Can the Fongo adapter supply all the house phones ? (HT-810)

Have a question or problem with your Fongo Home Phone service? This forum is the place to get help from both staff and fellow community members.
Visit The Fongo Home Phone Support Knowledge-base for more.

Can the Fongo adapter supply all the house phones ? (HT-810)

Postby armageddon51 » 05/30/2020

I use the adapter with one of my home phone without issue. I have a question, is it possible to connect the adapter output to a phone jack in the wall instead to supply all the phones in the house ? My previous Bell home phone account was disconnect a while ago. I think the phone entry to the house is just disconnected but the house network is intact. Anyone tried it ?
armageddon51
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 05/30/2020
SIP Device Name: ht-801
ISP Name: altima

Re: Can the Fongo adapter supply all the house phones ? (HT-

Postby Liptonbrisk » 05/30/2020

Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1311
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: Can the Fongo adapter supply all the house phones ? (HT-

Postby bridonca » 05/31/2020

Quick answer is yes, but you need to make sure the phone entry to the house is physically disconnected. I would never assume it is. The easier option is to get a cordless phone set.
User avatar
bridonca
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1157
Joined: 11/16/2009
SIP Device Name: Netgear WGR615V
Firmware Version: latest
ISP Name: Eastlink
Computer OS: XP

Re: Can the Fongo adapter supply all the house phones ? (HT-

Postby armageddon51 » 05/31/2020

bridonca wrote:Quick answer is yes, but you need to make sure the phone entry to the house is physically disconnected. I would never assume it is. The easier option is to get a cordless phone set.


Thanks. Of course I use a wireless phone but the handset is sometime at the wrong place. I have another wless set in the room which would be nice to have working too. I live in an apartment and have no access to the building Bell phone connection. It was disconnect a while ago for me. I think they do physically sever the connection at the junction box which is lock. One way to find out is to connect an ohmmeter between the two wires and see if it is open. The other way is simply to try it I guess. Phone jacks are in parallel, not in series.
armageddon51
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 05/30/2020
SIP Device Name: ht-801
ISP Name: altima


Return to Community Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest