Linksys RTP300

Here you can post your own working configurations of hardware or software to share with other users who may be using the same device!
Forum rules
DISCLAIMER
This forum is for those users who have already purchased a configuration file with the SIP settings needed to configure any SIP compatible device.

1. Please use this forum only as a means to share your configuration advice and guides for ATA devices and SIP clients that you are using with our service.
2. For any questions relating to device configuration, please use the other forum sections or post your question directly in the device topic that your question is meant for.
3. Please title your topics with only the name and model of your device so users can easily find the information they need.
4. Preferable format for posting here is compressing your screenshots of your successfully configured device into a .zip file, and post a brief description of the configuration.

Please stay on topic

Linksys RTP300

Postby FONGO_steve » 09/25/2009

Enjoy
Attachments
RTP 300.zip
(798.54 KiB) Downloaded 1145 times
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Share On:

Re: Linksys RTP300

Postby 0xel » 04/21/2010

Could you please clarify the dialplan setting? there are a bunch of x's there.. what do they mean?
0xel
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 04/05/2010
SIP Device Name: fring
Firmware Version: 1
ISP Name: shaw
Computer OS: Windows 7

Re: Linksys RTP300

Postby FONGO_steve » 04/22/2010

0xel wrote:Could you please clarify the dialplan setting? there are a bunch of x's there.. what do they mean?

They simply allot for X number of digits to be entered when dialing
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: Linksys RTP300 Firmware Version 3.2.24

Postby janexmding » 10/07/2011

I could not configurate my RTP300. It has the different interface from RTP300.zip (version 3.2.20). There is a dial tone. However, when I dial, it is always busy signal. When I call from my cell to freephoneline, it is said not available. Could you please help me to fix that? Thanks.
janexmding
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 10/06/2011
SIP Device Name: RTP300
ISP Name: Acanac DSL
Router: Speedtouch 716v5

Re: Linksys RTP300

Postby frankv » 11/21/2013

I just wanted to confirm the preferred Codec is G729a, I've seen a different Codec configuration for other devices, so I am just trying to confirm which is the correct one.
frankv
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 11/17/2013
SIP Device Name: PAP-2TNA
Firmware Version: 5.1.6(LS)
ISP Name: Acanac
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Motorola

Re: Linksys RTP300

Postby Fongo Support » 11/21/2013

frankv wrote:I just wanted to confirm the preferred Codec is G729a, I've seen a different Codec configuration for other devices, so I am just trying to confirm which is the correct one.

Hi there,

Please make sure you follow the document. Not sure why you saw that G729 is preferred codec. Document says otherwise.

Please check it.

Thanks,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1648
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: Linksys RTP300

Postby jenom » 11/26/2013

"why you saw "......he saw it because he has two eyes, he looked and it is there !
yes, frankv saw it correctly , on LINE 1 config page, it shows preffered codec :G729a......which is a wrong setting ....shoul be G711U for the best voice quality
enjoy your device frankv, I love those beatiful bright blue lights!
jenom
Quiet One
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 01/03/2012
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
SIP Device Name: VDV21
ISP Name: SimconetDSL-10 Mbps
Computer OS: Windows XP
Router: Linksys WRT54G TOMATO

Re: Linksys RTP300

Postby Fongo Support » 11/26/2013

jenom wrote:"why you saw "......he saw it because he has two eyes, he looked and it is there !
yes, frankv saw it correctly , on LINE 1 config page, it shows preffered codec :G729a......which is a wrong setting ....shoul be G711U for the best voice quality
enjoy your device frankv, I love those beatiful bright blue lights!

Hi there,

You are right. I was comparing it against this:

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=8850

Please try to use G711 as default and not as per the document.

Sorry for all the inconvenience, I apologize.

Thanks,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1648
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: Linksys RTP300

Postby armia741 » 01/02/2014

Not sure why you saw that G729 is preferred codec. Document says otherwise.
ccna ccna brain dumps brain dumps Certkiller http://cert-killer.net/
armia741
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 01/02/2014


Return to Device Configuration Sharing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests