Page 5 of 6

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 01/02/2011
by laurent
Well, as a follow-up to my persistent problem of the ATA losing registrationg and requiring a reboot, I did the following steps to resolve the problem:

1. Remove HT502
2. Install Linksys PAP2.

That is all. Bought it for like 50$ at OnHop.ca, took 5 minutes to install, and I've been happy since. Not a single glitch, great device.

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 03/15/2011
by Funkytown
"News Update" The GrandStream firmware 1.0.1.63 has a new feature, "Disable Line Echo Canceller (LEC)". This features is set to "No" by default.

If the echo canceller is active the fax service doesn't work very well, the fax machine report is ok BUT some pages are jumped. To solve this problem you must disable the Echo Canceller on the Grandstream HT502 putting the feature to Yes

Hard receive a call

PostPosted: 04/26/2011
by wind
Hi here,

My phone is hard receive a call,sometime is ok, sometime not, I try to use the blew dial plan, but it does not making better,
{911|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|*98|[6-7]x*xxxxxxxxxxx.}
please give me some advice,
Thanks

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 04/26/2011
by FONGO_kris
The dial plan there shown in our SIP Settings page, is only for Linksys / Sipura devices; the GrandStream has it's own dial plan which it comes with natively, and cannot be modified easily (And doesn't need to be).

Re: Hard receive a call

PostPosted: 04/26/2011
by Funkytown
wind wrote:Hi here,

My phone is hard receive a call,sometime is ok, sometime not, I try to use the blew dial plan, but it does not making better,
{911|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|*98|[6-7]x*xxxxxxxxxxx.}
please give me some advice,
Thanks


you want to explain more in depth on how your grandstream is setup alongside your modem and router please, Thanks ;)

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 05/24/2011
by flomar
Hey, Funkytown,

A while ago I applied for a second phone no. from freephoneline.
For the first one I paid $ 50, so it was working through ata Grandstream 502 device like a regular home phone. All was ok; but today after I applied for second no. and if the login in the software is set to the second no. the first one is not ringing anymore on my home phone but instead is ringing the software from my pc.
I f I don't pick up indeed I got the voice mail for it but it never rings in my home and I have tone to it.
So can you tell me how can it be setup to work properly each no, the first one as home no like it was and the second one my pc.If I use the second no details log in on other internet connection all is ok,can you help? I know that you are the best if you cannot

Thanks,

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 05/24/2011
by bridonca
flomar wrote:Hey, Funkytown,

A while ago I applied for a second phone no. from freephoneline.
For the first one I paid $ 50, so it was working through ata Grandstream 502 device like a regular home phone. All was ok; but today after I applied for second no. and if the login in the software is set to the second no. the first one is not ringing anymore on my home phone but instead is ringing the software from my pc.
I f I don't pick up indeed I got the voice mail for it but it never rings in my home and I have tone to it.
So can you tell me how can it be setup to work properly each no, the first one as home no like it was and the second one my pc.If I use the second no details log in on other internet connection all is ok,can you help? I know that you are the best if you cannot

Thanks,


You need to change the ports because the ATA has a conflict between the 2 accounts. I recommend you do not use SIP port 5060 at all, because if you use another VOIP carrier, it will likely need that port. Freephoneline does not. Make sure the router knows where the ports are being assigned, otherwise, you will still have problems with incoming calls. leave the softphones off, or get new softphone accounts, because Freephoneline can only handle one incoming call per account.

On my Grandstream 496 ATA, I set the SIP port on one of the lines to 5064, on the other line, set the SIP port to 5068, the RTP ports are set to 5012 and 5008 respectively. Make sure you have nothing else assigned to any ports you allocate, otherwise, you get conflicts and flakiness. hope this helps:

FXS PORT 1
SIP Server: voip.freephoneline.ca
Outbound Proxy: voip.freephoneline.ca
SIP User ID: 1403879xxxx
Authenticate ID: 1403879xxxx
Authenticate Password: xxxxxxxxx
Name: Your name here

local SIP port: 5064
local RTP port: 5012

FXS PORT 2
SIP Server: voip.freephoneline.ca
Outbound Proxy: voip.freephoneline.ca
SIP User ID: 1613366xxxx
Authenticate ID: 1613366xxxx
Authenticate Password: xxxxxxxxx
Name: Your name here

local SIP port: 5068
local RTP port: 5008

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 05/24/2011
by flomar
Thank you,
For your quick advice but my grandstream is configurated - FXS PORT 1 to vbuzzer with:
local sip port 5060 and local rtp port 5004,
that was configurated by vbuzzer voip provider when they sent methe ata, and
FXS PORT 2 was configurated for by me for frephoneline with configuration given by Funkytown with:
sip port 5062 and local port 5012(both as default on device).
With this configuration and before only with FXS port 1 configured for vbuzzer , vbuzzer line never worked properly, many times i had issues.
The freephoneline worked fine as soon as I followed Funkytown configuration.
Then I bought a Linksys and I configurated for vbuzzer only and in that way both worked as it should have.
So for the second freephoneline I wish to use only as pc phone number or sip as I understood that is the case. I don't need second no with ata, I already have two-one vbuzzer as a work number and frephoneline as home number.
I called technical support and they told me that I cannot use in this way because it is not possible to have two freephoneline accounts at the same internet connection, if I use the pc on other internet connectio all is ok,any ideeas to make working as I need and like or not,that was my request, sorry but i didn't get it properly.

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 05/24/2011
by bridonca
Am I correct you have a Belkin F5D7230-4 as a router? You could not find a worse router for SIP VOIP! The fact you can get anything going through is to be considered a minor miracle! You need a better router, and not necessarily expensive router. Just get a router that can be flashed to DD-WRT, an open source firmware superior to the dreck most router manufacturers put in they routers.

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 12/23/2011
by kd8341
i try to config my ht502 ata for freephoneline, but always got "udp blocked" in status page. can somebody tell me what could be the problem?

the ht502 is behind bell modem/router, that is internet--bell modem/router--wan port of ht502. is this a correct connection?

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 01/30/2012
by kiwis
I paid $50 for the config file. I set up my Grandstream HT 502 using the settings found here:
http://www.voipfan.net/ATAs/HT502_freephoneline.php

Dialing out works perfectly.

The issue I have with receiving calls is: It rings twice on the caller's side, then gives a busy tone to the caller and hangs up (before I answer the phone on my end).

Any ideas why, or solutions???

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 01/07/2013
by manual scan
Re: Update re. configuration issues Jan 3, 2013
by manual scan ยป 01/07/2013

7 January 2013 - Ukrainian Cristmas. Got a wonderful gift. My line came to being functional again. Whoopee!

ATA is HT 502. Solved the problem by reseting box using reset button in back. Re-entered all pertinent data in FX1 using Laurent.ca configuration example. Change the setting in Basics from NAT to Bridge.

Back to normal after 3 weeks of Wife HELL.

Enjoy the New Year ! Ya'All.

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 01/08/2013
by manual scan
The happiness is short-lived. Registration keeps dropping. Everytime you want to call out - you have to reboot the ATA.

What a poor service this is!

Sent configuration via PM with no response or acknowledgement of receipt.

This is a Phantom outfit pretending to be in Ontario when in reality they are working out of Singapore.

Way to GO! Canadian enterprise succeeds in grabbing customer money and providing little for it.

Where and what are we supposed to do. Wait until some 15year old comes and fixes the system?

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 01/11/2013
by FONGO_steve
manual scan wrote:Sent configuration via PM with no response or acknowledgement of receipt.

This is a Phantom outfit pretending to be in Ontario when in reality they are working out of Singapore.


Hi manual scan,

You'll want to make note that we do not provide support for BYOD devices. The devices we use for customers who purchase devices directly through Fongo are the Grandstream HT-701. I have one sitting on my desk and have not experienced any registration issues.

I'd suggest opening a unique thread for your issue so other community members can assist in troubleshooting with you (I believe we have a number of HT-502 users). Posting configuration issues in the configuration sharing library may not yield as much response from the community as posting in the dedicated troubleshooting sections will.

Thanks

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 05/17/2013
by xaueious
Disabling LEC is a bad idea. You end up with far-end ECHO because you just killed the echo cancellation.




I wish I saw this thread earlier and avoided the HT-502 o_O. I also have registration loss problems. But I realized that my settings were different than those recommended by Fongo for Grandstream devices. I'll try again and monitor the situation.


Specifically, my logs tell me that I am getting SIP message 403 back from the server on REGISTER, which means that my ATA is somehow sending bad credentials. I haven't touched the credentials in my ATA from what was working, so something is going on here which should be fixable.

Is there someone we can contact for access to the server logs? I have syslog running, so I have a timestamp and an IP for this.


I'd imagine that most of Grandstream's products are varying implementations of Lantiq SoC. They can't be that different to have 2 ATAs running so well and others -_- ...

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 05/17/2013
by Fongo Support
xaueious wrote:Disabling LEC is a bad idea. You end up with far-end ECHO because you just killed the echo cancellation.




I wish I saw this thread earlier and avoided the HT-502 o_O. I also have registration loss problems. But I realized that my settings were different than those recommended by Fongo for Grandstream devices. I'll try again and monitor the situation.


Specifically, my logs tell me that I am getting SIP message 403 back from the server on REGISTER, which means that my ATA is somehow sending bad credentials. I haven't touched the credentials in my ATA from what was working, so something is going on here which should be fixable.

Is there someone we can contact for access to the server logs? I have syslog running, so I have a timestamp and an IP for this.


I'd imagine that most of Grandstream's products are varying implementations of Lantiq SoC. They can't be that different to have 2 ATAs running so well and others -_- ...


Hi there,

Please send me a PM with the telephone number associated with the account and I will have a look.

Also, please include details about your setup at home- modem, router, internet provider, switches, etc.

Thanks,

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 05/22/2013
by unibroue
tbrummell wrote:SIP is not blocked by Rogers, at least not on my node. :roll:


is it blocked with videotron?

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 05/23/2013
by Funkytown
unibroue wrote:
is it blocked with videotron?


As far as I know Videotron only blocks ports 80 (web) and 25 (smtp), but this was like along time ago.

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 05/23/2013
by Funkytown
As for the Grand-Stream Sip device It is still one of my favorites overall and easy to configure. ;)

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 05/29/2013
by Stoein
Hi
Ported my number Today
I am able to call out.
But when dialing in it says the account is not active.
Is it just a matter of time before it changes over.
Thank you

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 05/29/2013
by Fongo Support
Stoein wrote:Hi
Ported my number Today
I am able to call out.
But when dialing in it says the account is not active.
Is it just a matter of time before it changes over.
Thank you

Hi there,

Can you check your account online and under follow me settings- please remove all numbers or disable follow me.

Please try and let me know.

Thanks,

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 05/29/2013
by Stoein
Hi I changed the settings like you asked.
Everything is working now.
Thank you

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 06/01/2013
by Stoein
Hi
I have some calls coming in from Sip scanners.
Does anyone have any suggestion on how to get rid of them.
thanks

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 06/02/2013
by Funkytown
Stoein wrote:Hi
I have some calls coming in from Sip scanners.
Does anyone have any suggestion on how to get rid of them.
thanks


To the best of my knowledge, this can be done on the server side plz contact and provide your details Fongo Support ucp.php?i=pm&mode=compose&u=7852

Re: GrandStream HT-502

PostPosted: 06/02/2013
by Funkytown
Update Beta (Date: May 8, 2013) = GrandStream Devices HT50X

Beta Firmware addressing stability issues observed in previous releases and advanced features
Firmware Version 1.0.10.3


I will show you with pictures here below how to upgrade your GrandStream HT50X Devices to the newest Beta firmware
A. stability issues solved
B. new (block caller id's ) :o

HTTP Firmware upgrade path for BETA release is:
Code: Select all
firmware.grandstream.com/BETA


getting the newest firmware.png


First log in to the control panel of your GrandStream Device Configuration
Secondly make sure your in the Advanced Settings Tab
Thirdly copy everything you see that i have in the picture
After you have done exactly what I have, scroll to the bottom and click (Apply) settings at the bottom
Then the page will be saved and then the next step is to refresh the page again and now scroll back to the bottom and now click on (reboot)
Please let it do its thing PLEASE DO NOT TURN OFF ANYTHING WHILE ITS UPDATING your GrandStream Device
this process will take approx 5 minutes for it to COMPLETELY UPDATE your Grandstream device and it will also flash several times for approx 5 minutes.

After approx 5 minutes, log back into your GrandStream Control device now it should have the newest BETA and this is what I have as of today !

Software Version.png
Software Version.png (3.12 KiB) Viewed 19201 times


Also I have great news for those die hard fans of these GrandStream devices, with the newest firmware you can now block numbers easily on phone line 1 or 2. :o

block numbers.png



Good luck and have a great weekend!