Asterisk configuration

Here you can post your own working configurations of hardware or software to share with other users who may be using the same device!
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo
Forum rules
DISCLAIMER
This forum is for those users who have already purchased a configuration file with the SIP settings needed to configure any SIP compatible device.

1. Please use this forum only as a means to share your configuration advice and guides for ATA devices and SIP clients that you are using with our service.
2. For any questions relating to device configuration, please use the other forum sections or post your question directly in the device topic that your question is meant for.
3. Please title your topics with only the name and model of your device so users can easily find the information they need.
4. Preferable format for posting here is compressing your screenshots of your successfully configured device into a .zip file, and post a brief description of the configuration.

Please stay on topic

Asterisk configuration

Postby evilmonkey » 03/21/2013

Hi everyone,

Every couple of years or so I like to ask the gurus that lurk this forum about the optimal asterisk configuration. I have asterisk set up and it works, but I'm wondering if there's anything I can do to make bolder/better/faster/stronger. This is my configuration today:

Code: Select all
username=1##########
type=friend
trustrpid=yes
sendrpid=yes
secret=[hidden]
qualify=yes
nat=yes
insecure=port,invite
host=voip.freephoneline.ca
dtmfmode=auto
context=from-pstn
canreinvite=nonat
disallow=all
allow=ulaw&g729&g722&gsm

register string: 1##########:[hidden]@voip.freephoneline.ca/1##########


Thanks!
evilmonkey
Quiet One
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 01/17/2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario
SIP Device Name: Asterisk/FreePBX
ISP Name: Acanac Inc.
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: DD-WRT 24 pre-SP2
Smartphone Model: Nexus 5
Android Version: 4.4

Re: Asterisk configuration

Postby abuzuhair » 03/25/2013

I tried it but when u reload the sip u get the following error

[Mar 25 20:05:09] WARNING[1888]: sip/config_parser.c:812 sip_parse_nat_option: nat=yes is deprecated, use nat=force_rport,comedia instead


the ping time also goes high all of a sudden and then drop low
[Mar 25 20:10:14] NOTICE[1888]: chan_sip.c:23248 handle_response_peerpoke: Peer 'FPL' is now Lagged. (2027ms / 2000ms)
[Mar 25 20:10:24] NOTICE[1888]: chan_sip.c:23248 handle_response_peerpoke: Peer 'FPL' is now Reachable. (26ms / 2000ms)

I wonder if it is from my server or FPL server
abuzuhair
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 05/04/2011
SIP Device Name: SPA3102, Nokia, Asterisk
ISP Name: Teksavvy
Router: Complicated

Re: Asterisk configuration

Postby Jake » 03/25/2013

The voip.freephoneline.ca server has been giving me lagged messages for quite a while now. Change it to voip2.freephoneline.ca and I am sure you will find it much better.

My trunk peer details are
Code: Select all
username=161336XXXXX
type=friend
secret=SECRET
qualify=yes
insecure=invite
host=voip2.freephoneline.ca
context=from-trunk


Which seems to work for me OK.
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
 
Posts: 2687
Joined: 10/18/2009

Re: Asterisk configuration

Postby abuzuhair » 03/26/2013

yeah I guess voip2.freephoneline.ca is much more stable

Thanks Jake
abuzuhair
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 05/04/2011
SIP Device Name: SPA3102, Nokia, Asterisk
ISP Name: Teksavvy
Router: Complicated

Re: Asterisk configuration

Postby evilmonkey » 03/27/2013

Thanks for the tip on voip2. Does the rest of the config look okay?
evilmonkey
Quiet One
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 01/17/2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario
SIP Device Name: Asterisk/FreePBX
ISP Name: Acanac Inc.
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: DD-WRT 24 pre-SP2
Smartphone Model: Nexus 5
Android Version: 4.4

Re: Asterisk configuration

Postby Fongo Support » 03/28/2013

evilmonkey wrote:Thanks for the tip on voip2. Does the rest of the config look okay?

Hi there,

Please set qualify=no

Thanks,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1678
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: Asterisk configuration

Postby evilmonkey » 03/28/2013

Done. Are you worried about the bit of bandwidth used to reply to OPTIONS message?
evilmonkey
Quiet One
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 01/17/2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario
SIP Device Name: Asterisk/FreePBX
ISP Name: Acanac Inc.
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: DD-WRT 24 pre-SP2
Smartphone Model: Nexus 5
Android Version: 4.4

Re: Asterisk configuration

Postby Fongo Support » 03/28/2013

evilmonkey wrote:Done. Are you worried about the bit of bandwidth used to reply to OPTIONS message?

Hi,

No i am not worried. This is how I configure it myself since this is a trunk.

If it was an extension, I will change to yes.

It is common for trunks to be setup this way.

Thanks,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1678
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: Asterisk configuration

Postby djsticky » 03/29/2013

Guys, where do you enter this on a Trixbox?
In the trunk settings I have the following:

-----------------------------
Outgoing Settings

Trunk Name:
PEER Details:

Incoming Settings

USER Context:
USER Details:

Registration
Register String:
-----------------------------

Do I enter the same thing for both outgoing and incoming?
djsticky
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 03/29/2013
SIP Device Name: Trixbox

Re: Asterisk configuration

Postby Jake » 03/29/2013

djsticky wrote:Guys, where do you enter this on a Trixbox?
In the trunk settings I have the following:

-----------------------------
Outgoing Settings

Trunk Name:
PEER Details:

Incoming Settings

USER Context:
USER Details:

Registration
Register String:
-----------------------------

Do I enter the same thing for both outgoing and incoming?


You only need something in the outgoing and registration boxes. You can see what is in my trunk peer in a post above, although Fongo Support has suggested to change qualify to no instead of yes.

Foe the registration string you just need something like this.
Code: Select all
161336XXXXX:PASSWORD@voip2.freephoneline.ca/

Some people put their phone number on the end of that string, but I don't and it works just fine.
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
 
Posts: 2687
Joined: 10/18/2009

Re: Asterisk configuration

Postby evilmonkey » 03/30/2013

Fongo Support wrote:
evilmonkey wrote:Done. Are you worried about the bit of bandwidth used to reply to OPTIONS message?

Hi,

No i am not worried. This is how I configure it myself since this is a trunk.

If it was an extension, I will change to yes.

It is common for trunks to be setup this way.

Thanks,


OK, thanks!

Jake wrote:
djsticky wrote:Guys, where do you enter this on a Trixbox?
In the trunk settings I have the following:

-----------------------------
Outgoing Settings

Trunk Name:
PEER Details:

Incoming Settings

USER Context:
USER Details:

Registration
Register String:
-----------------------------

Do I enter the same thing for both outgoing and incoming?


You only need something in the outgoing and registration boxes. You can see what is in my trunk peer in a post above, although Fongo Support has suggested to change qualify to no instead of yes.

Foe the registration string you just need something like this.
Code: Select all
161336XXXXX:PASSWORD@voip2.freephoneline.ca/

Some people put their phone number on the end of that string, but I don't and it works just fine.


What Jake said. :) My incoming settings USER details box is empty, although I did set the USER context to my freephoneline phone number (1##########). Not sure if this is right, but it works.
evilmonkey
Quiet One
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 01/17/2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario
SIP Device Name: Asterisk/FreePBX
ISP Name: Acanac Inc.
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: DD-WRT 24 pre-SP2
Smartphone Model: Nexus 5
Android Version: 4.4

Re: Asterisk configuration

Postby boipie01 » 02/24/2016

Does all this setting still work in 2016?
I can receive call on my asterisk, but each time i try to call an external number i get a voice saying "That password is not valid." then it hangup.
boipie01
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 02/24/2016
SIP Device Name: Asterisk
Firmware Version: 11.19.0
ISP Name: videotron
Router: Dlink

Re: Asterisk configuration

Postby Mango » 02/26/2016

Keep in mind the password is specified in two different places, one for incoming calls and one for outgoing.
Mango
Tried and True
 
Posts: 411
Joined: 08/14/2014
SIP Device Name: OBi110
Firmware Version: 1.3.0 (Build: 2824)
ISP Name: Telus
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Toastman Tomato


Return to Device Configuration Sharing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests