service down or just me :)?

Have a question or problem with your Fongo application? This forum is the place to get help from both staff and fellow community members.
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Fongo Support » 08/20/2016

killerjay wrote:ok so i did some research and found that my firmware wasnt the very latest so i updated it:
Product Model: HT287 Rev4.1
Software Version: Program-- 1.1.0.45 Bootloader-- 1.1.0.1 HTML-- 1.1.0.45 VOC-- 1.0.0.13
then i rekeyed all of my sip settings and.......... still not registering...... red flash every 4 seconds

Hello,

Try this:

1. Factory reset:

http://www.phonepower.com/wiki/How_to_R ... y_Defaults

2. reconfigure device as per below:

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=16334

Let me know.

Thanks,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: 01/01/2013

Phone not ringing correctly

Postby 4x4 Dreaming » 08/24/2016

incoming calls to my phone ring only once, however I have set it to answer after 5 rings and when listening in on the calling phone you hear the 5 rings.

I have replicated this on another Panasonic phone and old wall phone.

all the phones work as normal when using an existing bell line (i.e. they ring for every phone ring the caller hears)

Yesterday I tried the setup on a different internet provider (Voice network) and there is no change.

I have looked for a setting etc. that may address this but have not as yet discovered.

any thoughts appreciated.

Cheers
4x4 Dreaming
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 08/24/2016
SIP Device Name: Cisco SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(GW002)
ISP Name: Teksavvy
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: TP Link Archer C5

Re: Phone not ringing correctly

Postby Fongo Support » 08/24/2016

4x4 Dreaming wrote:incoming calls to my phone ring only once, however I have set it to answer after 5 rings and when listening in on the calling phone you hear the 5 rings.

I have replicated this on another Panasonic phone and old wall phone.

all the phones work as normal when using an existing bell line (i.e. they ring for every phone ring the caller hears)

Yesterday I tried the setup on a different internet provider (Voice network) and there is no change.

I have looked for a setting etc. that may address this but have not as yet discovered.

any thoughts appreciated.

Cheers

Hi,

Please see Jake's post below - it might resolve the issue

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=8134&p=44658&hilit=check+user1#p44658

Good luck!
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby mikoul » 08/24/2016

Down here in Quebec... :(

Both on my real phone with Voip Adapter AND with FreePhoneline Sofftware on my computer.

I dial a number and I have no sound or anything else it was fine at 3:30pm today.

What's happen ?


Regards !
User avatar
mikoul
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 05/13/2016

SIP err 484 address incomplete

Postby xuding » 08/27/2016

I have two freephoneline 416 numbers in two obi200 boxes. Install in same home network. Router is Asus 68U.
I call 416 office number from those two boxes, One box works, The second box return 484 error, But I have no problem for other 416 numbers from this box, And problem just started in a month.
It must be a freephoneline server issue, right?
Please help!
xuding
xuding
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 08/27/2016
SIP Device Name: obi200
Router: asus 68u

Some number dialing error 484 address incompete

Postby xuding » 08/27/2016

I have two freephoneline number in two obi200 boxes. 416 number, long time with freephoneline. Route Asus 68U, Two boxes in the same network.
When I call my office number(416), one box works.
The second return 484 Address incomplete issue. The dial plan should be fine, (911|<1:>xxxxxxxxxx|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|*98), I have no problem to call other 416 numbers.

Please help!
Thanks!
Ding
xuding
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 08/27/2016
SIP Device Name: obi200
Router: asus 68u

Some number cannot reach 484 address complete

Postby xuding » 08/27/2016

I have two freephoneline number in two obi200 boxes. 416 number, long time with freephoneline. Route Asus 68U, Two boxes in the same network.
When I call my office number(416), one box works.
The second return 484 Address incomplete issue. The dial plan should be fine, (911|<1:>xxxxxxxxxx|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|*98), I have no problem to call other 416 numbers.

Please help!
Thanks!
Ding
xuding
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 08/27/2016
SIP Device Name: obi200
Router: asus 68u

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby xuding » 08/28/2016

One more thing, After I hear the "484 address incomplete" message from the phone, In the call history, I can see the correct number be routed to freephoneline.
xuding
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 08/27/2016
SIP Device Name: obi200
Router: asus 68u

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Fongo Support » 08/28/2016

xuding wrote:One more thing, After I hear the "484 address incomplete" message from the phone, In the call history, I can see the correct number be routed to freephoneline.

Hi,

I think you should open a support ticket for this issue to have your account checked.

http://fongo.help/submit

Looks like all outgoing calls are blocked for your number which could be a block at the back end for TOS violation.

Good luck!
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: 01/01/2013

No Inbound Audio During Inbound Calls / Outbound calls OK

Postby dalexop » 09/05/2016

Hi Folks,
I have a Linksys SPA-3102 ( SPA3102 )

I have a known working config when I was in Whitby ON on the Rogers Network.
During that time I had resolved all Firewall Config issues .

I've since moved to Lindsay and I am now in the Bell Mobility Network.
The Device that they offer is the ZTE MF275R Internet Hub.
This device currently has no NAT enabled, therefore no firewall services working.

The SPA3102 can call out and both parties can hear each other.
When people dial into our number, they can hear us, but we cannot hear them.

I have validated the configuration again with this site's PDF. and it is fine.

Any ideas on what might be wrong ?


Thanks
dalexop
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 05/18/2012
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA3102
Firmware Version: 3.3.6W
ISP Name: TechSavvy
Computer OS: Ubunto 11
Router: Cisco RVS4000
Smartphone Model: Blackberry Bold

Re: No Inbound Audio During Inbound Calls / Outbound calls O

Postby Fongo Support » 09/05/2016

dalexop wrote:Hi Folks,
I have a Linksys SPA-3102 ( SPA3102 )

I have a known working config when I was in Whitby ON on the Rogers Network.
During that time I had resolved all Firewall Config issues .

I've since moved to Lindsay and I am now in the Bell Mobility Network.
The Device that they offer is the ZTE MF275R Internet Hub.
This device currently has no NAT enabled, therefore no firewall services working.

The SPA3102 can call out and both parties can hear each other.
When people dial into our number, they can hear us, but we cannot hear them.

I have validated the configuration again with this site's PDF. and it is fine.

Any ideas on what might be wrong ?


Thanks


Hi,

For that particular modem you should use voip4.freephoneline.ca:6060 as a sip server.

Same config from the PDF that is for Rogers with Hitron Modem.

Please try it.

regards,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby dalexop » 09/05/2016

Hi there folks,\
I flipped the MTA over to Voip4.freephoneline.ca:6060 and changed SIP ports to 6060
No Change in behavior at all.

However, I did notice that my SIP packets sent and received are incrementing, which is good.

My RTP packets sent and received are 0, which is bad given this used to increment in my old house.
That I believe was UDP correct ?

Why would I not see RTP packets sent increment ?
Hmmm.
dalexop
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 05/18/2012
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA3102
Firmware Version: 3.3.6W
ISP Name: TechSavvy
Computer OS: Ubunto 11
Router: Cisco RVS4000
Smartphone Model: Blackberry Bold

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby dalexop » 09/05/2016

Quick Update !
The Bell ZTE MF275R has Firewall enabled as default and cannot be turned off.
I changed my config back and submitted Port Forwarding for SIP and RTP.
SIP still functions.
RTP does not, not packets sent or received.
:(

I've even tried putting the ATA in the DMZ, no change at all.
dalexop
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 05/18/2012
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA3102
Firmware Version: 3.3.6W
ISP Name: TechSavvy
Computer OS: Ubunto 11
Router: Cisco RVS4000
Smartphone Model: Blackberry Bold

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Fongo Support » 09/06/2016

dalexop wrote:Quick Update !
The Bell ZTE MF275R has Firewall enabled as default and cannot be turned off.
I changed my config back and submitted Port Forwarding for SIP and RTP.
SIP still functions.
RTP does not, not packets sent or received.
:(

I've even tried putting the ATA in the DMZ, no change at all.

Hi,

Please send me a PM with your account details and some screenshots of your ATA setup and I will verify.

regards,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby dalexop » 09/06/2016

Thanks very much !

I'm back home on Friday.
I'll send you the shots then.Derek
dalexop
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 05/18/2012
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA3102
Firmware Version: 3.3.6W
ISP Name: TechSavvy
Computer OS: Ubunto 11
Router: Cisco RVS4000
Smartphone Model: Blackberry Bold

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby mjbad2 » 09/06/2016

Is web site down? freephone?
http://freephoneline.ca/ is very very slow and not working. bad gateway
mjbad2
Active Poster
 
Posts: 120
Joined: 06/16/2009

Is FPL down today?

Postby torontovoipnewuserx » 09/09/2016

Many times today, my FPL phone will not ring when people call me, and the caller just hears dead silence on their end, and after a while the caller is greeted by the FPL voice mail prompt.
torontovoipnewuserx
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 10/15/2015

Register Failed: No Response From Server

Postby billcanada » 09/15/2016

Is anyone else having this problem? I have not changed any of the settings in my VoIP adapter but all of a sudden out of the blue I get, "Register Failed: No Response From Server". :(
billcanada
Quiet One
 
Posts: 45
Joined: 01/21/2013
SIP Device Name: OBi200
ISP Name: Rogers
Router: Hitron CGN3

Re: Register Failed: No Response From Server

Postby Liptonbrisk » 09/16/2016

billcanada wrote:Is anyone else having this problem?


No.

http://status.fongo.com/

I have not changed any of the settings in my VoIP adapter but all of a sudden out of the blue I get, "Register Failed: No Response From Server". :(


That's an issue on your end.


"1. If you used the OBitalk web portal to configure your ATA, you need to continue using http://www.obitalk.com for now. Enter the expert menu (advanced configuration; it's an "E" icon). Otherwise, dial ***1, and enter the IP you're told into your web browser.

If you used the Obitalk web portal (http://www.obitalk.com) to configure your ATA, keep in mind that you must continue using it to configure your ATA. Otherwise whatever settings you change will eventually be overwritten by what you previously entered at obitalk.com anyway. If you wish to disable this behaviour, dial ***1. Enter that IP address into a web browser. Navigate to System Management-->OBiTalk Provisioning-->select Disabled for the method. Save. Reboot ATA. Now obitalk.com won't overwrite whatever changes you make via the device's interface (via IP address).

Pick one method (obitalk.com) or the other (IP address of device) for changing device settings. But do not use both methods. Keep in mind that activating Google Voice requires using the Obitalk.com web portal.

2. Navigate to Voice Services-->SP(service you're using) Service-->X_UserAgentPort
Change this to something random between 30000 and 60000

(save settings/reboot)"


If that works there's a bug in your router causing a corrupted NAT connection.

Regardless, I suggest going through these steps: http://forums.redflagdeals.com/freephon ... #p26808348

And also double check your registration timers against the values in the .pdf guide found here: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=16196
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 912
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Liptonbrisk » 09/16/2016

mjbad2 wrote:Is web site down? freephone?
http://freephoneline.ca/ is very very slow and not working. bad gateway


No. Works fine. Check your DNS server settings and/or contact your ISP
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 912
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: Is FPL down today?

Postby Liptonbrisk » 09/16/2016

torontovoipnewuserx wrote:Many times today, my FPL phone will not ring when people call me, and the caller just hears dead silence on their end, and after a while the caller is greeted by the FPL voice mail prompt.



You provided no information that would allow anyone to assist you including your brand and model ATA and router. And the registration state of FPL in your ATA would be useful to know as well.

However, these posts might help you:

Obihai 200/202 ATAs
http://forums.redflagdeals.com/freephon ... #p26808348

SPA122 ATAs
http://forums.redflagdeals.com/freephon ... #p26808372

PAP2T ATAs
http://forums.redflagdeals.com/freephon ... #p26808549
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 912
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

My service is not working

Postby trento » 10/01/2016

My service is not working. No dial tone and no incoming or outgoing calls. I unplug the box for a few minutes and it works. After some time the same symptoms happen. Any ideas?

Thanks,

Steve
trento
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 10/01/2016
Computer OS: mac

Re: My service is not working

Postby Liptonbrisk » 10/01/2016

trento wrote:My service is not working. No dial tone and no incoming or outgoing calls. I unplug the box for a few minutes and it works. After some time the same symptoms happen. Any ideas?


You haven't provided any useful troubleshooting information.

At the very least provide the brand and model for both the router and ATA that you're using in addition to the registration status in the ATA when the problem occurs.

If I had to guess, registration is eventually failing due to improper timers.
Check your settings: http://support.freephoneline.ca/hc/en-u ... redentials

Keep in mind that if your ATA attempts more than 5 registrations within 5 minutes, you'll end up with an automatic temporary I.P. ban with the FPL SIP server being used.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 912
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: Grandstream HT503 Setup Guide

Postby edwinma02 » 10/01/2016

Hi,

After following the setup guide, the outgoing calls is working perfectly fine. But for incoming, if the call is coming from a cellphone ( have not tried the landline) , the caller cannot be heard but he can hear me.

My firmware version is 1.0.15.5

Can somebody help fix the problem.

Thanks
edwinma02
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 10/01/2016
SIP Device Name: ht503
Firmware Version: 1.0.15.5
ISP Name: teksavvy
Computer OS: windows

Re: Grandstream HT503 Setup Guide

Postby Liptonbrisk » 10/02/2016

edwinma02 wrote:Hi,

After following the setup guide, the outgoing calls is working perfectly fine. But for incoming, if the call is coming from a cellphone ( have not tried the landline) , the caller cannot be heard but he can hear me.

My firmware version is 1.0.15.5

Can somebody help fix the problem.

Thanks


What brand and model router are you using? Disable SIP ALG and/or SPI in your router. If you were issued a modem/router combo by your ISP and have your own router, make sure the modem/router combo is in bridge mode.

Try the following changes in your ATA.

For primary SIP Server, try voip4.freephoneline.ca:6060 (this attempts to circumvent faulty SIP ALGs in routers)
For local SIP port try 53211 (using a high random port helps to thwart SIP scanners and may also help circumvent a faulty SIP ALG feature in a router)

You can also try sending in a ticket: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new and ask for "forced registration" to see if that helps.

If none of that helps, you may have to port forward the RTP port range your ATA uses from your router to your ATA.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 912
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

PreviousNext

Return to Community Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests

cron