service down or just me :)?

Have a question or problem with your Fongo application? This forum is the place to get help from both staff and fellow community members.
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo

Re: Fongo -- Service Is Unavailable?

Postby skinnyp » 01/28/2015

I'm having the exact same problem, always getting a "authentication failed, click to retry" message
skinnyp
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 01/28/2015

Re: Fongo -- Service Is Unavailable?

Postby Fongo Support » 01/28/2015

skinnyp wrote:I'm having the exact same problem, always getting a "authentication failed, click to retry" message

Hi,

We had a small issue this morning but was resolved around 9:30 AM EST

Are you still not able to login?

please let me know.

regards,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Teddyvash » 01/31/2015

I using SPA112 service went down and cannot connect.
I did not change anything.
Registration failed I restart so reboot so many times, still not connecting.
Teddyvash
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 03/02/2010
SIP Device Name: PAP2T
Firmware Version: 5.1.6(LS)
ISP Name: COgeco
Computer OS: Win 7

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Mango » 01/31/2015

Please try to change your SIP Port to a random number between 20000 and 65535. If that solves the problem, it was caused by your router.

If that did not help, change your Proxy from voip.freephoneline.ca to voip2.freephoneline.ca, or vice-versa. If that solves the problem, it was caused by registration that is too frequent. Be sure your Register Expires is set to 3600.
Mango
Tried and True
 
Posts: 411
Joined: 08/14/2014
SIP Device Name: OBi110
Firmware Version: 1.3.0 (Build: 2824)
ISP Name: Telus
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Toastman Tomato

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Teddyvash » 02/01/2015

Hi Mango,

Thanks for the reply, I was going to apply what you suggested but after I plugged in the power after few hours of disconnected it suddenly got a connection. The configuration remain the same. Thanks! ;)
Teddyvash
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 03/02/2010
SIP Device Name: PAP2T
Firmware Version: 5.1.6(LS)
ISP Name: COgeco
Computer OS: Win 7

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Mango » 02/01/2015

I'm glad to hear it's working :) The problem could have been either of my theories. You can give my suggestions a shot next time - but hopefully there won't be a next time!
Mango
Tried and True
 
Posts: 411
Joined: 08/14/2014
SIP Device Name: OBi110
Firmware Version: 1.3.0 (Build: 2824)
ISP Name: Telus
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Toastman Tomato

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby adamm » 02/03/2015

I've been having trouble with my FreePhoneLine line for the last 2 weeks but I've been too busy to figure out whats wrong until now. I can make outgoing calls but incoming calls go straight to my voicemail. I've rebooted both my router and my Linksys SPA2102 ATA multiple times which usually fixes most problems, but not this time. I haven't changed ANY settings in either my router or ATA in years so I can't see how something in my configuration would have broken it.

Reading Mango's post just above made me try switching to voip2.freephoneline.ca and Register Expires: 3600 (i was using voip.freephoneline.ca and Register Expires: 180 before with no problem). This didn't help. It still says Registered, but incoming calls still don't work.

I haven't tried switching the port, but why now, after several years of the router/ata configs working perfectly and no changes to either, would incoming calls stop working due to a port conflict?? I am very diligent with my router configs.
adamm
Quiet One
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 01/15/2010
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.10
ISP Name: Teksavvy Solutions Inc.
Computer OS: Win7
Router: ASUS RT-N16 w/ Tomato
Smartphone Model: iPhone 4
iOS Version: 7.0.4

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Liptonbrisk » 02/03/2015

adamm wrote:I haven't changed ANY settings in either my router or ATA in years.


That's not good because FPL's settings did change in 2013: http://support.freephoneline.ca/entries ... redentials

Make sure the following settings are applied to the SIP tab on your ATA:

Handle VIA received: yes
Handle VIA rport: yes
Substitute VIA Addr: yes

Also take a look at viewtopic.php?f=15&t=16198
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1622
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby ckkatan » 02/03/2015

Hi admm,

You may have accidentally activated the DND on your line. Try disable it and test.
User avatar
ckkatan
Active Poster
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 11/29/2014
SIP Device Name: Cisco
ISP Name: DSL
Router: Linksys

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby adamm » 02/03/2015

Liptonbrisk wrote:That's not good because FPL's settings did change in 2013: http://support.freephoneline.ca/entries ... redentials

Thanks for the info Liptonbrisk, I was unaware of this.

ckkatan wrote:You may have accidentally activated the DND on your line. Try disable it and test.

Holy hell, if that's the case, I'm going to smack myself because this has happened to me at random times before and I keep forgetting to check this. In the past I've never figured out how it's been enabled.Two questions

1) Is there a way to deactivate DND from the SPA2102 web interface or do I need to use the phone to dial the *XX number?

2) Is there a way to disable the DND function altogether so it can't be activated ever again? Would it just be a matter of removing the Activation code for DND?
Imagel
adamm
Quiet One
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 01/15/2010
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.10
ISP Name: Teksavvy Solutions Inc.
Computer OS: Win7
Router: ASUS RT-N16 w/ Tomato
Smartphone Model: iPhone 4
iOS Version: 7.0.4

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Jake » 02/03/2015

1. yes just dial *79
2. yes, delete those numbers and the * codes will not exist to enable it.
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
 
Posts: 2742
Joined: 10/18/2009

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby adamm » 02/04/2015

Liptonbrisk wrote:That's not good because FPL's settings did change in 2013: http://support.freephoneline.ca/entries ... redentials

Make sure the following settings are applied to the SIP tab on your ATA:

Handle VIA received: yes
Handle VIA rport: yes
Substitute VIA Addr: yes

Also take a look at viewtopic.php?f=15&t=16198


Hi Liptonbrisk. So the problem wasn't DND being activated as ckkatan suggested. I tried following the settings in the links you posted, but incoming call still aren't working. I tried voip, voip2 and voip4 with various port combinations (5060, 6060, etc), enabled the VIA options... No luck

My settings before the the problems started occuring were:
  • voip.freephoneline.ca
  • port 5061
  • Register Expires: 180
  • all VIA options disabled

The recommended settings may have changed in 2013, but the settings I've been using have been working perfectly until about 2 weeks ago. ANy more ideas?
adamm
Quiet One
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 01/15/2010
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.10
ISP Name: Teksavvy Solutions Inc.
Computer OS: Win7
Router: ASUS RT-N16 w/ Tomato
Smartphone Model: iPhone 4
iOS Version: 7.0.4

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Mango » 02/04/2015

Try to disconnect your router and connect your ATA directly to your modem. You can connect a computer to your ATA's LAN port so that you can verify it has internet access. Whether it works or not will tell us where to troubleshoot further.

Your Register Expires must be 3600.
Mango
Tried and True
 
Posts: 411
Joined: 08/14/2014
SIP Device Name: OBi110
Firmware Version: 1.3.0 (Build: 2824)
ISP Name: Telus
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Toastman Tomato

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby adamm » 02/04/2015

After reading some other forum threads, I started looking at other activation code, like Call Fwd... I used the Cfwd All Deact Code -- IT WORKED! AH! I swear, every time I've had trouble with freephoneline, it's always been related to either Cfwd or DND... and everytime I have problems I always forget about it. Is there any way these could automatically activate other than possibly my daughter screwing with the phone???!
adamm
Quiet One
 
Posts: 46
Joined: 01/15/2010
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.10
ISP Name: Teksavvy Solutions Inc.
Computer OS: Win7
Router: ASUS RT-N16 w/ Tomato
Smartphone Model: iPhone 4
iOS Version: 7.0.4

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Mango » 02/04/2015

Nope. Just disable those features and you won't need to worry.
Mango
Tried and True
 
Posts: 411
Joined: 08/14/2014
SIP Device Name: OBi110
Firmware Version: 1.3.0 (Build: 2824)
ISP Name: Telus
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Toastman Tomato

can not call cellphone

Postby csdeer » 02/08/2015

I can not call cellphone from freephoneline. It sounds busy signal while the mobile is ringing. Can anybody help? I am using linksys wrt54Gp2 and rogers cable.
csdeer
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02/08/2015

Re: can not call cellphone

Postby csdeer » 02/08/2015

I use the suggestion from another post to use voip3.freephoneline.ca and it solved. Spent lots time on it.
csdeer
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02/08/2015

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby barbus » 02/09/2015

I lost service yesterday here in Kitchener, ON and it is still down. Anyone else having the same problem?
barbus
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 12/15/2012
SIP Device Name: Linksys 2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.10
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Netgear WNDR3700AV

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Fongo Support » 02/09/2015

barbus wrote:I lost service yesterday here in Kitchener, ON and it is still down. Anyone else having the same problem?

Hi,

Do you have Aacanac or Distributel as an ISP?

Please let me know.

regards,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby barbus » 02/09/2015

I have Acanac cable.
barbus
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 12/15/2012
SIP Device Name: Linksys 2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.10
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Netgear WNDR3700AV

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Fongo Support » 02/09/2015

barbus wrote:I have Acanac cable.

Hi,

Acanac is having service issues.

============================

We are currently experiencing issues affecting our Cable internet
customers in the province of Ontario. Affected customers may
experience slow speeds or inability to browse despite having a normal
light status. Because VOIP telephone service uses internet to
function, customers in Ontario who use both our Cable internet and
VOIP service may also experience calling issues or loss of dial-tone.
Our Network Operations Center is working with the carrier to resolve
this ongoing issue and hope to have a resolution by morning. We
encourage customers to power-cycle their modems every now and then and
apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

===================================

regards,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby barbus » 02/09/2015

Thanks.
Is this confirmed? Other Acanac customers have the same problem?
My internet seems to be working fine.
barbus
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 12/15/2012
SIP Device Name: Linksys 2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.10
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Netgear WNDR3700AV

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Mango » 02/09/2015

If you wish to troubleshoot anyway, please try the following:

1) Verify that your device is configured as per the official guide: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=16198

2) Set your SIP Port to a random number between 20000 and 65535.

3) Change your proxy from voip.freephoneline.ca to voip2.freephoneline.ca, or vice versa.

Save your settings and test in between each step, so that you know which one solved the problem.
Mango
Tried and True
 
Posts: 411
Joined: 08/14/2014
SIP Device Name: OBi110
Firmware Version: 1.3.0 (Build: 2824)
ISP Name: Telus
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Toastman Tomato

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby barbus » 02/09/2015

Thanks Mango. I will try that.
I didn't make any SIP changes to my device for the last 3 years. It suddenly stopped working yesterday.
barbus
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 12/15/2012
SIP Device Name: Linksys 2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.10
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Netgear WNDR3700AV

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby barbus » 02/09/2015

The other line on my device is working fine. Thar rules out the possibility that device is not working properly.
barbus
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 12/15/2012
SIP Device Name: Linksys 2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.10
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Netgear WNDR3700AV

PreviousNext

Return to Community Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests