTalkBB, which I still have a contract with and can't mess around, so I basically used line 2 to do all the configuration. However, I checked that restricted domain will only affect Line 1 correct? I actually verified this with the sales before made the purchase...

Where else could it go wrong? My softphone version does not seems to work either, which I did not realise before I made the purchase, is there any firewall port that needs to be opened? I do not recall I need to do anything for iTalkBB though...

Please help, thanks!



Out of curiosity, have you tried with the ATA directly on your modem, bypassing the router all together? I know it's in the DMZ, but let's try and keep things as simple as possible for troubleshooting sake.
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby zhuanyi » 06/01/2010

Except the router is in my landlord's room which is off-limit to me (although I have access to the control panel)...
Is there something I should try to ping or do something about?

FPL-steve wrote:
zhuanyi wrote:Tried to put the VOIP box into the DMZ zone this morning, still can't get anything....
Could anyone please help? Thanks!

zhuanyi wrote:Just got the configuration file today although the order were only submitted on Thursday, you guys are FAST!!!!!
Everything seems to work, I was able to dial calls and receive calls and phone rings as normal...
ALL BUT ONE!
I can't hear any outgoing voice!!!

I checked the STUN was disabled and my line 1 is connected to iTalkBB, which I still have a contract with and can't mess around, so I basically used line 2 to do all the configuration. However, I checked that restricted domain will only affect Line 1 correct? I actually verified this with the sales before made the purchase...

Where else could it go wrong? My softphone version does not seems to work either, which I did not realise before I made the purchase, is there any firewall port that needs to be opened? I do not recall I need to do anything for iTalkBB though...

Please help, thanks!



Out of curiosity, have you tried with the ATA directly on your modem, bypassing the router all together? I know it's in the DMZ, but let's try and keep things as simple as possible for troubleshooting sake.
zhuanyi
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 05/31/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA-2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.10
ISP Name: Telus-DSL
Computer OS: Windows 7

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby zhuanyi » 06/01/2010

This is probably the most silly mistake you gonna hear...but I actually don't think I saved the settings in my router to add my VOIP box to DMZ...
Just tried it again, now it works, OH-YAY!!!
Thanks freephoneline.ca guys!



FPL-steve wrote:
zhuanyi wrote:Tried to put the VOIP box into the DMZ zone this morning, still can't get anything....
Could anyone please help? Thanks!

zhuanyi wrote:Just got the configuration file today although the order were only submitted on Thursday, you guys are FAST!!!!!
Everything seems to work, I was able to dial calls and receive calls and phone rings as normal...
ALL BUT ONE!
I can't hear any outgoing voice!!!

I checked the STUN was disabled and my line 1 is connected to iTalkBB, which I still have a contract with and can't mess around, so I basically used line 2 to do all the configuration. However, I checked that restricted domain will only affect Line 1 correct? I actually verified this with the sales before made the purchase...

Where else could it go wrong? My softphone version does not seems to work either, which I did not realise before I made the purchase, is there any firewall port that needs to be opened? I do not recall I need to do anything for iTalkBB though...

Please help, thanks!



Out of curiosity, have you tried with the ATA directly on your modem, bypassing the router all together? I know it's in the DMZ, but let's try and keep things as simple as possible for troubleshooting sake.
[/quote]
zhuanyi
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 05/31/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA-2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.10
ISP Name: Telus-DSL
Computer OS: Windows 7

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby FONGO_kris » 06/01/2010

No problem, always here to either help or enlighten!
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby dp18 » 07/03/2010

My sister is having a problem with her phone system.
anytime someone calls her line they either get a busy signal or it says they are not available.
I am assuming there is some sort of setting that needs to be changed but I have no idea what it would be.

They have no problems calling out.

any ideas?
thanks,
dp18
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 06/01/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA2102

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby callopsitte » 07/03/2010

I've noticed when you are logged on in your account (meaning if you log in your FPL account on the internet) or you're using the softphone and it is not out on your computer you get that kind of response when calling into it.
callopsitte
Active Poster
 
Posts: 100
Joined: 03/20/2010
Location: Hawkesbury Ontario
SIP Device Name: 2wire 2701HGV-E
Computer OS: XP Pro

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby dp18 » 07/03/2010

Hi,
I know I am on my account, my sister is not that good with this stuff so I am trying to help her out.
It is not for the softphone. I set everything up for her on her comp with her login details and she is able to make calls but I forgot to check if she can receive calls.
dp18
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 06/01/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA2102

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby brddd » 07/22/2010

I have my Linksys SPA-2101 working well with my SIP configuration, however when I do *98 to check voicemail I get a fast busy.

Using a SIP client on my iPhone (Acrobits Softphone) *98 works fine.

Does anyone know what setting I need to configure to get *98 to work with the SPA-2102?

I'm guessing it has to do with my dial plan which is: (911|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|98*|[6-7]x*xxxxxxxxxxx.)

Thanks.
brddd
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02/06/2010
ISP Name: Rogers
Computer OS: Mac OS X

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby emo_tr » 08/08/2010

Hey guys,

I was so lucky to have received the SIP information 10 minutes after I had paid it, on a Friday, and by Monday night my bell phone was transferred and ported, thanks a lot you guys are so good ☺. the sound quality is cristal clear

Just a quick question for you, Steve and Kris, how can I set the ATA (2102) so that the message indicator can stop blinking after I have listened to all messages? Now it blinks for 30 minutes after all the massages have been deleted.

Thanks,
Emil
emo_tr
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 08/01/2010
ISP Name: Teksavvy cable
Computer OS: PC
Router: Netgear

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby manno81 » 09/21/2010

I have 2 problems with my SPA2102 one when ever someone calls on my phone my time and date on the device changes too 1/1/2003 12:00 for no reason and I have to set it up again to the proper info or else my phones have the wrong info on them. Second Out of nowhere when ever I call on my house phone, cause everything is setup as a house phone. My # is block for everybody. Before people could see my # but now its block ID and phone #. Can someone help me cause I tried everything and it does work. thanks
manno81
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 09/21/2010
Location: Montreal, QC
SIP Device Name: linksys SPA-2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.5
ISP Name: Radioactif (DSL)
Computer OS: Windows XP Pro
Router: Using the Bell 2wire router

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby Funkytown » 09/23/2010

manno81 wrote:but now its block ID and phone #. Can someone help


to unblock your number its *31
to block your number its *30

maybe this wont work on your model, but try and let me know
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 459
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Cisco SPA112
Firmware Version: 1.4.1 (SR5) Oct 14 2
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 10
Router: Zyxel EMG2926
Smartphone Model: LG G8 Thinq
Android Version: Android Q

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby Funkytown » 09/23/2010

emo_tr wrote:after I have listened to all messages? Now it blinks for 30 minutes after all the massages have been deleted.


there is a setting in most ATA's to disable this
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 459
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Cisco SPA112
Firmware Version: 1.4.1 (SR5) Oct 14 2
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 10
Router: Zyxel EMG2926
Smartphone Model: LG G8 Thinq
Android Version: Android Q

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby before2012 » 10/08/2010

why is it your 2102 setup pictures are not the same us mine? i have a lot more things to feel in. before you ask. yes my ata is a 2102 linksys.
problems im having:
when i call my freephoneline number its only works 20% off the time. iT JUST RINGS AND RINGS BUT THE PHONE NEVER RINGS(before you ask, my phone is set up correct and its not broken)
It does not also go into voice mail when the phone does ring. please remember i hear it ring out when i place the call but it does not ring back to the other side. can anyone help?


i love freephoneline and been using it for almost 3 years but its time i get this fix and use it as my primary phone and i want to fix this
before2012
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 05/28/2010
SIP Device Name: UTstarcom
Computer OS: vista

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby before2012 » 10/08/2010

can you please show the setting on this great linksys but with the new firmare? the upgrade is 5.2.5 and it looks very different with much more settings on....please help and post it with new pictures. thank you so much.
the firmware you used on this 2102 is very old.
before2012
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 05/28/2010
SIP Device Name: UTstarcom
Computer OS: vista

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby manno81 » 10/26/2010

Funkytown wrote:
to unblock your number its *31
to block your number its *30

maybe this wont work on your model, but try and let me know


Why do you say that? The answer you gave me is not for the SPA-2102? I'm gonna try it tonite and thanks for the help if you got it right for me.
manno81
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 09/21/2010
Location: Montreal, QC
SIP Device Name: linksys SPA-2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.5
ISP Name: Radioactif (DSL)
Computer OS: Windows XP Pro
Router: Using the Bell 2wire router

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby Lou » 11/11/2010

I have what is probably a dumb question. I received my SIP package today and have a question about the Dial Plan. Should the X's be replaced with my number or is it entered the way it is? (911|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|98*|[6-7]x*xxxxxxxxxxx.) If so please give example.
Thanks
Lou
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 11/11/2010
SIP Device Name: Linksys spa2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.10

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby FONGO_steve » 11/11/2010

Lou wrote:I have what is probably a dumb question. I received my SIP package today and have a question about the Dial Plan. Should the X's be replaced with my number or is it entered the way it is? (911|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|98*|[6-7]x*xxxxxxxxxxx.) If so please give example.
Thanks

The x's should remain how they are.
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby FONGO_kris » 11/11/2010

The x's indicate digits, such as with 011xxxxxxxxxxxx. it would allow the dialing of 011, and to expect 12 digits and the '.' is to allow more if needed; 1xxxxxxxxxx is to allow the dialing of 1 and up to 10 digits after, the absence of the period dials the number after a 3 second pause if nothing is entered.
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

PreviousNext

Return to Device Configuration Sharing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron