Linksys SPA 2102

Here you can post your own working configurations of hardware or software to share with other users who may be using the same device!
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo
Forum rules
DISCLAIMER
This forum is for those users who have already purchased a configuration file with the SIP settings needed to configure any SIP compatible device.

1. Please use this forum only as a means to share your configuration advice and guides for ATA devices and SIP clients that you are using with our service.
2. For any questions relating to device configuration, please use the other forum sections or post your question directly in the device topic that your question is meant for.
3. Please title your topics with only the name and model of your device so users can easily find the information they need.
4. Preferable format for posting here is compressing your screenshots of your successfully configured device into a .zip file, and post a brief description of the configuration.

Please stay on topic

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby barbarawi » 01/21/2012

Hi everyone,

can someone help me how to fix changing incomng line. it seems as callwaiting option is not on. everytime an incoming call detected I am losing the first. How do I turn on the callwaiting option

help please.

Thanks,
Joe
barbarawi
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 11/22/2011
SIP Device Name: cisco
Firmware Version: linksys
ISP Name: roger
Computer OS: window
Router: spa2102

DTMF not working

Postby vq1 » 01/27/2012

Can someone tell me where in the SPA2102 to check if DTMF tones are not being detected on my FPL? When I call into 800-numbers, or any other IVR, I cannot dial option 1, 2, 3, etc. -- it's not being detected.

Not a problem with the phone, because when I access the Linksys Configuratioin Options by pressing ****, I am able to enter options in there without issue.


VQ
vq1
Quiet One
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 04/08/2011
SIP Device Name: SPA2102
ISP Name: Electronic Box
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: DDWRT

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby cu2o2o2 » 01/27/2012

barbarawi wrote:Hi everyone,

can someone help me how to fix changing incomng line. it seems as callwaiting option is not on. everytime an incoming call detected I am losing the first. How do I turn on the callwaiting option

help please.

Thanks,
Joe


*57 should do it.

Or refer to this page...

http://www.voipmechanic.com/linksys-sip ... -codes.htm
.

You agree to read my posts at your own risk.
cu2o2o2
Lightly Seasoned
 
Posts: 227
Joined: 04/06/2010
Location: Brampton, ON
SIP Device Name: Double-NAT PAP2T-NA
Firmware Version: 5.1.6 (LS)
ISP Name: Rogers Express with SB5101
Computer OS: Win7 32-bit for DV softphone
Router: WNR3500L behind DIR-615C1

Re: Linksys SPA 2002

Postby mikeo » 02/06/2012

Hi everyone.
I was just looking at getting some help getting my freephoneline account working on my SPA2002.
So far I have a dialtone but when I make a call it doesn't start ringing on the handset.
When I call my free phoneline number it just says that the person you are trying to call isn't available right now.

I have a Cradlepoint MBR 1200 Router and I have opened the ports already.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
mikeo
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02/06/2012
SIP Device Name: SPA2002
Firmware Version: ?
ISP Name: Rogers
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Linksys

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby dibsmft » 02/06/2012

Try running STUN (stun.ekiga.net will do) on the SPA3002. zTHe SPA2002 mat be having problems getting the external IP address.
dibsmft
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 651
Joined: 05/11/2011
Location: St. John's NL
SIP Device Name: Yealink T22 (SPA3102 GS286)
Firmware Version: 7.60.0.110
ISP Name: Bell-Aliant DSL
Computer OS: Linux Mint
Router: Speedstream 6520
Smartphone Model: Google Nexus 5
Android Version: 3.2.1

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby mikeo » 02/06/2012

dibsmft wrote:Try running STUN (stun.ekiga.net will do) on the SPA3002. zTHe SPA2002 mat be having problems getting the external IP address.


I tried that and I still have the same outcome. I also tried "stun.voxgratia.org"

Still not working.
mikeo
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02/06/2012
SIP Device Name: SPA2002
Firmware Version: ?
ISP Name: Rogers
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Linksys

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby dibsmft » 02/06/2012

So that did not help... try enabling NAT mapping under option "Nat Mapping Enable". If that fails to help the next questions are
What how is you router connected. I has not come across your router before.
Are you on a local network and, if so, what other devices are on the network.
When the ATA is running does the status page show you public IP address (not the local one)?
dibsmft
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 651
Joined: 05/11/2011
Location: St. John's NL
SIP Device Name: Yealink T22 (SPA3102 GS286)
Firmware Version: 7.60.0.110
ISP Name: Bell-Aliant DSL
Computer OS: Linux Mint
Router: Speedstream 6520
Smartphone Model: Google Nexus 5
Android Version: 3.2.1

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby mikeo » 02/07/2012

dibsmft wrote:So that did not help... try enabling NAT mapping under option "Nat Mapping Enable". If that fails to help the next questions are
What how is you router connected. I has not come across your router before.
Are you on a local network and, if so, what other devices are on the network.
When the ATA is running does the status page show you public IP address (not the local one)?


I tried that and it didn't help.

Let me tell you a little more about my setup so you can understand.
My internet is a Rogers Rocket stick plugged into a Cradlepoint MBR router. It has a USB port and it will then enable me to feed the rocket stick internet to multiple devices.
I am currently using another voip provider from Montreal (called Babytel) and it works fine.

So in more detail here is my setup.
-Rogers Rocket stick plugged into a USB port on a Cradlepoint MBR 1200 router.
-Router feeds Computer, telephone, and visa/debit machine.

I have a SPA2002 (unlocked) that I had from some time ago. I used it on another provider. This is what I am trying to setup.

I have the Grandstream HT286 which will work fine when I hook it up at one of my other locations (the other locations are on Rogers high speed cable internet) When I hook it up on the Rogers rocket stick I don't get a dial tone. If I can make the grandstream HT286 work I would be happy with that.

If there is anything else that you need to know or I missed please let me know. I really wanna see if I can get this going. Like I said. It shouldn't be a problem as I have another voip carrier working on this excact setup.

as for the IP it looks like it is showing the local ip address: Current IP: 192.168.0.192

Thanks
mikeo
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02/06/2012
SIP Device Name: SPA2002
Firmware Version: ?
ISP Name: Rogers
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Linksys

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby dibsmft » 02/07/2012

The Babytel web pages talk about "Consistent NAT" and the need to set "Consistent NAT" if you have connection problems? Does that apply to your firewall? You (at least on my 3102 which is fairly similar to your device) should normally (but not essentially) be seeing the external address although the device should log in OK but not have two way sound.
I have a GS286 which is usually easier to set up and it is running a voip provider for which I need to run STUN but it works perfectly. What settings do you have inside the SPA2002? The SPA2002 manual is here
http://www.comutelperu.com/pdf/pdf4ea5a3dbf3f03_.pdf
if you need it.
dibsmft
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 651
Joined: 05/11/2011
Location: St. John's NL
SIP Device Name: Yealink T22 (SPA3102 GS286)
Firmware Version: 7.60.0.110
ISP Name: Bell-Aliant DSL
Computer OS: Linux Mint
Router: Speedstream 6520
Smartphone Model: Google Nexus 5
Android Version: 3.2.1

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby ac4wong » 02/11/2012

Hi,
I managed to get most things working. The only issue right now is that if someone in Toronto call my FPL number they have to dial 1. 1-416-222-2222 instead of 416-222-2222.

Is there anyway to set it up such that local people don't need to dial 1 when calling me?
ac4wong
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 02/11/2012
SIP Device Name: spa2102

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby FONGO_steve » 02/11/2012

ac4wong wrote:Hi,
I managed to get most things working. The only issue right now is that if someone in Toronto call my FPL number they have to dial 1. 1-416-222-2222 instead of 416-222-2222.

Is there anyway to set it up such that local people don't need to dial 1 when calling me?

If any of your friends have to dial 1 before the area code, this would be a problem with their own phone carrier. If they call the support number of their carrier and mention this then it will usually be fixed pretty quickly.
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby ac4wong » 02/13/2012

I got it. thanks for the help
ac4wong
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 02/11/2012
SIP Device Name: spa2102

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby mpv06 » 03/09/2012

I bought configuration file today and folowed all steps in screenshot. Phone is working fine however registration state states "failed". Upon rebooting, registration says connected however again after 180-3600 sec interval it fails, phone works though which is strange.

I read forums and tried googling but could not find resolution to this issue. Can someone help to resolve the issue?

thanks in advance.
mpv06
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 03/09/2012

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby dibsmft » 03/09/2012

Hi mpv06, it would be big help if you gave details of the ATA, router etc that you are using. It is difficult to help you without this information.
dibsmft
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 651
Joined: 05/11/2011
Location: St. John's NL
SIP Device Name: Yealink T22 (SPA3102 GS286)
Firmware Version: 7.60.0.110
ISP Name: Bell-Aliant DSL
Computer OS: Linux Mint
Router: Speedstream 6520
Smartphone Model: Google Nexus 5
Android Version: 3.2.1

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby mpv06 » 03/09/2012

ATA SPA2102 and Linksys WRT160N router, I also have Acanac on other line which works fine. Issue is only with FPL line. Settings are exactly same as per screenshots posted in this forum.
mpv06
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 03/09/2012

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby dibsmft » 03/09/2012

Have you forwarded separate ports for each of the two lines? Try temporarily disabling the Acanac line then turn off the ATA and router then restart them. The FPL line should work then but it is a sign that you need to sort the ports out.
dibsmft
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 651
Joined: 05/11/2011
Location: St. John's NL
SIP Device Name: Yealink T22 (SPA3102 GS286)
Firmware Version: 7.60.0.110
ISP Name: Bell-Aliant DSL
Computer OS: Linux Mint
Router: Speedstream 6520
Smartphone Model: Google Nexus 5
Android Version: 3.2.1

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby mpv06 » 03/09/2012

It uses different ports 5060 and 5061. Like I had mentioned, it does work upon rebotting however after register expiration time (tried 180 and 3600) it would again fail.
mpv06
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 03/09/2012

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby dibsmft » 03/09/2012

Did you also forward ports for RTP eg 8000 - 8100 UDP and put them into the ATA set up? Those are the ones used for the sound packets.
dibsmft
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 651
Joined: 05/11/2011
Location: St. John's NL
SIP Device Name: Yealink T22 (SPA3102 GS286)
Firmware Version: 7.60.0.110
ISP Name: Bell-Aliant DSL
Computer OS: Linux Mint
Router: Speedstream 6520
Smartphone Model: Google Nexus 5
Android Version: 3.2.1

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby mpv06 » 03/09/2012

Thanks how do I that, currently RTP parameters set in SIP tab are set as min 16384 and max to 16482
mpv06
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 03/09/2012

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby dibsmft » 03/09/2012

Those ports,16384 and max to 16482 UDP need to be forwarded to the ATA from your router. Now, I assume that you have given the ATA a fixed IP so you forward those ports UDP from the router to the ATA. How you do that depends on your router.
dibsmft
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 651
Joined: 05/11/2011
Location: St. John's NL
SIP Device Name: Yealink T22 (SPA3102 GS286)
Firmware Version: 7.60.0.110
ISP Name: Bell-Aliant DSL
Computer OS: Linux Mint
Router: Speedstream 6520
Smartphone Model: Google Nexus 5
Android Version: 3.2.1

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby mpv06 » 03/09/2012

That still doesnt resolve my issue. All my NAT options are disable, also I am not using STUN server as shown in screen. Do I need to enable any of this?
mpv06
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 03/09/2012

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby Jake » 03/09/2012

mpv06 wrote:That still doesnt resolve my issue. All my NAT options are disable, also I am not using STUN server as shown in screen. Do I need to enable any of this?


You might find an easy solution is to set the registration time to 60. This has helped a lot of problems in the past.
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: 10/18/2009

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby mpv06 » 03/09/2012

Great.. thanks Jake. That did a trick.
mpv06
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 03/09/2012

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby mpv06 » 03/09/2012

Responded quite quickly, it worked few times and again started failing?
mpv06
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 03/09/2012

Re: Linksys SPA 2102

Postby Jake » 03/09/2012

mpv06 wrote:Responded quite quickly, it worked few times and again started failing?


I remember once someone suggested to use port 6060 instead of 5060 once to help a problem like this. Might be worth a try.
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
 
Posts: 2718
Joined: 10/18/2009

PreviousNext

Return to Device Configuration Sharing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest