service down or just me :)?

Have a question or problem with your Fongo application? This forum is the place to get help from both staff and fellow community members.
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo

Service down in montreal?

Postby TetraSky » 06/04/2014

We're not getting any line on our side, when dialing, there's no tone or anything.
We made no change to the ATA (SPA2102), it worked in the morning and suddenly it just stopped working.
TetraSky
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 05/20/2014
SIP Device Name: SPA-2012-R
Firmware Version: 3.3.6
ISP Name: TekSavvy
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Netgear WNDR4300

service down or just me :)?

Postby bananax » 06/04/2014

as the title says, mine is down for the count.
bananax
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 02/02/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA 2102
Firmware Version: Latest
ISP Name: Bell DSL
Computer OS: Win 7

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Melchizedek » 06/04/2014

It's down both ways here in Quebec City too (2014-06-04 1:07 PM). I have a tone, but nothing happens when I place a call; when I call my number, I get a busy tone.
Melchizedek
Quiet One
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 06/10/2012
SIP Device Name: OBi100
Firmware Version: Always Latest
ISP Name: Virgin Mobile (Fiber)
Computer OS: Windows 10
Router: Virgin router (Valerie)

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Ketan1988 » 06/04/2014

Same thing with Toronto, I have a tone but no incoming/outgoing calls starting today. When I call my number I also get a busy tone

current time 1:10pm
Ketan1988
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 12/31/2012
SIP Device Name: PAP2T
Router: WRT54G DIR-655

Re: Service down in montreal?

Postby Jake » 06/04/2014

There was some maintenance done last night.
Try powering down your ATA for 10 minutes then powering it back up again.
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
 
Posts: 2702
Joined: 10/18/2009

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby TetraSky » 06/04/2014

Same here in Montreal, been down for nearly an hour now.
I get a tone when opening the phone, but when I dial, there's nothing.
The ATA isn't receiving or sending any data either apparently.
TetraSky
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 05/20/2014
SIP Device Name: SPA-2012-R
Firmware Version: 3.3.6
ISP Name: TekSavvy
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Netgear WNDR4300

Is the service down?

Postby aegyssus » 06/04/2014

Hi,
I noticed that none of my numbers work today after 1:00PM. Both are 514, Roxboro and Montreal, Voip unlocked.
Do you have a service status page? Sorry, I was not able to find that yet... and many of the http pages return 408 error.

Many thanks,
aegyssus
aegyssus
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 06/16/2009
Location: Montreal
SIP Device Name: Linksys ATA, Nortel 1535
ISP Name: Bell

Re: Service down in montreal?

Postby boymtl21 » 06/04/2014

Down Montreal !!!
boymtl21
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 06/04/2014

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby boymtl21 » 06/04/2014

Same downn Montreal
boymtl21
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 06/04/2014

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby boymtl21 » 06/04/2014

Same Down Montreal
boymtl21
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 06/04/2014

Re: Is the service down?

Postby Cyber » 06/04/2014

I have the same problem. No inbound/outbound calls and no voicemail.
Cyber
Quiet One
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 04/25/2013
SIP Device Name: SPA112 and 3CXPhone 6
Firmware Version: 1.3.5(004)
ISP Name: ElectronicBox
Computer OS: Windows 8.1.1 PRO x64
Router: ASUS RT-AC68U

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Cyber » 06/04/2014

I confirm, no incoming/outbound calls and no voicemail.

For 0$ per month, i don't cares to get a downtime ahaha
Cyber
Quiet One
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 04/25/2013
SIP Device Name: SPA112 and 3CXPhone 6
Firmware Version: 1.3.5(004)
ISP Name: ElectronicBox
Computer OS: Windows 8.1.1 PRO x64
Router: ASUS RT-AC68U

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Melchizedek » 06/04/2014

Technical Support (Fongo Support)

Jun 04 01:41 PM

Hello,

This issue should now be resolved, if you are still having incoming call issues, please unplug your ATA / Phone Adapter from power for 20 minutes, plug it back in, wait 2 minutes, then test again. We are very sorry for the inconvenience this may have caused.

Regards,


Team Fongo Support


It still doesn't work, I'll try unplugging my ATA for 20 mins as they say, and I'll get back with the results.
Melchizedek
Quiet One
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 06/10/2012
SIP Device Name: OBi100
Firmware Version: Always Latest
ISP Name: Virgin Mobile (Fiber)
Computer OS: Windows 10
Router: Virgin router (Valerie)

Re: Service down in montreal?

Postby TetraSky » 06/04/2014

Unplugged every for 10 minutes, (modem, router and ATA), still nothing. Seeing that there are others with the same issue, this has got to be an issue on your side.
TetraSky
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 05/20/2014
SIP Device Name: SPA-2012-R
Firmware Version: 3.3.6
ISP Name: TekSavvy
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Netgear WNDR4300

Can not receive and place call

Postby amuroray78 » 06/04/2014

I got 2 lines in Toronto and they are not working.
amuroray78
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 03/05/2014
SIP Device Name: SPA112
Firmware Version: 1.3.2(014)
ISP Name: TekSavvy (Cable)
Computer OS: Windows 7 Professional
Router: Dlink 655

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby TetraSky » 06/04/2014

I tried unplugging mine for 10 minutes and it didn't fix it. I doubt unplugged for 20 will suddenly make it work.
TetraSky
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 05/20/2014
SIP Device Name: SPA-2012-R
Firmware Version: 3.3.6
ISP Name: TekSavvy
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Netgear WNDR4300

Re: Service down in montreal?

Postby Fongo Support » 06/04/2014

TetraSky wrote:Unplugged every for 10 minutes, (modem, router and ATA), still nothing. Seeing that there are others with the same issue, this has got to be an issue on your side.

Hi there,

I suggest to open a ticket for this issue.

Regards,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1687
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: Service down in montreal?

Postby Cyber » 06/04/2014

Softphone and ATA are down.
Cyber
Quiet One
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 04/25/2013
SIP Device Name: SPA112 and 3CXPhone 6
Firmware Version: 1.3.5(004)
ISP Name: ElectronicBox
Computer OS: Windows 8.1.1 PRO x64
Router: ASUS RT-AC68U

Re: Can not receive and place call

Postby wliu88 » 06/04/2014

i have meet the same problem toady.
wliu88
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 03/29/2014
SIP Device Name: andorid
ISP Name: cable
Computer OS: XP

Re: Can not receive and place call

Postby wliu88 » 06/04/2014

I've met the same problem today.
wliu88
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 03/29/2014
SIP Device Name: andorid
ISP Name: cable
Computer OS: XP

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby cid » 06/04/2014

Same problem here too. Tried the ATA reset, but i still can't do outgoing or incoming calls. When I call my number, i get a pause then a fast busy.
cid
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 02/22/2010
SIP Device Name: spa3102
Firmware Version: 5.1.10
ISP Name: Shaw Cable
Computer OS: Windows 7

Re: Service down in montreal?

Postby Fongo Support » 06/04/2014

Cyber wrote:Softphone and ATA are down.

Hi there,

I have opened an urgent ticket for this. To check the status:

http://status.fongo.com/

Thank you for your patience,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1687
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby TetraSky » 06/04/2014

http://status.fongo.com/

They are finally acknowledging the issue...

Edit :
Just received a wild call out of nowhere.
I guess it's fixed.
Just took almost 2 hours.
TetraSky
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 05/20/2014
SIP Device Name: SPA-2012-R
Firmware Version: 3.3.6
ISP Name: TekSavvy
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Netgear WNDR4300

Re: Can not receive and place call

Postby khanirfan4u » 06/04/2014

Hi support team

I am having same issue today. Phone was working around 10 AM but now I cannot dial out and dial in.

Is there an outage or maintenance happening right now??

When I try to call my numbers I am getting busy tone.
When I try to dial out it gives busy tone after few seconds.

Please note that there has been no configuration change done and it was operational.
I have also tried to reset everything, router, modem, VOIP adapter but still having same issue.
ATA adapter shows line status ONLINE.


Thanks
Irfan
khanirfan4u
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 04/06/2011
Location: TORONTO
SIP Device Name: LinkSys PAP2TNA
Firmware Version: 5.1.6(LS)
ISP Name: ACANAC, DSL
Computer OS: Windows 7 Home Premium
Router: LINKSYS WRT54G2

Re: Is the service down?

Postby stalltime » 06/04/2014

Same here too! I am in Mississauga Ontario. I have a phone number for their desktop application, and another number for sip home phone. Both of them are not working and give a busy signal!
stalltime
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 03/17/2014

Next

Return to Community Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron