Cisco SPA-112

Here you can post your own working configurations of hardware or software to share with other users who may be using the same device!
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo
Forum rules
DISCLAIMER
This forum is for those users who have already purchased a configuration file with the SIP settings needed to configure any SIP compatible device.

1. Please use this forum only as a means to share your configuration advice and guides for ATA devices and SIP clients that you are using with our service.
2. For any questions relating to device configuration, please use the other forum sections or post your question directly in the device topic that your question is meant for.
3. Please title your topics with only the name and model of your device so users can easily find the information they need.
4. Preferable format for posting here is compressing your screenshots of your successfully configured device into a .zip file, and post a brief description of the configuration.

Please stay on topic

Cisco SPA-112

Postby infontek » 02/04/2013

There are only 5 basic changes to make http://www.freephoneline.ca or http://www.fongo.com work on almost all Cisco/Linksys ATA's.
Proxy:
User ID:
Password:
RTP Packet Size:
0.020
Dial Plan: (*xxS0|[3469]11S0|0|[2-9]xxxxxx|[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxxxxxx.)
Display Name: optional
The above dial plan works well for me. Generally there is no delay after dialing your numbers as is with the suggested dial plan. To work around any delays, dial # key after the phone number to start dialing.
I don't change anything else, including Ring Tone Frequency or Ring Tone Voltage, as I like the normal Ring Tone.
For a sample config file for the SPA-112 or SPA-122 see http://voip.infontek.net/example.xml
For the latest Firmware and Profile Compiler http://software.cisco.com/download/type ... =283998771

spa-112.png
rtp.packet.png
infontek
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02/04/2013
SIP Device Name: SPA-112, SPA-8000
Firmware Version: 1.3.2-XU, 6.1.12-XU
ISP Name: start.ca
Computer OS: Windows 8.1
Router: ASUS RT-AC66U
Smartphone Model: iPhone 4s
iOS Version: 8.1.1

Re: Cisco SPA-112

Postby ShaTR » 02/11/2013

FWIW, if you assign an IP manually via the webUI, you must fill in DNS enteries as well or it wont work. Caused me some trouble when i first setup my SPA122 (in bridge mode). Assuming it would be the same for the SPA112. After entering DNS, works fine.
ShaTR
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 02/11/2013
SIP Device Name: Cisco SPA122
ISP Name: Rogers
Computer OS: windows 7
Router: WRT310n v2 Tomato fw

Re: Cisco SPA-112

Postby infontek » 08/01/2013

Yes, if you don't have a router in front or some kind of DHCP and need to configure addresses manually, generally you would need and IP Address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway and DNS Address(es). These of course are advanced topics.
infontek
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02/04/2013
SIP Device Name: SPA-112, SPA-8000
Firmware Version: 1.3.2-XU, 6.1.12-XU
ISP Name: start.ca
Computer OS: Windows 8.1
Router: ASUS RT-AC66U
Smartphone Model: iPhone 4s
iOS Version: 8.1.1


Return to Device Configuration Sharing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron