service down or just me :)?

Have a question or problem with your Fongo application? This forum is the place to get help from both staff and fellow community members.
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo

Re: Calls Dropped After Only 30-32 sec of use

Postby Fongo Support » 09/22/2015

michaellanfield wrote:
Fongo Support wrote:Hi,

This will happen if you use version Desktop app version 3.2.6.0

Upgrading to 3.2.7.0 will resolve this issue.

Best regards,


I have downloaded the latest version 3.2.7.0 and still happens.
I redownloaded + reinstalled and still the issue.

Someone said it could be that I need to disable SIP-ALG on my router, but my router/modem does not have this feature according to my Internet provider. Another person said to put my router in bridge mode, but that would disable my wifi capability. So I am stuck...


I agree.

You should probably try your laptop in a different connection to see if the issue still is present.

regards,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1687
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby michaellanfield » 09/22/2015

Yes I tried it in several wifi locations with no issues. So I am thinking it has something to do with my new router/modem settings.

Update: Actually it works longer than 30 sec. if someone calls me, but not when I call out.
michaellanfield
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 12/24/2014
Location: Earth
SIP Device Name: Macbook Pro
Firmware Version: Freephoneline 3270
ISP Name: ebox.ca
Computer OS: OSX 10.11
Router: Cisco DPC3848

Can't find online store to purchase porting service

Postby Geoff.A » 09/23/2015

Following the instructions to port a number to fongo however there is no "store" to be found.

"Keep your number
No need to update your contact information with friends and family

For a $25 one-time fee, you can transfer your existing home or mobile phone number to Fongo. Purchase phone number porting by logging in to your Fongo account at www.fongo.com/login and selecting Online Store."
Geoff.A
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 09/23/2015

Re: Calls Dropped After Only 30-32 sec of use

Postby rjeffm » 09/24/2015

Fongo Support wrote:
michaellanfield wrote:
Fongo Support wrote:Hi,

This will happen if you use version Desktop app version 3.2.6.0

Upgrading to 3.2.7.0 will resolve this issue.

Best regards,


I have downloaded the latest version 3.2.7.0 and still happens.
I redownloaded + reinstalled and still the issue.

Someone said it could be that I need to disable SIP-ALG on my router, but my router/modem does not have this feature according to my Internet provider. Another person said to put my router in bridge mode, but that would disable my wifi capability. So I am stuck...


I agree.

You should probably try your laptop in a different connection to see if the issue still is present.

regards,



I have the same problem. Outgoing calls drop after 32 seconds. Desktop App, Freephoneline version: 3.2.7.0, Windows 10
Turned off both Windows Firewall and the one on my router, problem still exists.

Any suggestions on how to fix?
rjeffm
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 09/16/2015
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10

Re: Calls Dropped After Only 30-32 sec of use

Postby Fongo Support » 09/25/2015

rjeffm wrote:
I have the same problem. Outgoing calls drop after 32 seconds. Desktop App, Freephoneline version: 3.2.7.0, Windows 10
Turned off both Windows Firewall and the one on my router, problem still exists.

Any suggestions on how to fix?


Hi there,

Please follow the steps below to resolve this issue permanently:

1. Uninstall desktop app
2. Go to Control panel->Folder Options and click on middle tab- view
3. Check "Show hidden files, folders and drives" and click ok
4. Perform a search on your PC for Freephoneline
5. Delete all files and folders that you have found in step 4 and reboot PC
5. After PC comes back, login into your Freephoneline account and click on Settings->Downloads and download the latest version of the desktop app

IMPORTANT: Please allow the FPL desktop app to windows firewall exception list

Let us know if there are any issues.

Thanks,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1687
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: Calls Dropped After Only 30-32 sec of use

Postby rjeffm » 09/25/2015

Fongo Support wrote:
rjeffm wrote:
I have the same problem. Outgoing calls drop after 32 seconds. Desktop App, Freephoneline version: 3.2.7.0, Windows 10
Turned off both Windows Firewall and the one on my router, problem still exists.

Any suggestions on how to fix?


Hi there,

Please follow the steps below to resolve this issue permanently:

1. Uninstall desktop app
2. Go to Control panel->Folder Options and click on middle tab- view
3. Check "Show hidden files, folders and drives" and click ok
4. Perform a search on your PC for Freephoneline
5. Delete all files and folders that you have found in step 4 and reboot PC
5. After PC comes back, login into your Freephoneline account and click on Settings->Downloads and download the latest version of the desktop app

IMPORTANT: Please allow the FPL desktop app to windows firewall exception list

Let us know if there are any issues.

Thanks,


Did as asked... uninstalled app, removed all leftover files and re-downloaded the the app, installed and allowed windows firewall access for both public and private networks.
Unfortunately call is still dropped after 32 seconds. Apps about box says: Freephoneline version: 3.2.7.0

Any other ideas
rjeffm
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 09/16/2015
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10

Re: Calls Dropped After Only 30-32 sec of use

Postby rjeffm » 09/25/2015

rjeffm wrote:
Did as asked... uninstalled app, removed all leftover files and re-downloaded the the app, installed and allowed windows firewall access for both public and private networks.
Unfortunately call is still dropped after 32 seconds. Apps about box says: Freephoneline version: 3.2.7.0

Any other ideas



Okay... Interestingly, if I connect my computer to a VPN and then launch Freephoneling, My outgoing calls don't get cut off after 32 seconds.

Is there a known issue with Rogers Cable Internet?
rjeffm
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 09/16/2015
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10

Re: Calls Dropped After Only 30-32 sec of use

Postby rjeffm » 09/25/2015

rjeffm wrote:
Did as asked... uninstalled app, removed all leftover files and re-downloaded the the app, installed and allowed windows firewall access for both public and private networks.
Unfortunately call is still dropped after 32 seconds. Apps about box says: Freephoneline version: 3.2.7.0

Any other ideas



Okay... Interestingly, if I connect my computer to a VPN and then launch Freephoneling, My outgoing calls don't get cut off after 32 seconds.

Is there a known issue with Rogers Cable Internet?
rjeffm
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 09/16/2015
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10

my freephoneline voice quality became bad recently

Postby yangchen » 09/25/2015

I use a Cisco SPA 112. My freephoneline worked very well for a few years. Recently the voice quality became bad. Sometimes it is OK. But a lot of times, I can hear the other side clearly but the other side can't hear me clearly. The voice is usually clear for a few seconds and becomes bad for another few seconds and this pattern just repeats during the conversation.
yangchen
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 09/25/2015
SIP Device Name: Cisco SPA 112
Firmware Version: 1.3.5
ISP Name: Teksavvy Cable
Router: Fortigate 60C Firewall

Re: Calls Dropped After Only 30-32 sec of use

Postby michaellanfield » 09/26/2015

Fongo Support wrote:
rjeffm wrote:
I have the same problem. Outgoing calls drop after 32 seconds. Desktop App, Freephoneline version: 3.2.7.0, Windows 10
Turned off both Windows Firewall and the one on my router, problem still exists.

Any suggestions on how to fix?


Hi there,

Please follow the steps below to resolve this issue permanently:

1. Uninstall desktop app
2. Go to Control panel->Folder Options and click on middle tab- view
3. Check "Show hidden files, folders and drives" and click ok
4. Perform a search on your PC for Freephoneline
5. Delete all files and folders that you have found in step 4 and reboot PC
5. After PC comes back, login into your Freephoneline account and click on Settings->Downloads and download the latest version of the desktop app

IMPORTANT: Please allow the FPL desktop app to windows firewall exception list

Let us know if there are any issues.

Thanks,


how to fix on a mac osx 10.10.5
michaellanfield
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 12/24/2014
Location: Earth
SIP Device Name: Macbook Pro
Firmware Version: Freephoneline 3270
ISP Name: ebox.ca
Computer OS: OSX 10.11
Router: Cisco DPC3848

Incoming Call Problem - No Phone Ringing

Postby John12 » 10/06/2015

Hello,

I have been using Free Phone Line for the last several years. Recently, I moved and switched to a new ISP. My old ISP was Acanac but the new one is VMedia. With Acanac, I was using ADSL but I'm using cable internet with VMedia at the new location. I'm using Linksys E900 Router. My ATA is the Linksys PAP2A. Currently, for all incoming calls, the caller is receiving the message "the person you're trying to reach is not available" after this the person is directed to my voice mail. Also, my phone, which is connected to the ATA, doesn't ring. Before moving, I never had this problem but now I do with cable internet. How can I resolve this problem? I want my home phone to ring and the call should not be automatically sent to the voice mail.

Please help. I need to resolve this issue as soon as possible.

Thanks.

John.
John12
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 11/29/2011
SIP Device Name: Linksys PAP2T
ISP Name: Acanac
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: D-Link ADSL Modem Router

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Shaf77 » 10/08/2015

There was an outage this morning I believe from 7:30 to 8:30... All calls were very choppy and freephoneline.ca was down too
Shaf77
Active Poster
 
Posts: 89
Joined: 02/25/2010
SIP Device Name: SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.1.10(GW)
ISP Name: Rogers
Computer OS: Windows 7

Calls go through FPL to FPL only since septembre

Postby illaguiss » 10/12/2015

Hi,
my fpl number is used to work fluently for more then 8 years now.
Recently i can get calls or call fpl numbers only.
Any quick solution for this issue please.
Thanks in advance.
illaguiss
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 08/07/2009

Re: Calls go through FPL to FPL only since septembre

Postby Fongo Support » 10/12/2015

illaguiss wrote:Hi,
my fpl number is used to work fluently for more then 8 years now.
Recently i can get calls or call fpl numbers only.
Any quick solution for this issue please.
Thanks in advance.

Hi,

You should open a support ticket to have your account checked.

https://support.fongo.com/anonymous_requests/new

Regards,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1687
Joined: 01/01/2013

Call is not covered by your tariff plan

Postby manishtoronto » 10/14/2015

Hi,

I am using freephoneline for last 5 years and everything worked well with phone. But for last 2 weeks I am getting message "Call is not covered by your tariff plan" or " Insufficient account balance" message even I dial local Toronto number staring with 647 or 905 .

I didn't change anything in router or phone adapter.

I am using Linksys PAP 2T and have cable internet with distributel. ( Also tried rogers string for proxy "voip4.freephoneline.ca:6060") but didn't work.

Please help me.

Thanks
manishtoronto
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 09/19/2015
SIP Device Name: Linksys PAP 2T
Firmware Version: 5.1.6
ISP Name: Distributel
Computer OS: Vista
Router: MSI

SIP response 486 "Too many requests" with 10 accounts

Postby virusu » 10/21/2015

I have 10 voip account on Asterisk 11.3/debian

with sip reload I get
From: <sip:1418xxxxxx@Voip.freephoneline.ca>;tag=as54496569
Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 192.210.xxx.xxxx:5060;branch=z9hG4bK12651aa8;rport=5060
SIP/2.0 486 Too many requests
<--- SIP read from UDP:208.65.240.44:5060 --->
[Oct 21 12:39:19] VERBOSE[19980] chan_sip.c:
[Oct 21 12:39:19] VERBOSE[19980] chan_sip.c: Really destroying SIP dialog '22aaa30c5cb3b346056e228f5e834d3a@192.210.xxx.xxxx:' Method: REGISTER
[Oct 21 12:39:19] VERBOSE[19980] chan_sip.c: -- Got SIP response 486 "Too many requests" back from 208.65.240.44:5060

config:


maxexpire=7200
defaultexpiry=3600
useragent=asterisk
registertimeout=20
registerattempts=0 # I tried up to 500 attempts


any sugestion?
virusu
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 10/21/2015
SIP Device Name: asterisk
Firmware Version: 1.6
ISP Name: rogerrs
Computer OS: Debian

Re: SIP response 486 "Too many requests" with 10 accounts

Postby Fongo Support » 10/21/2015

virusu wrote:I have 10 voip account on Asterisk 11.3/debian

with sip reload I get
From: <sip:1418xxxxxx@Voip.freephoneline.ca>;tag=as54496569
Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 192.210.xxx.xxxx:5060;branch=z9hG4bK12651aa8;rport=5060
SIP/2.0 486 Too many requests
<--- SIP read from UDP:208.65.240.44:5060 --->
[Oct 21 12:39:19] VERBOSE[19980] chan_sip.c:
[Oct 21 12:39:19] VERBOSE[19980] chan_sip.c: Really destroying SIP dialog '22aaa30c5cb3b346056e228f5e834d3a@192.210.xxx.xxxx:' Method: REGISTER
[Oct 21 12:39:19] VERBOSE[19980] chan_sip.c: -- Got SIP response 486 "Too many requests" back from 208.65.240.44:5060

config:


maxexpire=7200
defaultexpiry=3600
useragent=asterisk
registertimeout=20
registerattempts=0 # I tried up to 500 attempts


any sugestion?


Hi,

Please power off server for 30 minutes and power back on after 30 minutes.

After 10 minutes, power back on server and let the trunks to re register.

Note1: I suggest full power off for 30 minutes- not reboot
Note2: If you are running a call center, I suggest to contact security team at FPL by opening a support ticket to check your 10 accounts.

regards,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1687
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby virusu » 10/21/2015

I figure out that I can do only 2 REGISTER.

After 30 min 2 others account get register and so on...
after few hours all of them got registered, so no lock , no need to check my accounts

do you have a white-list to allow more register requests / 30 min?
virusu
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 10/21/2015
SIP Device Name: asterisk
Firmware Version: 1.6
ISP Name: rogerrs
Computer OS: Debian

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Mango » 10/21/2015

You can split your registrations up over voip.freephoneline.ca, voip2.freephoneline.ca, and voip4.freephoneline.ca, and also increase your defaultexpiry.

Note that if you are making outgoing calls, registration may not be required.
Mango
Tried and True
 
Posts: 411
Joined: 08/14/2014
SIP Device Name: OBi110
Firmware Version: 1.3.0 (Build: 2824)
ISP Name: Telus
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Toastman Tomato

New Router, Internet Disconnects when using FPL

Postby The.seeker » 10/22/2015

I recently installed a new router, and now when I use fpl, my entire Internet connection disconnects sometimes when using it. Takes a good 5 minutes before I am able to use the Internet again.
The.seeker
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 10/22/2015

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Mango » 10/22/2015

I once had this happen with a D-Link router that for whatever reason considered VoIP "attack traffic" and shut down the internet connection. Since upgrading to a router with Tomato, my VoIP has been trouble-free.

It might be helpful to state which router you have. That way, if someone here has the same router and knows how to solve the problem, they will be able to tell you.
Mango
Tried and True
 
Posts: 411
Joined: 08/14/2014
SIP Device Name: OBi110
Firmware Version: 1.3.0 (Build: 2824)
ISP Name: Telus
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Toastman Tomato

phone device doesn't connect with internet automatically.

Postby vasan » 10/25/2015

Hi My problem is, when my Rogers cable internet go off and then become on, at that time my phone device doesn't connect with internet automatically. I need to turn off and on my phone device to get connected every single time when internet get disconnected. How can I fix this to get connected automatically to my internet? Thanks.
vasan
Quiet One
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 09/28/2013

The number you have dialled is not assigned

Postby seafish » 10/28/2015

I've been using FreePhoneLine for about 5 years now, ported my original home number to FPL 2 years ago. But since October some people who usually didn't have any problems contacting me reported that they receive automatic messages like "The number you have dialled is not assigned" when they dial my FPL number.
I verified this myself: If I call from my Fongo app or from work - it works fine, but if I call from my mobile number(Rogers) then I get this message. Same for my wife's mobile number (Wind) or from my parent's home number - they can't call my home number anymore.
What could be the problem?
Thanks.
seafish
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 10/28/2015
SIP Device Name: Lynksys PAP2T
ISP Name: Electronic Box Cable

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Mango » 10/28/2015

First check your FreePhoneLine call logs to be sure the problem calls do not appear there. If they don't, and since this problem affects inbound calls from multiple carriers and is reproducible, I think it is reasonable to open a ticket for assistance.

Open a ticket: http://support.fongo.com/anonymous_requests/new
If your ticket is closed without investigation, send Fongo Support a PM with the ticket number: memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=7852
Mango
Tried and True
 
Posts: 411
Joined: 08/14/2014
SIP Device Name: OBi110
Firmware Version: 1.3.0 (Build: 2824)
ISP Name: Telus
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Toastman Tomato

Call waiting does not work

Postby kirill03 » 10/28/2015

Hi,

I have an OBI100
This is what happens:
1) I get a call, pick up
2) Another incoming call at the same time, I get Call Waiting beep and can see Another incoming call caller ID, push Flash (Call waiting) button but can not switch to Another incoming call.

Follow Me Options is disabled.

Thanks
kirill03
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 10/28/2015
SIP Device Name: OBI100
ISP Name: Teksavvy
Computer OS: Windows7
Router: TL-WR1043ND

PreviousNext

Return to Community Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron