Grandstream HT-701

Here you can post your own working configurations of hardware or software to share with other users who may be using the same device!
Forum rules
DISCLAIMER
This forum is for those users who have already purchased a configuration file with the SIP settings needed to configure any SIP compatible device.

1. Please use this forum only as a means to share your configuration advice and guides for ATA devices and SIP clients that you are using with our service.
2. For any questions relating to device configuration, please use the other forum sections or post your question directly in the device topic that your question is meant for.
3. Please title your topics with only the name and model of your device so users can easily find the information they need.
4. Preferable format for posting here is compressing your screenshots of your successfully configured device into a .zip file, and post a brief description of the configuration.

Please stay on topic

Grandstream HT-701

Postby FONGO_steve » 06/04/2012

Configuration settings for the Grandstream HandyTone HT-701
Attachments
ATA Config - Grandstream HT-701 (Fongo) FW 1.0.0.18 (Feb 2013).pdf
(446.55 KiB) Downloaded 1745 times
ATA Config - Grandstream HT-701 (Fongo) FW 1.0.4.3 (Feb 2013).pdf
(525.42 KiB) Downloaded 2236 times
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Share On:

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby neptune » 08/08/2012

Hi, the instructions say 'Fongo' but will the same settings in PDF file work with freephoneline as well?

Thanks
neptune
Quiet One
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 08/08/2012
Location: Milton, ON
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT702
Firmware Version: 1.0.8.2
ISP Name: Standard Boardband
Computer OS: Mint
Router: Netgear WNDR4500 dd-wrt

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby FONGO_steve » 08/09/2012

neptune wrote:Hi, the instructions say 'Fongo' but will the same settings in PDF file work with freephoneline as well?

Thanks


Yes they will. Freephoneline is simply a brand of Fongo's.
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby johnboykw » 08/13/2012

Just upgraded to the latest firmware from Grandstream and it has two options for "Use Random Port" (that's on the second page of this pdf). It now says, "Use Random SIP Port" and "Use Random RTP Port" instead of just "Use Random Port".

For this, would it be the RTP port that should be set to Yes? I wouldn't think making the SIP port random would make sense, as some of us need to forward that port through our router to get proper functionality... at least that's my two cents, and I of course could be wrong here.

FONGO_steve, could you confirm?

Thanks,
John
johnboykw
Quiet One
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 07/19/2011
Location: KW
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT702
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.6
ISP Name: Teksavvy Extreme Cable
Computer OS: Win 7
Router: TP-Link TL-WR1043ND (DD-WRT)

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby FONGO_steve » 08/13/2012

RTP port would be what you want!

Thanks for the heads up on this. We'll have to keep an eye out for when we start receiving units with the new firmware from Grandstream and will have our documentation updated accordingly.
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby johnboykw » 08/13/2012

Excellent, that's what I was hoping you'd say - thanks FONGO_steve ! :)
johnboykw
Quiet One
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 07/19/2011
Location: KW
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT702
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.6
ISP Name: Teksavvy Extreme Cable
Computer OS: Win 7
Router: TP-Link TL-WR1043ND (DD-WRT)

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby johnboykw » 08/13/2012

Hey FONGO_steve, one more thing that I've just realized.... (FYI, just got my HT702 recently...)

In the pdf here, the NAT Traversal setting is set to "No" but when I had this set on my 702, any incoming calls wouldn't ring through (the caller claimed it would ring a couple times, then get a fast busy). I switched this to "No, but send keep-alive" and now it works fine (which is similar to a setting I have from another provider).

Is this a typo in the pdf here, or is there something screwy on my end? (FYI, my stats are up-to-date in my profile on the right).
johnboykw
Quiet One
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 07/19/2011
Location: KW
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT702
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.6
ISP Name: Teksavvy Extreme Cable
Computer OS: Win 7
Router: TP-Link TL-WR1043ND (DD-WRT)

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby FONGO_steve » 08/14/2012

johnboykw wrote:Hey FONGO_steve, one more thing that I've just realized.... (FYI, just got my HT702 recently...)

In the pdf here, the NAT Traversal setting is set to "No" but when I had this set on my 702, any incoming calls wouldn't ring through (the caller claimed it would ring a couple times, then get a fast busy). I switched this to "No, but send keep-alive" and now it works fine (which is similar to a setting I have from another provider).

Is this a typo in the pdf here, or is there something screwy on my end? (FYI, my stats are up-to-date in my profile on the right).


Ours are all set as the PDF outlines and so far no problems have been reported. What's the version of firmware you flashed yours to? I'll have to do some testing here in the office and see if that firmware version impacts other areas of operation perhaps.
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby johnboykw » 08/14/2012

I have the latest version available from grandstream's forum site - 1.0.1.6

Thanks FONGO_steve, appreciate the support. :)
johnboykw
Quiet One
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 07/19/2011
Location: KW
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT702
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.6
ISP Name: Teksavvy Extreme Cable
Computer OS: Win 7
Router: TP-Link TL-WR1043ND (DD-WRT)

Re: Grandstream HT-701/702

Postby rz9btd » 09/07/2012

I just got my 702 adapter and spent two days trying to get it to work with a DLINK- DIR615.

I did set the RANDOM RTP PORT TO - YES. IT DIDN'T WORK. I TURNED IT BACK TO - NO and everything works now

I also set the NAT TRAVERSAL SETTING TO - NO but send keep alive.

Port Forwarding on router set to 506o-6060, 1000-20000

Using the new version 1.0.1.6

Hope this helps someone .....
rz9btd
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 06/03/2012
Location: Newcastle
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 702
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.6
ISP Name: Rogers DSL
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: DIR 615

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby neptune » 09/20/2012

Hello,

I've noticed the time on my ATA / phone is an hour behind the actual time. I cut and pasted the Eastern time config from the pdf... but maybe I made an error?

Has anyone else noticed this as well?

Any suggestions on how to fix this please?

Thanks,
Imran
neptune
Quiet One
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 08/08/2012
Location: Milton, ON
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT702
Firmware Version: 1.0.8.2
ISP Name: Standard Boardband
Computer OS: Mint
Router: Netgear WNDR4500 dd-wrt

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby neptune » 09/24/2012

This was a problem between chair and keyboard LOL!

Seems after the firmware update, all config was carried over except for time. Didn't bother to re-check with PDF notes.
Put in the correct time string and its fine now.

neptune wrote:Hello,

I've noticed the time on my ATA / phone is an hour behind the actual time. I cut and pasted the Eastern time config from the pdf... but maybe I made an error?

Has anyone else noticed this as well?

Any suggestions on how to fix this please?

Thanks,
Imran
neptune
Quiet One
 
Posts: 30
Joined: 08/08/2012
Location: Milton, ON
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT702
Firmware Version: 1.0.8.2
ISP Name: Standard Boardband
Computer OS: Mint
Router: Netgear WNDR4500 dd-wrt

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby nicoldans » 09/26/2012

Hello!
Just received my ATA from Fongo and I have good news and bad news.
I can call but I cannot receive calls. The caller gets the welcoming message "the person you're trying to reach is not not available...and then nothing"

unplugged everything, plugged all back, changed phones from cordless to wired and back...nothing. cannot receive calls...
checked the config from that pdf file , all ok.

what should I do?
nicoldans
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 09/26/2012
SIP Device Name: ht701
ISP Name: acanac dsl
Computer OS: win7

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby ultimbro » 09/29/2012

hi all.

I just got my ht 701 and I got a problem with my dlink DIR 615 router.

When I plus the ht701 directly in my cable modem everything works great but if I plug it into my router I got a tone but i cannot place call or receive call. I think it's a port related problem. I tried to open port in my router (5000 to 6500 and 10000to 15000) but it doesn't work. So what do I do wrong ? Maybe i don't open the port the right way ?

I folowed the instruction on portforward.com.

ps.
here is what writin in my ht701 configuration(latest firmware) :
local sip port : 5060
local rtp port : 5004
random sip port : no
random rtp port : yes
ultimbro
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 09/28/2012
SIP Device Name: grandstream HT701
Firmware Version: don't know
ISP Name: videotron cable
Computer OS: linux mint 12
Router: dlink DIR-615

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby dibsmft » 09/29/2012

The DIR615 has SIpAlg and (certainly older firmware) this makes SIP/Voip very difficult (actually it is meant to help!). Try turning SipALg in your router off, reboot both the router an the ATA. See if it works. If not check
the firmware version in the router and then read this
http://homecommunity.cisco.com/t5/VoIP- ... d-p/278914
While your device is not an SPA2102 the problem still applies with the HT701.
dibsmft
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 651
Joined: 05/11/2011
Location: St. John's NL
SIP Device Name: Yealink T22 (SPA3102 GS286)
Firmware Version: 7.60.0.110
ISP Name: Bell-Aliant DSL
Computer OS: Linux Mint
Router: Speedstream 6520
Smartphone Model: Google Nexus 5
Android Version: 3.2.1

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby Funkytown » 09/30/2012

This might work for some ....

For those having problems like i have had in the past with the incoming/outgoing not connecting or no dial tone. Go into your modem and router and check to make sure that if you happen to have "Alg" settings and everything is checked ..... well now is the time to UNCHECK everything and that should unblock your ports solving some of the routing/firewall problems.
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 452
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby nicoldans » 10/02/2012

Hello again!

I did everything....it is frustrating :(
forwarded ports, disabled firewalls, dmz, NAT on and off... and so on....I even have a ticked number, nobody bothered to do anything, most likely I'll cancel the services.

maybe somebody can help here: I cannot receive calls, right after the ATA reset everything goes well, soon after that ...no incoming calls
ISP acanac
router Belkin F5D7230-4
Grandstream HT-701

thanks
nicoldans
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 09/26/2012
SIP Device Name: ht701
ISP Name: acanac dsl
Computer OS: win7

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby dibsmft » 10/03/2012

nicoldans wrote:Hello again!

I did everything....it is frustrating :(
forwarded ports, disabled firewalls, dmz, NAT on and off... and so on....I even have a ticked number, nobody bothered to do anything, most likely I'll cancel the services.

maybe somebody can help here: I cannot receive calls, right after the ATA reset everything goes well, soon after that ...no incoming calls
ISP acanac
router Belkin F5D7230-4
Grandstream HT-701

thanks

The F5D7230-4 has problems with Sipalg. Try turning Sipalg off but if you cannot that probably means that you need to upgrade your firmware (do a search for F5D7230-4 SIPalg to see some comments on this). Based on what you have said it is difficult to know how your router an ATA are configured but I suspect that something is not quite right there. You can try running STUN (try server: stun.callwithus.com) and that might help for now but you need to sort out the sipalg problem.
dibsmft
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 651
Joined: 05/11/2011
Location: St. John's NL
SIP Device Name: Yealink T22 (SPA3102 GS286)
Firmware Version: 7.60.0.110
ISP Name: Bell-Aliant DSL
Computer OS: Linux Mint
Router: Speedstream 6520
Smartphone Model: Google Nexus 5
Android Version: 3.2.1

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby Funkytown » 10/03/2012

nicoldans wrote:Hello again!



maybe somebody can help here: I cannot receive calls, right after the ATA reset everything goes well, soon after that ...no incoming calls

ISP acanac

Grandstream HT-701

thanks


I can try and help you threw team-viewer over the coming weekend if you want?
ISP Acanac (Internet provider confirmed, they do not block any ports) ;)
Grandstream HT-701 (I have 2 different models)
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 452
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby Funkytown » 10/04/2012

Funkytown wrote:This might work for some ....

For those having problems like i have had in the past with the incoming/outgoing not connecting or no dial tone. Go into your modem and router and check to make sure that if you happen to have "Alg" settings and everything is checked ..... well now is the time to UNCHECK everything and that should unblock your ports solving some of the routing/firewall problems.


In any case, let me add 2 more things to my previous post above

A: This might seem strange but some routers and modems have the same exact subnet which can cause routing issues for your ATA voip phone. :o
B: Or Modem and Router where the DHCP is enabled on both devices and this to will cause routing issues for your ATA voip phone.

Here is a common solution that i do recommended to achieve better results (do it at your own risk).
Place your modem in bridge mode also disabling DHCP inside the modem (make sure to only set the VPI: xx VCI: xx inside the modem) everything else in the modem should be disbaled and the web browser to get into the modem will no longer work but don't worry after everything is disabled reboot/restart your modem.

While your modem is rebooting or has already restated go inside your router and make sure the dhcp is enabled and put what your ISP gave you for PPPoE DSl which will enable the router to act as the actual modem and then you should see better results in the end and 9/10 your voip will register and operate like it should. Let us know your results please.

Cheers!
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 452
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: Grandstream HT-702

Postby Tissiki1 » 10/28/2012

Hi, i have a Grandstream HT702 i followed all the instructions provided in ATA configuration for HT701 , when i rebooted, when i make a call it says that that the password is invalid, what is the solution. PLease answer quiqcly
Thanks
Tissiki1
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 10/28/2012
SIP Device Name: Grandstream Ht 702
ISP Name: Teksavvy, cable
Computer OS: windows Xp
Router: isco Valvet

Re: Grandstream HT-702

Postby Funkytown » 10/28/2012

Tissiki1 wrote:Hi, i have a Grandstream HT702 i followed all the instructions provided in ATA configuration for HT701 , when i rebooted, when i make a call it says that that the password is invalid, what is the solution. PLease answer quiqcly
Thanks


Just copy and paste your sip password and retry placing into your grandstream settings again. Once done make sure you save and apply your new settings.
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 452
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: Grandstream HT-702

Postby FONGO_mike » 10/29/2012

Funkytown wrote:
Tissiki1 wrote:Hi, i have a Grandstream HT702 i followed all the instructions provided in ATA configuration for HT701 , when i rebooted, when i make a call it says that that the password is invalid, what is the solution. PLease answer quiqcly
Thanks


Just copy and paste your sip password and retry placing into your grandstream settings again. Once done make sure you save and apply your new settings.



If you copy paste and it still does not work, try pasting it into your search bar and then manually enter it in the configuration. I have seen a few cases where people copy paste and it adds a space either at the start or end when they paste it.
Don't forget that it is case sensitive when entering your password.
L3 Escalation Support Specialist
Fibernetics
Please contact me for your FPL DSL issues. For phone issues, please open a support ticket by going here.
Never give out personal information or access to your computer to somebody you don't know, Fongo staff will never ask for your username or password.
User avatar
FONGO_mike
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: 12/22/2011
Location: Fibernetics Head Office
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286/TG701
ISP Name: www.worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7/ Windows XP/Windows Vista
Router: TG784. 780, 585, 546.
Smartphone Model: Bold 9900

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby hanguyen » 11/12/2012

I just bought HT-701. Make the connection according to HT-701user manual: Internet cable to Bell modem, telephone line to a phone.
The telephone led is not on and and message on the telephone screen is "Check telephone line".
I bought a service to use my home phone: $50 VoIP Unlock Key and $25 to use my home phone. Now I can not use neither my home phone nor my phone number. Can you help, otherwise I have to cancel both services and go back to Bell. Bell VP Residential Services sent me an card saying that Bell can reconnect my phone without any reconnection fee.

Thanks.
Ha
hanguyen
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 11/12/2012
ISP Name: Bell DSL
Router: Bell

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby seagame2001 » 11/13/2012

it looks like your router cause the issue
seagame2001
Tried and True
 
Posts: 392
Joined: 11/27/2010
SIP Device Name: Linksys PAP2T
Firmware Version: Groundwire
ISP Name: 3web
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Dlink-DD-WRT
Smartphone Model: iPhone 4
iOS Version: 5.1.1

Next

Return to Device Configuration Sharing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests