Grandstream HT-286

Here you can post your own working configurations of hardware or software to share with other users who may be using the same device!
Forum rules
DISCLAIMER
This forum is for those users who have already purchased a configuration file with the SIP settings needed to configure any SIP compatible device.

1. Please use this forum only as a means to share your configuration advice and guides for ATA devices and SIP clients that you are using with our service.
2. For any questions relating to device configuration, please use the other forum sections or post your question directly in the device topic that your question is meant for.
3. Please title your topics with only the name and model of your device so users can easily find the information they need.
4. Preferable format for posting here is compressing your screenshots of your successfully configured device into a .zip file, and post a brief description of the configuration.

Please stay on topic

Grandstream HT-286

Postby FONGO_steve » 11/30/2009

Configuration settings for the Grandstream HandyTone HT-286
Attachments
ATA Config - GrandStream HT-286 (Apr2011) - FR.pdf
(490.93 KiB) Downloaded 2958 times
ATA Config - GrandStream HT-286 (Nov2010).pdf
Updated November 2010
(498.59 KiB) Downloaded 2333 times
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Share On:

Grandstream HT-287 Settings

Postby marginal » 06/23/2010

I'd appreciate if there was the same for the newer version firmware of the HT-286, which becomes the HT-287 ...

Thanks.
User avatar
marginal
Active Poster
 
Posts: 134
Joined: 04/17/2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
SIP Device Name: Linksys PAP2-NA
Firmware Version: 3.3.14
ISP Name: Acanac
Computer OS: Ubuntu / XP

Re: Grandstream HT-287 Settings

Postby FONGO_steve » 06/23/2010

marginal wrote:I'd appreciate if there was the same for the newer version firmware of the HT-286, which becomes the HT-287 ...

Thanks.


Configuration should be the same still. As far as I know Grandstream was still dubbing the 287 firmware as the HT-286 product line.
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby marginal » 06/23/2010

There are some settings that are missing in the HT-286 interface though.
User avatar
marginal
Active Poster
 
Posts: 134
Joined: 04/17/2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
SIP Device Name: Linksys PAP2-NA
Firmware Version: 3.3.14
ISP Name: Acanac
Computer OS: Ubuntu / XP

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby FONGO_steve » 06/23/2010

marginal wrote:There are some settings that are missing in the HT-286 interface though.

Oh okay - let me see what I can do up in the next while (time permitting).
The only ones that need to be modified are the ones we highlight, but regardless, I'll try and bring this guide up to the current firmware soon.
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby marginal » 06/23/2010

Thank you :)
User avatar
marginal
Active Poster
 
Posts: 134
Joined: 04/17/2010
Location: Montreal, Canada
SIP Device Name: Linksys PAP2-NA
Firmware Version: 3.3.14
ISP Name: Acanac
Computer OS: Ubuntu / XP

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby mathelgc » 06/24/2010

Hello,

I downloaded the pdf on this page to configure my ATA device which was working good before my number was ported. Now the customer service told me that I need to reconfigure my ATA device and change it to my new number. I am unable to reach my ATA device through my computer. So it seems like I need to forward port 5061. Can you please let me know how to do it. I read on the internet that forwarding ports on modem 2WIRE 2701HG-G is very tricky. So I need help please.

Thanks in advance,
Maria.
mathelgc
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 06/24/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-286
ISP Name: Bell DSL
Computer OS: Windows XP
Router: 2WIRE 2701HG-G

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby mathelgc » 06/28/2010

I got it resolved with the help of customer service. My IP address shown by telephone was 193.163.002.011 but I needed to type 193.163.2.11 so that my computer can see it. Since it is internal network so no port forwarding issue in this. I was able to change my number in ATA and it is working good now.

-Maria
mathelgc
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 06/24/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-286
ISP Name: Bell DSL
Computer OS: Windows XP
Router: 2WIRE 2701HG-G

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby faqvideo » 08/04/2010

I got my Grandstream HT-286 plugged into DYNEX hub, and after dialing *** I was getting an error message or all zeroes for an IP number. Plugging the ATA directly into the Linksys router seemed to solve the problem. Strange considering that all my other computers, printers and network drives don't seem to bother.
faqvideo
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 07/03/2010
Computer OS: XP
Router: Linksys WRT54GL

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby togus27 » 08/18/2010

Hello,
I have a problem with outbound calls. I configured my ATA according to the pdf and forwarded ports 5060-6061 and 10000-20000 on my router (D-Link DIR-825). I can recieve d calls but if I call somone I hear busy tone. I've tried to reboot ATA, Modem and Router, nothing work! I would really appreciate your help.

Thanks.
togus27
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 08/16/2010
ISP Name: AEI
Computer OS: Seven 64 bits
Router: D-Link DIR-825

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby laurent » 08/18/2010

1. Has it ever worked before, or is this a new setup?
2. It could be your dial plan. What is it currently set at?
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby togus27 » 08/19/2010

It is for a new setup, i don't think that's the dial plan the problem....
togus27
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 08/16/2010
ISP Name: AEI
Computer OS: Seven 64 bits
Router: D-Link DIR-825

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby laurent » 08/19/2010

Well I have a Grandstream 502 ATA, and if I dial something that is rejected by my dial plan, it gives me fast busy tones. Since you can receive calls, the SIP account is properly registered. There's not much left.
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby togus27 » 08/19/2010

I forgot to say that I can hear the person who call me but, he can't hear me

And when i call, (in my area code) there is no outbound from my phone...
togus27
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 08/16/2010
ISP Name: AEI
Computer OS: Seven 64 bits
Router: D-Link DIR-825

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby FONGO_steve » 08/19/2010

updated guide posted to reflect a configuration simplification we were able to make in May. This may help the problems at hand here too.
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby laurent » 08/19/2010

At the end of the guide, you mention to click UPDATE. It should be noted that, immediately after the page reloads following the update, one must click REBOOT in order for the new parameters to take effect.
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby tigerking » 10/29/2010

Hi all,

I was using FPL service for a months on softphone and found that it is very nice and decided to purchase the configure file and activate my Grandstream HT-286 ATA that I used for my company PBX VoIP extension line for few years to use FPL as my second home phone (it is absolutely FREE afterward) .

A lesson I learned from activating a Grandstream HT-286 ATA behind a DLINK DIR-655 router.

Initially, I could not get my ATA registered behind the router. However, it works if I put it directly to my Shaw Cable Modem.

I finally figured out that it is my Firewall setting making the End-point-Filter rules too strong to block the SIP port on return path. (My TCP and UDP end-point-filter was set to "Port and Address Restricted". That mean, if a port was used in the established outgoing connection for an IP (i.e. ATA setup request for SIP registration on port 5060), "The NAT does not forward any incoming connection requests with the same port address as an already establish connection". Therefore, the ATA cannot get the reply SIP message from the VoIP Server.

To make it works, here are the procedures:

1. Configure the ATA as per the configuration file posted in this thread by FPL-Steve.
2. Connect the ATA to one of the LAN ports on the DLINK DIR-655 router.
3. I didn't need to open any port forwarding for ports 5060, 5061, 13000, 13001, etc. (my AIC ATA working fine without opening these ports).
4. However, I have to set up the Firewall rules to relax a bit. Here are the steps.
a. Go to Advance Setting --> Firewall Setting
b. In the NAT Endpoint Filter, set both UDP and TCP Endpoint Filter setting to "Endpoint Independent"
c. Save the settings and reboot the router and that's all.

If you put the setting to any other options (Address Restricted, Port and Address Restricted, etc.) The ATA could not get the SIP reply from the FPL VoIP server through port 5060 to complete the registration.

5. If you need the strenghten Firewall setting for TCP/UDP endpoint filter other than "Endpoint Independent", you MUST set up the port 5060 in the Advance Setting-->Virtual Server to the IP address of the ATA (preferrable to set it as static IP on the ATA, or configure the router to assign the same IP everytime the ATA connected, many router nowadays can do that). In this case, the ATA could be able to listen to the incoming SIP message replied from the FPL VoIP server to the incoming port 5060.

Using step 4 is more flexible as you can put as many ATA's behind the router as you need as there is no rule bonded between NAT IP and the outgoing/incoming ports.

Using step 5 is limiting to one ATA can use the port 5060 for return path. So that for multiple ATA's connect to the router, each must have their own unique SIP ports to set up in the Virtual Server setting. (DLINK won't allow the same port assigned to two IP address in the Virtual Server setting). This will require the VoIP server support multiple SIP ports such as 5060, 5061...

Hope this help anyone encountered the same problem as I did.
tigerking
Active Poster
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 10/16/2010
SIP Device Name: Softphone, GS ATA HT286
Firmware Version: 3.0.1
ISP Name: Shaw
Computer OS: XP, Win7
Router: DLink
Smartphone Model: Iphone 4S
iOS Version: 5.1.1

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby Funkytown » 10/29/2010

The internet can be a very powerful resource to learn how to do technical things that all of us might need to do but don't really know how to do it.

"tigerking" great tutorial ;)
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 452
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby tigerking » 11/02/2010

Help need from forum for a FW release for GrandStream HT286 Rev 2.

My current ATA firmware release as follow:

Software Version: Program-- 1.0.7.19 Bootloader-- 1.1.0.1 HTML-- 1.0.7.11 VOC-- 1.0.0.12

My ATA Grandstream HT286 (revision 2, I believe) can only allow me to choose one method of DTMF insertion between "in-audio", "RTP RFC 28633", "SIP INFO".

So I choose the most common one "in-audio".

I found this setting work for most of the PSTN IVR systems such my company e-mail, banking system.

However, when I use the same phone attached to my ATA configured to connect to FPL and I call the FPL voice mail via *98 or a remote access number. After the call being connected and the greeting IVR released, the system did not response to any key press from my phone and keep asking me to punch down the account number or a command key.

It seems that the FPL server require DTMF signal other than "in-audio" from calls make within FPL network.

I have this discussion with FPL support in PM and they advise me to find the latest FW release that support multiple selection of DTMF insertion as they claimed that their GS HT286 can do that and surprise that why mine doesn't! DTMF insertion should be negotiated in SIP session establishment to choose the best one.

The latest FW for HT 286 revision 2 that I found on Greadstream web site is 1.0.7.19 that is the one in my ATA. I also tried their release 1.1.0.45 for HT286 Rev 3 but got the same GUI and only one choice of DTMF insertion. Even worse that I have to reset it to factory default to make the ATA working again. After that the FW release still show as 1.0.7.19.


Is there anyone can help point me to get the latest FW release that can support multiple DTMF selection?
tigerking
Active Poster
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 10/16/2010
SIP Device Name: Softphone, GS ATA HT286
Firmware Version: 3.0.1
ISP Name: Shaw
Computer OS: XP, Win7
Router: DLink
Smartphone Model: Iphone 4S
iOS Version: 5.1.1

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby laurent » 11/02/2010

1. If your ATA "returns" to the old firmware after a reboot, that means it never worked in the first place. Either because you do not have a Rev3 hardware (check the label on the ATA) or because the firmware update failed.

2. In-audio is not recommended under most circumstances. Only very high quality/bitrate audio codecs are capable of transporting the sound of DTMF reliably, and even still, it's guess at best. You need out of band DTMF, either SIP INFO or the RFC one.

3. Can the 286 self-update? The Grandstream 502 does that, so all you need to do is set the IP address of grandstream's firmware server and your device updates itself. Check the manual of your 286 for the exact parameters (if it supports it), but in essence, you set the method to HTTP and the server to 72.172.83.110. (See: http://www.grandstream.com/firmware.html)
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby tigerking » 11/02/2010

laurent wrote:2. In-audio is not recommended under most circumstances. Only very high quality/bitrate audio codecs are capable of transporting the sound of DTMF reliably, and even still, it's guess at best. You need out of band DTMF, either SIP INFO or the RFC one.

3. Can the 286 self-update? The Grandstream 502 does that, so all you need to do is set the IP address of grandstream's firmware server and your device updates itself. Check the manual of your 286 for the exact parameters (if it supports it), but in essence, you set the method to HTTP and the server to 72.172.83.110. (See: http://www.grandstream.com/firmware.html)


Laurent,

Thank you for your inputs.

Regarding point 2, if I set the DTMF in option other than "in-audio", it will never work with my company's voice mail system and banking system as they are on the PSTN side and never negotiate an SIP connection. It may be the FPL server interpreted the other DTMF methods NOT add the DTMF tone in-band in addition to sending it to the SIP channel.

Actually, I tried to call a normal phone line using the phone attached to the ATA connected to FPL with DTMF set to via "RTP " and "SIP INFO". I could not hear any DTMF tone on the other side when I press a key on the phone attached to the ATA and therefore, the other side (if a IVR) will never receive my key press.

Setting it to "in-audio" solve the problem but it won't work with call to FPL voice mail system with *98 and remote access line.

Regarding point 3, I tried set it to auto update using HTTP and end up lock the ATA after reboot (not respond to any incoming call even though it claimed registered). It only restore to working status when I do a factory default reset and set up the configuration again. Of course the software always shown as 1.0.7.19 and no multiple choice of DTMF insertion method.

Learning the bad experience, now I disable the auto upgrade by selecting "no" in HTTP server update check.

My ATA is very old (I bought it in 2005) and it may be the time to buy a new one.

Bottom line, I may have to e-bay another updated ATA. How about HT-502 or LinkSys SPA2102? I need the basic one just do the job.

Anyone can share the user experience of which ATA will work for sure with FPL for all the features?

I don't want to spend another 50 to 60 bucks and end up stuck in the same situation.
tigerking
Active Poster
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 10/16/2010
SIP Device Name: Softphone, GS ATA HT286
Firmware Version: 3.0.1
ISP Name: Shaw
Computer OS: XP, Win7
Router: DLink
Smartphone Model: Iphone 4S
iOS Version: 5.1.1

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby Funkytown » 11/02/2010

tigerking wrote:
laurent wrote:
Anyone can share the user experience of which ATA will work for sure with FPL for all the features?

I don't want to spend another 50 to 60 bucks and end up stuck in the same situation.


Ok I have both models GrandStream HT-502 & HT-286 .. tested both with FPL (SIP INFO) on both models its always selected and they work flawlessly ;)
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 452
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby Funkytown » 11/02/2010

tigerking wrote:Grandstream HT 286 My ATA is very old (I bought it in 2005) and it may be the time to buy a new one.



Grandstream Voip Devices work great and last for ever and NO you dont need to go out and buy a new Voip ATA .. ;)

Thanks!
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 452
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby laurent » 11/02/2010

There's no reason why your 286 wouldn't work properly with FPL. It is *the* model that they sell and support. I suggest you contact their support and mention that out of band DTMF won't work. They might be able to diagnose a bit on their end.
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby tigerking » 11/02/2010

Funkytown wrote:

Ok I have both models GrandStream HT-502 & HT-286 .. tested both with FPL (SIP INFO) on both models its always selected and they work flawlessly ;)


Having Funkytown's advice, I set the ATA send DTMF via SIP INFO on my ATA-286. It worked with FPL voice mail access *98 and remote access number but not able to use my company voice mail system.

I then make a phone call to a normal phone and test the key tone pressed on the phone attached to the ATA configured for FPL with DTMF via SIP INFO. I could hear some noise tone and not able to distinguish one from the other. I am now understand why the company voice mail system was not responding! FPL sending crappy DTMF tone over the PSTN but using DTMF in SIP within their network.

I tried to use all the codec combinations and none of them worked well in delivery the DTMF. I therefore think that this is not the codec issue between my phone/ATA to my remote end as the session between my ATA and FPL VoIP server is using DTMF via SIP INFO. It is suspected that the problem is between FPL VoIP server and the PSTN to the destination phone number. FPL didn't convert the DTMF via SIP INFO probably and send over the PSTN. All crappy tones! At least it happen on my FPL#. It may not happen on FunkyTown's FPL#??

I shall PM FPL again to see what they say.

BTW, any way we can submit a recorded tone sound to FPL for investigation in the Forum?
tigerking
Active Poster
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 10/16/2010
SIP Device Name: Softphone, GS ATA HT286
Firmware Version: 3.0.1
ISP Name: Shaw
Computer OS: XP, Win7
Router: DLink
Smartphone Model: Iphone 4S
iOS Version: 5.1.1

Next

Return to Device Configuration Sharing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest