no dialtone on (locked) SPA2102 despite being registered

Have a question or problem with your Fongo application? This forum is the place to get help from both staff and fellow community members.
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo

no dialtone on (locked) SPA2102 despite being registered

Postby grrizzlly » 04/07/2020

I'm on spa2102. Was not getting incoming calls and switched to voip2 yesterday. Worked fine till today, now not getting dialtone at all. Anyone sees the same? Thank you.
grrizzlly
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 03/28/2015
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(004)
ISP Name: Start.ca

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102

Postby Liptonbrisk » 04/07/2020

grrizzlly wrote:I'm on spa2102. Was not getting incoming calls and switched to voip2 yesterday. Worked fine till today, now not getting dialtone at all. Anyone sees the same?


All servers are working. Just tested.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102

Postby grrizzlly » 04/08/2020

I have two spa2102 adapters and 2 accounts. Tried configuring each account on both devices and still have no dialtone. Line shows as Registered on the device and light comes up as connected. Reset each adapter to factory default and reconfigured - no dialtone. Tested account with desktop app and it works fine. Any suggestion? Thank you.
grrizzlly
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 03/28/2015
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(004)
ISP Name: Start.ca

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102

Postby Liptonbrisk » 04/08/2020

I've moved your posts since your current issue is unrelated to the voip.freephoneline.ca problem thread.




For reference, your ATA setup guide and instructions are located at viewtopic.php?f=15&t=16198.

Tested account with desktop app


Ensure desktop app isn't running at all while testing your ATAs. Only one registration per FPL account is allowed at any time. When there are multiple devices/softphones using the same account, only the most recent registration is valid. The previous device will lose registration and incoming calls will not work on it.


1) Does anything happen when you dial **** ? Can you hear anything?

2) Login to your ATA. Navigate to Voice-->Info-->Line (the one you're using for FPL) Status
Paste the info from there.

3) If Hook state indicates that it's "On", does the state change when you try to make a call?

4) Have you checked to ensure your phone cords aren't loose or damaged?

5) Have you tried a different phone? Try a corded one.



Line shows as Registered on the device


Okay,

5) a) What does SIP Status indicate when you log into https://www.freephoneline.ca/showSipSettings?
b) Do you recognize the device that SIP User Agent states?

6) Are you able to make outbound calls despite not hearing a dialtone?

7) a) Try calling the 416 number from http://thetestcall.blogspot.com/. Allow some time for the call to connect, even if you can't hear anything. Then hang up.

b) Afterwards, login at https://www.freephoneline.ca/callLogs, and view your call logs.
Is the call listed?

8) Have you had a power failure recently? If so, are you able to try another power adapter for the ATA?

9) Are you connecting the ATA directly to home wiring? If so, have you ensured the telephone company's wiring is disconnected from your home wiring?

10) If you have a modem without a router built into it (or if you have a modem/router combo running in bridge mode), what happens when you connect the ATA directly to the modem? Same issue?

11) What brand and model modem are you using?

12) What brand and model router are you using?

13) Click http://forums.redflagdeals.com/freephon ... #p26808549 and, normally, I would instruct you to go through those steps (you may want to do them anyway, especially #4 from that link), but the complete lack of a dialtone suggests, to me, something unrelated to the issues those steps address, unfortunately.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102

Postby grrizzlly » 04/08/2020

Phone is directly connected to the adapter now to eliminate wiring issues.
It shows "In Use", though nothing else is connected. I can't get to Linksys menu when dialing ****
Modem is TP-Link TC-7610. Router is AirPort Extreme A1354. Tried connecting adapter directly to the modem - no difference.
Attachments
Capture2.JPG
SIP status on desktop
Capture2.JPG (11.93 KiB) Viewed 339 times
Capture.JPG
Line status on the adapter
Capture.JPG (20.1 KiB) Viewed 339 times
grrizzlly
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 03/28/2015
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(004)
ISP Name: Start.ca

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102

Postby Liptonbrisk » 04/08/2020

You're not actually registered if Freephoneline's web portal is showing disconnected. Did you log into the correct FPL account?

I can't get to Linksys menu when dialing ****


https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/d ... 08781.html

You hear nothing at all when dialing **** ? That suggests a bigger issue involving the ATA or the phone. You should hear an IVR greeting. If you don't then I give up.
FPL isn't involved at all for the IVR. The IVR should be heard no matter what.

I would suspect a hardware issue involving the ATA or the phone. If you can't hear the IVR greeting with either ATA, then I would lean towards an issue with the phone being used (or a faulty cord connected to the phone receiver), unless there's been a power spike that somehow affected both ATAs.

Try a different phone.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102

Postby Liptonbrisk » 04/08/2020

Did you accidentally mute the volume on your phone?

I have an old SPA3102. Even when it's not connected to the internet, I can still hear the IVR when I dial **** with a phone attached.
If you don't, the problem is either the phone or the ATA.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102

Postby grrizzlly » 04/08/2020

OK, I reconfigured both adapters, one with first account and another with second. Good tested phone connected directly.
On both adapters line shows as connected, so is SIP online - attached 2 screens. No dial tone on both adapters, unable to place outbound calls, inbound calls would not ring on the phone and would not go to v/mail.
I can dial **** and get to Linksys menu on both.
Attachments
Capture4.JPG
Capture4.JPG (26.25 KiB) Viewed 325 times
Capture3.JPG
Capture3.JPG (14.02 KiB) Viewed 325 times
grrizzlly
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 03/28/2015
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(004)
ISP Name: Start.ca

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102

Postby grrizzlly » 04/08/2020

I'm not a big fan of SPA2102, I've seen them fail few times. I just got Grandstream GS-HT802 on Amazon. Are install instructions similar to posted here for HT502?
Thank you.
grrizzlly
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 03/28/2015
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(004)
ISP Name: Start.ca

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102

Postby Liptonbrisk » 04/08/2020

grrizzlly wrote: I just got Grandstream GS-HT802 on Amazon. Are install instructions similar to posted here for HT502?


Some settings are different.
I would use this guide instead: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=18839.

For reference, the latest firmware for your device can be found at http://www.grandstream.com/support/firmware
I will not be held responsible for failed firmware updates
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102

Postby Liptonbrisk » 04/08/2020

grrizzlly wrote:OK, I reconfigured both adapters, one with first account and another with second. Good tested phone connected directly.
On both adapters line shows as connected, so is SIP online - attached 2 screens. No dial tone on both adapters, unable to place outbound calls, inbound calls would not ring on the phone


The lack of a dialtone while registered is perplexing. And the fact that you couldn't get **** to do anything before still makes me question whether there's a hardware issue.

Anyway, you've made some progress.

1. Try "voip4.freephoneline.ca:6060" for the proxy server (without the quotation marks).

2. In your SPA2102, Navigate to the SIP tab-->NAT Support Parameters, and make sure that the following settings are enabled:

a)Handle VIA received-->yes
b)Handle VIA rport-->yes
c)Substitute VIA Addr-->yes

3) Navigate to Line 1 (or whatever you're using for FPL)-->SIP settings, change SIP Port to a random number between 30000 and 60000.
Do NOT use the same random SIP port for any Line. Always choose a different random one for each FPL account you're using.

4. Navigate to Voice-->SIP-->NAT Support Parameters
a) Ensure NAT Keep Alive Intvl is 20

5. Navigate to Voice-->Line (whichever you use for FPL)-->NAT settings
a) NAT Mapping Enable should be yes
b) NAT Keep Alive Enable should be yes

6. Navigate to Voice-->SIP-->SIP Timer Values (sec)
Reg Retry Intvl should be 120 seconds

(submit/save settings).

5) Retest. When I say Retest, retest always includes the following: A. Turn off both router and ATA. B. Turn on router. Wait for router to be fully up and transmitting data. C. Turn on ATA.

I question whether this will help a potential hardware issue, but that's the configuration you should use. I would try a completely different phone.

and would not go to v/mail.


viewtopic.php?f=8&t=19788

Login at https://www.freephoneline.ca/voicemailSettings.
Change "rings before voicemail" to what you want. (I don't think this step is that important).
Click "update". (This is the important step.)
Test again.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102

Postby hanke » 04/08/2020

I would try to re-install the firmware on the device. Perhaps the firmware has gone bad, at least if you did that and you re-configured the device and if it doesn't work then there obviously is something else wrong with it. I have had in the past to re-install firmware on my SPA3102 before just to ensure I had a good piece of hardware, then reconfigured device and it worked fine there after. Up to you of course. It is odd why you have 2 devices giving you the exact same problem. Its almost like something is not correct when you do a reset, with the IVR command 73738, it should bring it to factory.

Good luck
hanke
Active Poster
 
Posts: 146
Joined: 06/09/2010
Location: Burlington, Ontario
SIP Device Name: SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(GW002)
ISP Name: Cogeco Cable
Router: DPC3848VM (Modem/Router)

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102

Postby grrizzlly » 04/09/2020

Thank you for your help and suggestions.
I should of mentioned that these 2 adapters I bought used and they are locked to different providers. So when factory reset is done with 73738# it does not reset to true defaults,some settings are still saved. Nevertheless they were configured to use line 2 (as line 1 config is locked) and worked fine till now at 2 different homes. It is odd both would fail at same time. I tried voip4 proxy and changed to all suggested settings and still have same results - line shows as registered so is SIP online. Still no dialtone and phone does not ring on incoming calls.
When I tried to reinstall firmware - I stuck at the screen below when I click on Upgrade button. Firewall is disabled on Win10 laptop and I'm on the same subnet connected directly, nothing else is plugged in. Can ping adapter fine. This happens on both adapters. I'm pretty sure I was able to upgrade firmware when I configured both initially. maybe it fails as I'm trying to install same version of firmware?
Attachments
Phone 5.JPG
Phone 5.JPG (36.06 KiB) Viewed 267 times
grrizzlly
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 03/28/2015
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(004)
ISP Name: Start.ca

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102

Postby Liptonbrisk » 04/09/2020

grrizzlly wrote:Nevertheless they were configured to use line 2 (as line 1 config is locked)


In one of the pics, you're showing info from line 1. It appears as though line 1 is registered. If that's the locked service, that would be a problem.

Image

I should of mentioned that these 2 adapters I bought used and they are locked to different providers.


Okay, anyway, assisting with locked (with potentially corrupted firmware) devices is beyond my scope (especially if a third party provisioning server is still connecting to that device). I suggest asking at https://www.dslreports.com/forum/voip, unless hanke or someone else has more advice.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102 despite being registered

Postby hanke » 04/09/2020

My experience with locked devices have been that if you were able to re-load firmware successfully and as soon as the device goes on the internet again, it reloads the firmware from the locked provider and basically making it again locked to that provider. I am not sure how you had been able to make it work with FPL originally. I guess you have tried to use the other port (line 1 or 2) when the 1st line didn't work and try to configure the other one and disabling the one that didn't work. Perhaps one of the lines are not locked to the provider. A quick google check as in the past indicates its not worth to unlock since it requires doing some soldering etc with a chip. If the other line wont work then I would think you are out of luck.

Sorry cannot offer anymore suggestions..

PS - Reloading the same firmware works, it just maybe locked by the provider thus no firmware reload available.
hanke
Active Poster
 
Posts: 146
Joined: 06/09/2010
Location: Burlington, Ontario
SIP Device Name: SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(GW002)
ISP Name: Cogeco Cable
Router: DPC3848VM (Modem/Router)

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102 despite being registered

Postby grrizzlly » 04/09/2020

I do appreciate all your help. And I think it is time to move from these spa2102s, not worth spending time. There are few HT502 available locally. Do you know if TekSavvy locks them? I can get newer models on Newegg or Amazon for around $55, but need something quick to install at my folks' house. Thanks again.
grrizzlly
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 03/28/2015
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(004)
ISP Name: Start.ca

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102 despite being registered

Postby hanke » 04/09/2020

Not sure if Teksavvy locks them but I would suspect they do. I see Wintronic Computers has the SPA122 for $49.99 new whether they have stock is another problem as well as not sure where you are located. Grand & Toy have Grandstreams 801 for $40 and 802 for $48.00. Again stock level not sure. My preferred device is the Obi200 or the Obi202 but seems they are pretty hard to get now for a reasonable price.

Good luck...
hanke
Active Poster
 
Posts: 146
Joined: 06/09/2010
Location: Burlington, Ontario
SIP Device Name: SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(GW002)
ISP Name: Cogeco Cable
Router: DPC3848VM (Modem/Router)

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102 despite being registered

Postby Liptonbrisk » 04/09/2020

grrizzlly wrote: Do you know if TekSavvy locks them?


Sorry, I have no clue.

While I don't care which ATA you buy (and I would actually prefer that whatever you currently own works instead), if you can afford it, I would go with Obihai: https://www.acrovoice.ca/obistore/. They're more powerful devices.
The 3xx series doesn't support Google Voice using official Obihai firmware, but obviously we're not supporting Google Voice on these forums. Newegg Canada used to carry Obihai ATAs, but they appear to have stopped carrying them at least at the moment (or they're sold out).

To see what you can do with an OBi2xx or OBi3xx series ATA, read the PDF guide at viewtopic.php?f=15&t=18805#p73839. OBi302 is the same as OBi202 without official Google Voice support.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102 despite being registered

Postby grrizzlly » 04/09/2020

Thank you. I'm in Milton, ON, can drive to BUR, but I'm pretty sure Wintronic is closed now. They have SPA122 for $68 online, but can they ship being small retailer with most are not allowed to travel? Funds are not an issue. I will explore retailers that are still opened, like Walmart. Amazon and other online retailers delivery time is unpredictable now.
grrizzlly
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 03/28/2015
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(004)
ISP Name: Start.ca

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102 despite being registered

Postby hanke » 04/09/2020

I am sure they are open, but probably only for order pick up which most retailers are now doing. Question is whether they have in store stock. All you can do is give them a call, and they can tell you the availability of the item. Hope it works out for you and you can lets us know your success. Being Good Friday tomorrow, they maybe closed but who knows.

Good Luck
hanke
Active Poster
 
Posts: 146
Joined: 06/09/2010
Location: Burlington, Ontario
SIP Device Name: SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(GW002)
ISP Name: Cogeco Cable
Router: DPC3848VM (Modem/Router)

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102 despite being registered

Postby grrizzlly » 04/11/2020

Got HT802 adapter delivered by Amazon this morning. Configuration was a breeze as per link to HT701 above. All works fine. Wintronic doesn't pickup the phone, though message says they should be opened 11 to 4.
Thanks again for your help.
grrizzlly
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 03/28/2015
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(004)
ISP Name: Start.ca

Re: no dialtone on SPA2102 despite being registered

Postby hanke » 04/11/2020

Glad your up and running and got it working...good for you. Thanks for the update.
hanke
Active Poster
 
Posts: 146
Joined: 06/09/2010
Location: Burlington, Ontario
SIP Device Name: SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(GW002)
ISP Name: Cogeco Cable
Router: DPC3848VM (Modem/Router)


Return to Community Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest