Grandstream HT-286

Here you can post your own working configurations of hardware or software to share with other users who may be using the same device!
Forum rules
DISCLAIMER
This forum is for those users who have already purchased a configuration file with the SIP settings needed to configure any SIP compatible device.

1. Please use this forum only as a means to share your configuration advice and guides for ATA devices and SIP clients that you are using with our service.
2. For any questions relating to device configuration, please use the other forum sections or post your question directly in the device topic that your question is meant for.
3. Please title your topics with only the name and model of your device so users can easily find the information they need.
4. Preferable format for posting here is compressing your screenshots of your successfully configured device into a .zip file, and post a brief description of the configuration.

Please stay on topic

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby FONGO_kris » 11/03/2010

If you can get it into one of these, you are able to upload the following audio formats:

.ram
.rm
.wma
.wmv
.swf
.3g2
.3gp
.m4a
.m4v
.mov
.mp4
.qt
.mp3
.mpeg
.mpg
.ogg
.ogm
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Share On:

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby tigerking » 11/03/2010

tigerking wrote:
.....

I tried to use all the codec combinations and none of them worked well in delivery the DTMF. I therefore think that this is not the codec issue between my phone/ATA to my remote end as the session between my ATA and FPL VoIP server is using DTMF via SIP INFO. It is suspected that the problem is between FPL VoIP server and the PSTN to the destination phone number. FPL didn't convert the DTMF via SIP INFO probably and send over the PSTN. All crappy tones! At least it happen on my FPL#. It may not happen on FunkyTown's FPL#??

I shall PM FPL again to see what they say.

BTW, any way we can submit a recorded tone sound to FPL for investigation in the Forum?


Hi folks, FPL personnel really looking at the forum and listen to our frustrations. Great!

Just re-configured the ATA tonight (Nov 3) to insert DTMF in various ways and trying to record some DTMF tones for PM to FPL to analyse when I got home.

When I set the ATA to insert DTMF via "RTP RFC2833" and call a normal phone of other carrier over PSTN to record the DTMF tone at the remote phone by pressing keys on the phone attached to the ATA. (It was not able to hear the DTMF tone before), BUT now, I can hear the tone, very clear and good quality. FPL must watch this forum and get what the problem is (not translating the DTMF via RTP to the PSTN gateway) and I believe they fixed it.

I then made calls the FPL voice mail by *98 and Remote access line and test my company voice mail system, and my CIBC banking hotline. ALL WERE WORKING NOW.

FPL, can you confirm with us if you have done something behind the scene?

If yes, great job and well done.

Now I have all my issues solved.

Thank you very much.

Additional note on Nov 6, 2010:

Just one more note that the DTMF via RTP quality is not very good when sent across PSTN to other network. There is always a glitch in front of every stable tone.

Attached please find the DTMF MP3 (zipped) that I recorded by using the phone attached to the FPL ATA and set the DTMF to via RTP RFC2833.

I called a normal phone on Telus network and record the received DTMF key tone on the side of Telus phone and pressed the keys on the FPL phone. I repeat that with another analogue phone and get the same result too.

The numbers are 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,0, *, #

You will notice that a glitch present in front of every key stroke.

It is not a big deal if slow down the key press speed and let the other side detect the DTMF tones in the stable part after the glitch. The only trade off is I have to slow down my key press speed.
Attachments
Dtmf-rtp.zip
DTMF Via RTP RF2833
(219.44 KiB) Downloaded 260 times
tigerking
Active Poster
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 10/16/2010
SIP Device Name: Softphone, GS ATA HT286
Firmware Version: 3.0.1
ISP Name: Shaw
Computer OS: XP, Win7
Router: DLink
Smartphone Model: Iphone 4S
iOS Version: 5.1.1

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby sinot » 11/04/2010

I have just purchased a HT-286 and am getting one-way communication. I have set up the following in my TEW-652BRP router and it doesn't help. Have I got it right?
port.jpg
sinot
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 09/17/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-286
ISP Name: Rogers
Computer OS: Win 7
Router: Trendnet TEW-652BRP

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby laurent » 11/04/2010

You need to set the port forwarding in the "Virtual server" section of your router, I believe.
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby tigerking » 11/04/2010

Sinot,

As per Laurent said, you need to set the port open in the "Virtual Server" setting to map the port 5060 in prvaite NAT to the 5060 in the public IP. If you set your ATA to NO for using random port.

This is important as the port 5060 set in virtual server set up will make your ATA IP listen to incoming SIP signal from this port that is used by FPL.

If you can set your router firewall SPI rule to use "idependent end-point filter", set it up to avoid port conflict that end up losing the SIP information on the return path.

In your HT-286 ATA, set to use the "Random Port" too to avoid any conflict of port use behind the router.

With that, it would be able to register your ATA. ( I have came across all this hassles when I hook up my ATA with the Dlink DIR-655 router).
tigerking
Active Poster
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 10/16/2010
SIP Device Name: Softphone, GS ATA HT286
Firmware Version: 3.0.1
ISP Name: Shaw
Computer OS: XP, Win7
Router: DLink
Smartphone Model: Iphone 4S
iOS Version: 5.1.1

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby sinot » 11/04/2010

Thanks Laurent and Tigerking,

I set up like this and tried both protocol UDP and TCP. Still the other side could not hear. I can hear the other end tough.
port 2.jpg

Can you look the screen shots of my router in this link to see if I need to configure other options?

Million txs
sinot
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 09/17/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-286
ISP Name: Rogers
Computer OS: Win 7
Router: Trendnet TEW-652BRP

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby sinot » 11/04/2010

I forgot the link to the screen shots
http://screenshots.portforward.com/TREN ... /index.htm
sinot
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 09/17/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-286
ISP Name: Rogers
Computer OS: Win 7
Router: Trendnet TEW-652BRP

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby laurent » 11/04/2010

Disable your firewall entirely, and then test. If it works, then a rule in your firewall is preventing outbound traffic (your voice) from leaving your network.

The port forward only applies to inbound traffic, and therefore, fixes problems with:
- phone not ringing
- can't hear the outside person from the ATA
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby sinot » 11/04/2010

Finally got it sorted. Many txs
sinot
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 09/17/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-286
ISP Name: Rogers
Computer OS: Win 7
Router: Trendnet TEW-652BRP

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby tigerking » 11/04/2010

sinot wrote:Finally got it sorted. Many txs


Sinot,

How did you fix it? Totally disable the firewall? Yes that's work but risk yourself to be exposed to the internet.

Now you have the "Virtual Server" set to listen to port 5060 and can register the ATA and you get the incoming stream working.

I think you can play with the firewall rule a bit.

I noticed that you were setting the firewall rules to

Source: WAN* Destination: LAN your LAN IP and port 5060-6061
Source: WAN* Destination: LAN your LAN IP and port 10000-20000

As you setup Virtual server already, take out the first setting in the firewall rule and change/add the 2nd line to

Source: LAN your LAN IP and port 10000 to 20000, Destination: WAN* (FPL use port 10000 to 20000 for RTP voice channel)

This will open port forward direction from LAN to WAN and may solve your problem with firewall protection.

Sorry that is just my thought. I never use TrendNet router before.

My Dlink is a bit easier by just setting the firewall rules to "end-point-independent" for both TCP and UDP and the router is freely map ports initiated by the ATA (using random) and leaving the ports opened for a period. The ATA will maintain the ports continue opened by sending keep-live SIP packets every 20 seconds (a setting in your ATA).
tigerking
Active Poster
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 10/16/2010
SIP Device Name: Softphone, GS ATA HT286
Firmware Version: 3.0.1
ISP Name: Shaw
Computer OS: XP, Win7
Router: DLink
Smartphone Model: Iphone 4S
iOS Version: 5.1.1

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby tigerking » 11/06/2010

admin wrote:If you can get it into one of these, you are able to upload the following audio formats:

.ram
.rm
.wma
.wmv
.swf
.3g2
.3gp
.m4a
.m4v
.mov
.mp4
.qt
.mp3
.mpeg
.mpg
.ogg
.ogm


Hi admin,

I could not attach the MP3, Wave file and FPL denied with "MP3/Wave file is not allowed". I could not send them in zip format.
tigerking
Active Poster
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 10/16/2010
SIP Device Name: Softphone, GS ATA HT286
Firmware Version: 3.0.1
ISP Name: Shaw
Computer OS: XP, Win7
Router: DLink
Smartphone Model: Iphone 4S
iOS Version: 5.1.1

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby sinot » 11/08/2010

Tigerking,

At the end I DMZed the ATA. I believe the previous version of my router has the same option as yours but they removed them in version 2.

I am going to cancel my Rogers Home Phone to save $30+ a month. :P
sinot
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 09/17/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-286
ISP Name: Rogers
Computer OS: Win 7
Router: Trendnet TEW-652BRP

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby THUFIR » 07/08/2011

faqvideo wrote:I got my Grandstream HT-286 plugged into DYNEX hub, and after dialing *** I was getting an error message or all zeroes for an IP number. Plugging the ATA directly into the Linksys router seemed to solve the problem. Strange considering that all my other computers, printers and network drives don't seem to bother.



Because the dynex doesn't assign an IP address.
THUFIR
Quiet One
 
Posts: 28
Joined: 06/28/2010
ISP Name: SHAW
Computer OS: LINUX
Router: NO ROUTER

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby loopygram » 10/31/2011

I know I am way out of date here but I just downloaded the Grandstream HT-286 settings only to find out they are all in French :evil: Where might I find the English version?
loopygram
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 08/04/2011
SIP Device Name: D-Link 2001S
Firmware Version: Unknown
ISP Name: Unknown
Computer OS: Windows 7

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby FONGO_steve » 10/31/2011

The second file on the first post is English :)

The that's -FR is French - I should have that labelled better.
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby MGVOIP » 09/22/2012

I purchased my pre-configured Grandstream Handy Tone 286 from FreePhoneLine.ca. Where can I find the VOIP unlock key? If I complete a firmware upgrade, do I lose my VOIP unlock key?
MGVOIP
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 09/22/2012
SIP Device Name: Grandstream Handy Tone 286
ISP Name: Acanac Cable
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: LinkSys

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby dibsmft » 09/23/2012

MGVOIP wrote:I purchased my pre-configured Grandstream Handy Tone 286 from FreePhoneLine.ca. Where can I find the VOIP unlock key? If I complete a firmware upgrade, do I lose my VOIP unlock key?


I gather that the GS286 ATAs supplied by Fongo are tested before delivery. Unless you have a very old version of the HT286 firmware that is not doing things in the way that you want and new firmware would fix it, I would not do a firmware upgrade. The firmware in mine is 1.0.6.7 (curent firmware for Ver 2 is 1.0.7.19) and for the things that I use it for it has always worked perfectly and I have not upgraded the firmware. There are, however. differences in the firmware that you might need. The old Grandstream devices that I once owned shown a tendency to brick on attempted upgrade and/or overheat in use. The HT286 has been a good and stable and given me no problems over many years now.
dibsmft
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 651
Joined: 05/11/2011
Location: St. John's NL
SIP Device Name: Yealink T22 (SPA3102 GS286)
Firmware Version: 7.60.0.110
ISP Name: Bell-Aliant DSL
Computer OS: Linux Mint
Router: Speedstream 6520
Smartphone Model: Google Nexus 5
Android Version: 3.2.1

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby tigerking » 09/27/2012

MGVOIP wrote:I purchased my pre-configured Grandstream Handy Tone 286 from FreePhoneLine.ca. Where can I find the VOIP unlock key? If I complete a firmware upgrade, do I lose my VOIP unlock key?


Login your account at freephoneline.ca and check out the "SIP config" tab to check the password.

Hope this help.
tigerking
Active Poster
 
Posts: 80
Joined: 10/16/2010
SIP Device Name: Softphone, GS ATA HT286
Firmware Version: 3.0.1
ISP Name: Shaw
Computer OS: XP, Win7
Router: DLink
Smartphone Model: Iphone 4S
iOS Version: 5.1.1

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby MGVOIP » 09/27/2012

I connected a phone directly to my ATA. It worked well for a day and then it started to have high noise (static). I have a very hard time hearing the person I am talking to.
MGVOIP
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 09/22/2012
SIP Device Name: Grandstream Handy Tone 286
ISP Name: Acanac Cable
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: LinkSys

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby dibsmft » 09/27/2012

MGVOIP wrote:I connected a phone directly to my ATA. It worked well for a day and then it started to have high noise (static). I have a very hard time hearing the person I am talking to.


Try turning the sound volume down on the phone.
dibsmft
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 651
Joined: 05/11/2011
Location: St. John's NL
SIP Device Name: Yealink T22 (SPA3102 GS286)
Firmware Version: 7.60.0.110
ISP Name: Bell-Aliant DSL
Computer OS: Linux Mint
Router: Speedstream 6520
Smartphone Model: Google Nexus 5
Android Version: 3.2.1

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby ofty123 » 11/23/2012

I have bought this device from talkit.ca when I was a customer. I got the device password, which is different than the default one. in the instruction it says to enter voip.freephoneline.ca, but in the email i got it says sip.fongo.com ... which one should I enter?

thanks
ofty123
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 11/23/2012

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby 46jimbo » 11/24/2012

If you are subscribed to Freephoneline, not Fongo, then use "voip.freephoneline.ca"
46jimbo
Active Poster
 
Posts: 90
Joined: 12/18/2011
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286
Router: Asus RT-N13U Rev.B1

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby Jake » 11/24/2012

ofty123 wrote:I have bought this device from talkit.ca when I was a customer. I got the device password, which is different than the default one. in the instruction it says to enter voip.freephoneline.ca, but in the email i got it says sip.fongo.com ... which one should I enter?

thanks


They both resolve to the same ip (208.65.240.165) so you could use either - it won't matter either way.
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
 
Posts: 2598
Joined: 10/18/2009

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby ofty123 » 11/26/2012

Hello,

thanks for the replies. I think i may have a locked device. Everytime i try to change the setting and do the update then reboot, it doesn't work and goes back to the original setting (talkit sip).. how can I resolve this?
ofty123
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 11/23/2012

Re: Grandstream HT-286

Postby 46jimbo » 11/28/2012

Hey Ofty, try this link and see if it helps.

http://swapan.wordpress.com/2011/01/27/ ... 286-setup/
46jimbo
Active Poster
 
Posts: 90
Joined: 12/18/2011
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286
Router: Asus RT-N13U Rev.B1

PreviousNext

Return to Device Configuration Sharing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest