Dialing like old rotary phone's, no calls out

Have a great idea? We'd love to hear it! Want to share the story of how Fongo is saving you money? This is the place to do it!

Dialing like old rotary phone's, no calls out

Postby freeuser » 02/01/2012

Hi, this is the first time I encountered this issue. I get dial tone and when I start hitting the key numbers to call, It sounds like dialing those old phones with the rotary disc together with the regular dial tone in the back. Once the "old phone" style sounds end, the dial tone continues and the call is never completed (I tried calling landlines and cell ) same result. Any suggestions? Thanks.
freeuser
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 02/01/2012

Re: Dialing like old rotary phone's, no calls out

Postby FONGO_mike » 02/02/2012

Hi Freeuser,

On your phone you should have a small switch. on one side it will say "tone" and on the other it will say "Pulse". You will want to move it over to the side that say's "Tone"
If your phone does not have that option, you may need to consult the users manual to find the commands to switch it.
L3 Escalation Support Specialist
Fibernetics
Please contact me for your FPL DSL issues. For phone issues, please open a support ticket by going here.
Never give out personal information or access to your computer to somebody you don't know, Fongo staff will never ask for your username or password.
User avatar
FONGO_mike
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: 12/22/2011
Location: Fibernetics Head Office
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286/TG701
ISP Name: www.worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7/ Windows XP/Windows Vista
Router: TG784. 780, 585, 546.
Smartphone Model: Bold 9900

Re: Dialing like old rotary phone's, no calls out

Postby TheHardy » 02/02/2012

The old rotary is PULSE dialing. New style tones are DTMF. Almost ALL telco's have eliminated PULSE dialing (Telus here in BC back in '03 I think); the only places that still use it are the smaller independants in the remote communities, and even they are dropping it as they are forced to upgrade their switching equipment.

As Mike states, if you are using a handset into an ATA, check for PULSE/TONE switch. If it is a moderate age cordless, there may be a menu setting under SETUP/CALLS/SOUND etc buried somewhere.

If you are using some other setup, please give us some details so that we may be able to help you!
Hardy - Surrey, BC ~~ increasingly disgruntled FPL user ... comon, fix your stuff!
driver/webmaster - INCARTA Professional Delivery & Moving -- http://www.incarta.ca 604-594-7126
User avatar
TheHardy
***Übergod***
 
Posts: 1632
Joined: 08/13/2011
Location: Surrey, BC
SIP Device Name: FPL PC softphone (buggy)
Firmware Version: 3.0.3.0
ISP Name: Telus Optik
Computer OS: Win7
Router: Actiontec V1000H
Smartphone Model: none

Re: Dialing like old rotary phone's, no calls out

Postby bridonca » 02/02/2012

I still use my model 500 rotary phones for VOIP and land line dialing! You need a supported ATA, because not all ATA devices support pulse dialing. I suspect freeuser would not be giving us his first post if his ATA also supported pulse dialing! :)

Pulse dialing is still accommodated in Atlantic Canada, at least with Eastlink and Aliant. I suspect most telcos still support pulse dialing, of course every telco supports and recommends touch tone dialing. But those old rotary phones still have a better sound than the junk that passes for a phone nowadays.
User avatar
bridonca
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1166
Joined: 11/16/2009
SIP Device Name: Netgear WGR615V
Firmware Version: latest
ISP Name: Eastlink
Computer OS: XP

Re: Dialing like old rotary phone's, no calls out

Postby FONGO_mike » 02/02/2012

If you want to keep using your rotary phone, you may want to consider something like this:

http://www.oldphoneworks.com/pulse-to-t ... erter.html
L3 Escalation Support Specialist
Fibernetics
Please contact me for your FPL DSL issues. For phone issues, please open a support ticket by going here.
Never give out personal information or access to your computer to somebody you don't know, Fongo staff will never ask for your username or password.
User avatar
FONGO_mike
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: 12/22/2011
Location: Fibernetics Head Office
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286/TG701
ISP Name: www.worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7/ Windows XP/Windows Vista
Router: TG784. 780, 585, 546.
Smartphone Model: Bold 9900

Re: Dialing like old rotary phone's, no calls out

Postby bridonca » 02/02/2012

I was looking at something like that, but it seemed my money was better spent getting an ATA that supported pulse dialing instead, it costs about the same amount of money.

I have a Netgear WGR615V that supports pulse dialing, but that is not sold anymore. You best bet is now the Grandsteam HT502. Not too many other ATA devices are friends to rotary phones though.
User avatar
bridonca
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1166
Joined: 11/16/2009
SIP Device Name: Netgear WGR615V
Firmware Version: latest
ISP Name: Eastlink
Computer OS: XP

Re: Dialing like old rotary phone's, no calls out

Postby FONGO_mike » 02/14/2012

bridonca wrote:......You best bet is now the Grandsteam HT502. Not too many other ATA devices are friends to rotary phones though.



Thank you VERY much for that suggestion! :D
L3 Escalation Support Specialist
Fibernetics
Please contact me for your FPL DSL issues. For phone issues, please open a support ticket by going here.
Never give out personal information or access to your computer to somebody you don't know, Fongo staff will never ask for your username or password.
User avatar
FONGO_mike
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: 12/22/2011
Location: Fibernetics Head Office
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286/TG701
ISP Name: www.worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7/ Windows XP/Windows Vista
Router: TG784. 780, 585, 546.
Smartphone Model: Bold 9900


Return to Suggestions & Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron