Grandstream HT-701

Here you can post your own working configurations of hardware or software to share with other users who may be using the same device!
Forum rules
DISCLAIMER
This forum is for those users who have already purchased a configuration file with the SIP settings needed to configure any SIP compatible device.

1. Please use this forum only as a means to share your configuration advice and guides for ATA devices and SIP clients that you are using with our service.
2. For any questions relating to device configuration, please use the other forum sections or post your question directly in the device topic that your question is meant for.
3. Please title your topics with only the name and model of your device so users can easily find the information they need.
4. Preferable format for posting here is compressing your screenshots of your successfully configured device into a .zip file, and post a brief description of the configuration.

Please stay on topic

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby 46jimbo » 11/16/2012

Ha, can you use Freephoneline on your desktop? Download and install the software and see if it works. (Don't use your telephone). If the desktop app doesn't work, then there may be problems with your router settings.
46jimbo
Active Poster
 
Posts: 90
Joined: 12/18/2011
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286
Router: Asus RT-N13U Rev.B1

Share On:

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby hameedn » 02/05/2013

Hello Support,

Please help me solving this issue which is giving me so much frustration.

I have HT701 ATA and using Bell Internet (Black Router). I can make calls but I cannot receive calls. Whenever I make call, it goes to my voice-mail without any ring. Please please please help me to solve this.
hameedn
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 02/05/2013
SIP Device Name: HT701
Router: Bell Black Router

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby FONGO_mike » 02/07/2013

hameedn, please use the search bar in the top right corner (as per forum rules) as there are a number of threads already discussing this, including how some users have resolved it.
L3 Escalation Support Specialist
Fibernetics
Please contact me for your FPL DSL issues. For phone issues, please open a support ticket by going here.
Never give out personal information or access to your computer to somebody you don't know, Fongo staff will never ask for your username or password.
User avatar
FONGO_mike
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: 12/22/2011
Location: Fibernetics Head Office
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286/TG701
ISP Name: www.worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7/ Windows XP/Windows Vista
Router: TG784. 780, 585, 546.
Smartphone Model: Bold 9900

Re: Grandstream HT-702

Postby Funkytown » 02/11/2013

FONGO_mike wrote:
Funkytown wrote:
Just copy and paste your sip password and retry placing into your grandstream settings again. Once done make sure you save and apply your new settings.



If you copy paste and it still does not work, try pasting it into your search bar and then manually enter it in the configuration. I have seen a few cases where people copy paste and it adds a space either at the start or end when they paste it.
Don't forget that it is case sensitive when entering your password.


Oh.. FONGO_mike,
Your right! If you want to know why i say this now, because i had a similar problem recently with password, so yes I had to write the password manually into the ATA settings cause the copy and paste method didn't seem to work.
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 452
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby tyger » 04/11/2013

FONGO_steve wrote:Configuration settings for the Grandstream HandyTone HT-701


FONGO_steve or anyone that is familiar with these two settings.

"Failed Registration Re-Try Interval: 120 seconds" - As per the official (i'm assuming it to be as) Required Settings vs the 20sec recommended in this thread, which value does one choose or is preferred?

"Use Random SIP Port" = YES - Is this a typo? Isn't 5060 the standard for FPL and VOIP in general? Unless i'm reading interpreting this incorrectly, wouldn't having this set to YES make it near impossible for me to properly set Port Forwarding on my router ( i wouldn't know which port to open to allow SIP traffic through)?

Image
tyger
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 10/14/2012
SIP Device Name: GrandStream HT 701
ISP Name: TekSavvy
Computer OS: Win7 Pro x64
Router: E1000 DD-WRT

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby Fongo Support » 04/11/2013

tyger wrote:
FONGO_steve wrote:Configuration settings for the Grandstream HandyTone HT-701


FONGO_steve or anyone that is familiar with these two settings.

"Failed Registration Re-Try Interval: 120 seconds" - As per the official (i'm assuming it to be as) Required Settings vs the 20sec recommended in this thread, which value does one choose or is preferred?

"Use Random SIP Port" = YES - Is this a typo? Isn't 5060 the standard for FPL and VOIP in general? Unless i'm reading interpreting this incorrectly, wouldn't having this set to YES make it near impossible for me to properly set Port Forwarding on my router ( i wouldn't know which port to open to allow SIP traffic through)?

Image

Hi there,

Are you using this device for FPL?

Because for Fongo Home Phone we have different settings than for FPL.

Please advise.

Thanks,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1648
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby tyger » 04/11/2013

Yes Fongo Support, I am using FPL.
tyger
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 10/14/2012
SIP Device Name: GrandStream HT 701
ISP Name: TekSavvy
Computer OS: Win7 Pro x64
Router: E1000 DD-WRT

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby Fongo Support » 04/11/2013

tyger wrote:Yes Fongo Support, I am using FPL.

Hi there,

Sorry my question was if your are using HT701 device on your FPL account.

The reason I am asking is because HT701 is curently being used on Fongo Home phone users.

Thanks,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1648
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby tyger » 04/11/2013

HT 701 w/FPL service. Let me know what additional info i can provide.
tyger
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 10/14/2012
SIP Device Name: GrandStream HT 701
ISP Name: TekSavvy
Computer OS: Win7 Pro x64
Router: E1000 DD-WRT

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby tyger » 04/12/2013

Fongo Support wrote:The reason I am asking is because HT701 is curently being used on Fongo Home phone users.


Does the statement mean that FPL does not support HT-701 as an acceptable ATA hardware? or were you simply trying to understand what combination service + hardware i'm using?
If Fongo and FPL have different setting for the HT-701. mind providing me and everyone else that may read this thread with the FPL recommended settings?

Thanks,

Tyger
tyger
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 10/14/2012
SIP Device Name: GrandStream HT 701
ISP Name: TekSavvy
Computer OS: Win7 Pro x64
Router: E1000 DD-WRT

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby Fongo Support » 04/12/2013

tyger wrote:
Fongo Support wrote:The reason I am asking is because HT701 is curently being used on Fongo Home phone users.


Does the statement mean that FPL does not support HT-701 as an acceptable ATA hardware? or were you simply trying to understand what combination service + hardware i'm using?
If Fongo and FPL have different setting for the HT-701. mind providing me and everyone else that may read this thread with the FPL recommended settings?

Thanks,

Tyger

Hi Tyger,

Please send me a PM with the screenshots of your setup and I will review and make changes if necessary.

There are not too many FPL users using this ATA.

Thanks,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1648
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby weedb0y » 04/13/2013

I am using HT701 on FPL, should I take off the random port for SIP AND RTP?

Followed the instructions line by line based on the PDF posted.
weedb0y
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 04/13/2013
SIP Device Name: HT701
Firmware Version: 1.0.3.4
ISP Name: TekSavvy
Router: Cisco M10 running Tomato

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby Fongo Support » 04/13/2013

weedb0y wrote:I am using HT701 on FPL, should I take off the random port for SIP AND RTP?

Followed the instructions line by line based on the PDF posted.

Hi ,

Are you having issues with the FPL line? If you have no issues, please leave it as is.

Thanks,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1648
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby tguy888 » 05/15/2013

I have the Grandstream HT-702 using on FPL and when I make a call 9 of 10 will no ring tone back for the phone number I dial. Is anyone know how to fix it or troubleshooting? Which setting I should change?

Thanks in Advance
tguy888
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 11/17/2011
SIP Device Name: Linksys PAP2T-NA
ISP Name: Teksavvy
Computer OS: Win7
Router: Linksys WRT-54G

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby tguy888 » 05/16/2013

Steve,

I have do more test and found out, if no dial tone back. The other side will keep ring but I did not heard anything. Even the other side pickup the phone and I still not hearing anything on my side. What is the problems or setting need to change? I have follow the PDF files to config and the firmware version is 1.0.4.8.

Thanks in advance.
tguy888
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 11/17/2011
SIP Device Name: Linksys PAP2T-NA
ISP Name: Teksavvy
Computer OS: Win7
Router: Linksys WRT-54G

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby Fongo Support » 05/17/2013

tguy888 wrote:Steve,

I have do more test and found out, if no dial tone back. The other side will keep ring but I did not heard anything. Even the other side pickup the phone and I still not hearing anything on my side. What is the problems or setting need to change? I have follow the PDF files to config and the firmware version is 1.0.4.8.

Thanks in advance.

Hi there,

Please open a new thread in the support forum for this issue. From what you are describing, seems that you have networking issues at your end.

Thanks,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1648
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby k2103 » 06/02/2013

tyger wrote:If Fongo and FPL have different setting for the HT-701. mind providing me and everyone else that may read this thread with the FPL recommended settings?


Same for me, I note that there are several differences between the Fongo guidelines which refer to FW 10.4.3 and the Grandstream guidelines which refers to FW 10.4.8. Which to choose for my HT-701 and FPL?

Here they are with the choices I made.
Do you see something wrong?

Thank you so much.

Luc Morin

Program :
Grandstream : FW 10.4.8
Fongo : FW 10.4.3

NAT Transversal :
Grandstream : No
Fongo : No, but keep-alive (I don't have this option. I have No, Keep-Alive, STUN, and UPnP).
My choice : Keep-Alive

Outgoing Call without Registration :
Grandstream : Yes
Fongo : No
My choice : No

Use Random SIP Port :
Use Random SIP Port :
Grandstream : No, No
Fongo : Yes, Yes
My choice : No, No

Transfer on Conference Hangup :
Grandstream : No
Fongo : Yes
My choice : No

Allow Incoming SIP Messages from SIP Proxy Only:
Grandstream : No
Fongo : Yes
My choice : No

Enable Call Features :
Grandstream : Yes
Fongo : No
My choice : Yes

No Key Entry Timeout :
Grandstream : 4
Fongo : 2
My choice : 4

Preferred Vocoder (in listed order) :
Grandstream : PCMU, PCMA, G723, G729, G726-32, iLBC.
Fongo : PCMU, G729, PCMU, PCMU, PCMU, PCMU,
My choice : PCMU, PCMA, G723, G729, G726-32, iLBC.
k2103
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 03/20/2013
Computer OS: OSX
Router: AirPort Extreme

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby zhenghua » 07/14/2013

Today, I bought VoIP Unlock Key and Grandstream HT702 (Firmware Version:1.0.4.8). I set my HT702 following the guide provided by Fongo_Steve and set UDP ports properly on my router Airport Extreme. However, I have the same problem as tguy888 and k2103. When I call my mobile phone, my mobile phone rings, however, I cannot hear anything from my FreephoneLine phone. When my Freephoneline phone which is connected to HT702 calls another freephoneline phone which is via Fongo Desktop Application on my Macbook, everything is fine. I also configured UDP ports on my router Airport Extreme according to the page http://support.freephoneline.ca/entries ... ing-calls-

Please help to solve the problem. Thanks!
zhenghua
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 07/14/2013
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT702
Firmware Version: 1.0.4.8
ISP Name: Bell
Computer OS: Mac OS X 10.8.4
Router: Airport Extreme

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby Fongo Support » 07/15/2013

zhenghua wrote:Today, I bought VoIP Unlock Key and Grandstream HT702 (Firmware Version:1.0.4.8). I set my HT702 following the guide provided by Fongo_Steve and set UDP ports properly on my router Airport Extreme. However, I have the same problem as tguy888 and k2103. When I call my mobile phone, my mobile phone rings, however, I cannot hear anything from my FreephoneLine phone. When my Freephoneline phone which is connected to HT702 calls another freephoneline phone which is via Fongo Desktop Application on my Macbook, everything is fine. I also configured UDP ports on my router Airport Extreme according to the page http://support.freephoneline.ca/entries ... ing-calls-

Please help to solve the problem. Thanks!

Hi there,

You may need to open a support ticket for this issue. See below from Jake:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=9772&p=51814&hilit=open+a+ticket#p51814

Thanks,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1648
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby zhenghua » 07/15/2013

Fongo Support wrote:
zhenghua wrote:Today, I bought VoIP Unlock Key and Grandstream HT702 (Firmware Version:1.0.4.8). I set my HT702 following the guide provided by Fongo_Steve and set UDP ports properly on my router Airport Extreme. However, I have the same problem as tguy888 and k2103. When I call my mobile phone, my mobile phone rings, however, I cannot hear anything from my FreephoneLine phone. When my Freephoneline phone which is connected to HT702 calls another freephoneline phone which is via Fongo Desktop Application on my Macbook, everything is fine. I also configured UDP ports on my router Airport Extreme according to the page http://support.freephoneline.ca/entries ... ing-calls-

Please help to solve the problem. Thanks!

Hi there,

You may need to open a support ticket for this issue. See below from Jake:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=9772&p=51814&hilit=open+a+ticket#p51814

Thanks,


I have submitted a ticket, please check the ticket #27671. Thanks!
zhenghua
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 07/14/2013
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT702
Firmware Version: 1.0.4.8
ISP Name: Bell
Computer OS: Mac OS X 10.8.4
Router: Airport Extreme

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby zhenghua » 07/16/2013

My phone works well now after Fongo Support helped.

Many thanks!



zhenghua wrote:
Fongo Support wrote:
zhenghua wrote:Today, I bought VoIP Unlock Key and Grandstream HT702 (Firmware Version:1.0.4.8). I set my HT702 following the guide provided by Fongo_Steve and set UDP ports properly on my router Airport Extreme. However, I have the same problem as tguy888 and k2103. When I call my mobile phone, my mobile phone rings, however, I cannot hear anything from my FreephoneLine phone. When my Freephoneline phone which is connected to HT702 calls another freephoneline phone which is via Fongo Desktop Application on my Macbook, everything is fine. I also configured UDP ports on my router Airport Extreme according to the page http://support.freephoneline.ca/entries ... ing-calls-

Please help to solve the problem. Thanks!

Hi there,

You may need to open a support ticket for this issue. See below from Jake:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=9772&p=51814&hilit=open+a+ticket#p51814

Thanks,


I have submitted a ticket, please check the ticket #27671. Thanks!
zhenghua
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 07/14/2013
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT702
Firmware Version: 1.0.4.8
ISP Name: Bell
Computer OS: Mac OS X 10.8.4
Router: Airport Extreme

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby simon321 » 01/06/2014

All the problem with one way audio is because of the NAT Traversal option. I tried to fix it and I found the solution. I have HT701 with the latest firmware and in the Nat Traversal option You have the put UPnP. It worked in my case. If it does not work choose STUN . In advanced option, put STUN server...you can choose anyone:
Public STUN servers

provserver.televolution.net
sip1.lakedestiny.cordiaip.com
stun1.voiceeclipse.net
stun01.sipphone.com
stun.callwithus.com
stun.counterpath.net
stun.endigovoip.com
stun.ekiga.net (alias for stun01.sipphone.com)
stun.ideasip.com (no XOR_MAPPED_ADDRESS support)
stun.internetcalls.com
stun.ipns.com
stun.noc.ams-ix.net
stun.phonepower.com
stun.phoneserve.com
stun.rnktel.com
stun.softjoys.com (no DNS SRV record) (no XOR_MAPPED_ADDRESS support)
stunserver.org see their usage policy
stun.sipgate.net
stun.sipgate.net:10000
stun.stunprotocol.org
stun.voip.aebc.com
stun.voipbuster.com (no DNS SRV record) (no XOR_MAPPED_ADDRESS support)
stun.voxalot.com
stun.voxgratia.org (no DNS SRV record) (no XOR_MAPPED_ADDRESS support)
stun.xten.com
numb.viagenie.ca (http://numb.viagenie.ca) (XOR_MAPPED_ADDRESS only with rfc3489bis magic number in transaction ID)
stun.ipshka.com inside UA-IX zone russsian explanation at http://www.ipshka.com/main/help/hlp_stun.php



I hope it is going to help because it is a very common problem to have one way audio and it is not easy to find a solution.
simon321
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 01/03/2014
SIP Device Name: ata hp701
Router: dlik

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby madimane » 02/12/2014

Hi folks,

I have a problem with my Grandstream HT701.
I followed instructions in the pdf to configure it. I couldn't receive calls(always busy or voice message) but I could make calls. After changing NAT Traversal: to STUN, Now I can receive calls, but When I answer, the caller hear me, against me I do not hear.
Can I have any suggestion please to resolve this problem?

Thank you very much in advance for your help.
madimane
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 02/12/2014
SIP Device Name: HT701
Firmware Version: Program-- 1.0.4.14
ISP Name: Cable
Router: mydlink DIR-605L

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby Fongo Support » 02/13/2014

madimane wrote:Hi folks,

I have a problem with my Grandstream HT701.
I followed instructions in the pdf to configure it. I couldn't receive calls(always busy or voice message) but I could make calls. After changing NAT Traversal: to STUN, Now I can receive calls, but When I answer, the caller hear me, against me I do not hear.
Can I have any suggestion please to resolve this problem?

Thank you very much in advance for your help.

Hi there,

You may need to open a support ticket for this issue. See below from Jake:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=9772&p=51814&hilit=open+a+ticket#p51814

Thanks,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1648
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: Grandstream HT-701

Postby richardc » 04/20/2014

I would like to add to that simon321's answer worked for me (for my particular problem anyway).

In my case, I have a HT-702 connected to a SmartRG SR505N (a VDSL/router combo). HT-702 is flashed to firmware 1.0.5.10. I was initially following the guide provided by freephonelinesetup.blogspot.ca:
http://freephonelinesetup.blogspot.ca/2 ... tream.html

After entering the configs as suggested by the two pdfs, I was able to make and receive calls using the ATA, but the problem is that I cannot hear the other party, while the other party can hear me fine. (As an added oddness, if the other party happens to be a FFL softphone, then both sides can hear each other fine....)

I spent the next 10 hours pulling my pair trying to fix this, including port forwarding, changing router configs, changing ATA configs (codecs, fixed vs random ports, etc), even putting the ATA IP on the DMZ didn't work. I scoured through this forum and several other forums looking well over 30+ unique questions and answers and none of them worked for me, until this one.... :D

It turns out the one config I didn't touch was the NAT Traversal. The PDF mentioned to put NAT Traversal to Keep Alive. But I guess because I have a modem/router combo, my router is doing the NAT dynamically and the only way to do this behind this router is to utilize the UPnP option (which, by the way, isn't an option in the older Grandstream firmwares). I didn't have to touch the STUN settings, just UPnP for NAT Traversal did it for me. At the end of the day, I did not need to create any port forwarding entries in the NAT. However, the UPnP feature automatically added two entries in the NAT, with some odd UDP ports opened for 16635 and 34200 (which is what I understand UPnP to do, and also validates the problem is solved because of it).
richardc
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 04/20/2014
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-702
Firmware Version: 1.0.5.10
Router: SmartRG SR505N

PreviousNext

Return to Device Configuration Sharing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron