Page 1 of 1

[Resolved]HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 06/24/2020
by patboy2020
help me please my home phone freephoneline is always not enregistered ATA HT812 pamarater and configuration please

Re: home phone freephoneline

PostPosted: 06/26/2020
by Liptonbrisk
Do not use the exact same failover sip server as the primary. The entire reason of using failover is to not register with the exact same server when registration fails. Also, too many registration attempts within a short interval can lead to a temporary IP ban. Outbound proxy should be removed. Delete failover sip server.
Unfortunately, I don't have time to look at every single setting.
I suggest performing a factory reset of your ATA, unless someone else wants to go over your configuration with you.

1. There's a factory reset button on the back of your ATA. Hold it down for 7 seconds.

2. Then follow this guide: download/file.php?id=2051.
Do not change anything the guide doesn't say to change.
I know the ATA model is different, but the settings are similar.
For primary SIP server, use "voip4.freephoneline.ca:6060" without the quotation marks.
Ensure that SIP Username and Password are entered correctly. They can be found after logging in at https://www.freephoneline.ca/showSipSettings.

Your latest device firmware can be found at http://www.grandstream.com/support/firmware.

If your ATA is unable to connect at all to the internet, try performing PPPoE login in the ATA if you're using DSL. If the ATA still can't connect to the internet, you can try specifying different DNS servers in the ATA.

freephoneline not enregistered HT812

PostPosted: 06/27/2020
by patboy2020
why my freephoneline line has not been registered for several weeks

Re: home phone freephoneline

PostPosted: 06/28/2020
by Liptonbrisk
Please don't crosspost in multiple discussion areas about the same issue. Troubleshooting in multiple threads about the exact same issue becomes confusing. Thank you for your future consideration. Moreover, your issue has nothing to do with Fongo Home Phone, where I merged your second post from.

You've configured your ATA improperly. Chances are you've been temporarily IP banned. Refer to my previous post.

Re: home phone freephoneline

PostPosted: 07/01/2020
by patboy2020
my freephoneline line does not want to work for weeks I have to try everything the parameters sip and password and nothing to do, so can someone tell me if I have the right parameters please

Re: home phone freephoneline

PostPosted: 07/01/2020
by Liptonbrisk
patboy2020 wrote:so can someone tell me if I have the right parameters please


As I stated before, you don’t: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=19853#p77674

Do not use the exact same failover sip server as the primary. The entire reason of using failover is to not register with the exact same server when registration fails. Also, too many registration attempts using the same proxy within a short interval can lead to a temporary IP ban. Outbound proxy should be removed. Delete failover sip server. The first setting I looked at is wrong. I don't feel spending time looking over everything else is worth it.

1. There's a factory reset button on the back of your ATA. Hold it down for 7 seconds.

2. Then follow this guide: download/file.php?id=2051. I know the ATA model is different, but the settings are similar.
Do not change anything the guide doesn't say to change. It doesn’t tell you to specify a failover proxy, much less to use incorrectly the same one as the primary. The guide doesn’t tell you to specify an outbound proxy.
For primary SIP server, use "voip4.freephoneline.ca:6060" without the quotation marks.
Ensure that SIP Username and Password are entered correctly. They can be found after logging in at https://www.freephoneline.ca/showSipSettings.

Your latest device firmware can be found at http://www.grandstream.com/support/firmware.

If your ATA is unable to connect at all to the internet, try performing PPPoE login in the ATA if you're using DSL. If the ATA still can't connect to the internet, you can try specifying different DNS servers in the ATA.

Re: HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/08/2020
by patboy2020
I succeeded it was the ATA which was defective but on my new ATA it says registered but when I place a call it tells me invalid password and why ?

Re: HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/08/2020
by Liptonbrisk
Registration status with Freephoneline shows registered or connected even when the SIP password is wrong. You'll know the password is wrong when you attempt to make a call.

Login at https://www.freephoneline.ca/showSipSettings
Check your SIP password

Double check that you haven't accidentally added an extra blank space or had your browser or some other program automatically fill your password incorrectly

Also check to ensure that SIP User Agent is a device you recognize.

Re: HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/08/2020
by patboy2020
I entered the correct password the ATA says registered but when I want to make a call it tells me that password is not valid

Re: HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/08/2020
by Liptonbrisk
patboy2020 wrote:I entered the correct password


Manually type the password in. Do not copy and paste. You may be entering an extra blank space.


the ATA says registered


I know that's confusing, but with Freephoneline, the SIP password can be wrong in the ATA, and the ATA will still show "registered".

but when I want to make a call it tells me that password is not valid



Usually, the problem is the password that people copy and paste incorrectly. Sometimes an extra blank space gets added.

Login at https://www.freephoneline.ca/showSipSettings

The problem is your password is wrong in the ATA.

Re: HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/08/2020
by patboy2020
SIP username is number phone freephoneline ?

Re: HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/08/2020
by Liptonbrisk
patboy2020 wrote:SIP username is number phone freephoneline ?


If your SIP username is wrong in the ATA, you'll hear, "This account number is not valid."

Your SIP username is found after logging in at https://www.freephoneline.ca/showSipSettings.
SIP username starts with 1.

Re: HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/08/2020
by Liptonbrisk
If SIP Password is wrong in the ATA, you'll hear, "That password is not valid."

So, you've got the wrong password entered in the ATA. There's a typo, or there's an extra blank space. But the password is wrong.

Let's say your password is "B667ab"

Some people accidentally copy and paste " B667ab "

There's an extra space both before the B and after the b. So be careful if you copy and paste the password.

Sometimes browsers automatically fill forms with wrong information (or password apps) too.

Re: HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/08/2020
by Liptonbrisk
Enter SIP Password, which is found after logging in at https://www.freephoneline.ca/showSipSettings, into "Password" under the FXS Port tab of your Grandstream ATA.
Do not enter SIP Password in "Authenticate ID".

Are you still using a Grandstream ATA?

Re: HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/08/2020
by patboy2020
thank you very much for the help i ask fongo technic support to change my SIP password freephoneline for a new SIP password and it works now

Re: HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/08/2020
by Liptonbrisk
I’m glad the problem is fixed. Thanks for letting me know.

Re: [Resolved]HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/09/2020
by patboy2020
thank you and last question what is the dial plan i should use please

Re: [Resolved]HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/09/2020
by Liptonbrisk
The default one in the Grandstream ATA should work.

You could use something like the following if you want:

{[2345689]11|*98|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.}
That example should work for Montreal, but maybe I'm missing something.

However, the default dial plan in the ATA works.

Re: [Resolved]HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/12/2020
by patboy2020
how to get voicemail in french with freephoneline

Re: [Resolved]HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/12/2020
by Liptonbrisk
Login at https://www.freephoneline.ca/voicemailSettings

Change “preferred language” to French.

Click “Update”

Re: [Resolved]HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/12/2020
by patboy2020
it's still in english

Re: [Resolved]HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/12/2020
by patboy2020
and the * 98 does not work I have to do the 1-438-338-3002

Re: [Resolved]HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/12/2020
by Liptonbrisk
patboy2020 wrote:it's still in english


That's because you're dialing an access number instead of your own phone number or *98.

Re: [Resolved]HT812 not registered

PostPosted: 07/12/2020
by Liptonbrisk
patboy2020 wrote:and the * 98 does not work I have to do the 1-438-338-3002


Then add *98 to your existing dialplan.

For example, {[2345689]11|*98|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.}