Do I need to pay for a dry loop ?

This section is for general discussions surrounding digital phone service.

Do I need to pay for a dry loop ?

Postby sireland66 » 01/01/2019

Hello all.

Here is the process I went trough, and I am not sure I have to pay for a dry loop.

I had dsl internet with odynet. Telephone with bell.

So, I got Freephoneline then ported my bell number. I am using OBIHAI200
My internet will cease today with odynet as I will get it from another dsl provider on the 3rd Jan.
When I signed up with the othe dsl provider I requested the dry option which is 8 dollars more.
Since I had internet with odynet would I have had a dry loop automatically ?
I mean, should I have just requested internet without a dry loop.

Best regards
sireland66
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 01/01/2019
SIP Device Name: OBI200
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 Build: 5921EX
ISP Name: Vmedia
Computer OS: Windows10
Router: Technicolor TD5130

Do I need to pay for a dry loop ?

Postby sireland66 » 01/01/2019

Hello all.

Here is the process I went trough, and I am not sure I have to pay for a dry loop.

I had dsl internet with odynet. Telephone with bell.

So, I got Freephoneline then ported my bell number. I am using OBIHAI200
My internet will cease today with odynet as I will get it from another dsl provider on the 3rd Jan.
When I signed up with the othe dsl provider I requested the dry option which is 8 dollars more.
Since I had internet with odynet would I have had a dry loop automatically ?
I mean, should I have just requested internet without a dry loop.

Best regards
sireland66
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 01/01/2019
SIP Device Name: OBI200
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 Build: 5921EX
ISP Name: Vmedia
Computer OS: Windows10
Router: Technicolor TD5130

Re: Do I need to pay for a dry loop ?

Postby Jake » 01/02/2019

Looking on http://www.ody.ca/ it looks like there is a 10$/month charge for a dry loop, unless you live in Downtown London.

It's been a while since I was with Bell, but from what I remember you didn't need a dry loop if you have a phone line through them, no matter who your DSL was with (which is essentially going to be them anyway).
When you ported your number I think Bell would have come and put you on a dry loop and probably didn't inform Odynet. Now that you are basically starting again they will look to see if you have a number with Bell and if not charge you a dry loop fee.

I could be a bit off, but I think that is basically what happened when I moved away from Bell many years ago.
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
 
Posts: 2691
Joined: 10/18/2009


Return to General Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests