I need two phone lines..

Share your tips, tricks and best practise ideas for Fongo services in here!

I need two phone lines..

Postby justafootprint » 07/24/2009

so I need two phone lines...both with unlimited calling to canada...I am reading its like $3 and something a month for each, no problem there. currently I have a dry loop dsl with phone (through an ata or voip box) through acanac. so if I cancel my phone through them and keep the dsl dry loop through them can I activate the this free phone and it works the same - through my ata box to all the phones in the house? thanks..

ps..I guess there is no one I could call to talk to right?
justafootprint
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 07/24/2009

Re: I need two phone lines..

Postby FONGO_steve » 07/24/2009

Yep, you can use any ATA box with our service. You simply have to buy a $50 config file for us to activate the ATA SIP settings for you. By default, the free service covers only our PC Softphone software. So you only pay $50 per account for that file and you never pay again for your phone lines.

Good news for long distance! It won't be $3 per line because we allow two numbers per account :D You pay 3.95 a month plus tax and you get both your numbers put on the profile when you sign up. That way you can call from either line and have unlimited long distance anywhere in Canada!

ps. if you want to talk directly to us, click the "contact us" link on the lower right corner of our main website. You'll find some phone numbers you can reach us at.
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: I need two phone lines..

Postby pshpang » 07/28/2009

is 2 phone lines per account for long distance plan only? for existing customer already paid for one config file for one number, would a 2nd # cost another $50?
pshpang
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 07/28/2009

Re: I need two phone lines..

Postby FONGO_steve » 07/29/2009

pshpang wrote:is 2 phone lines per account for long distance plan only? for existing customer already paid for one config file for one number, would a 2nd # cost another $50?

Yes, at this time you can only have 2 phone numbers per account for our long distance services.
Also, yes you will need to buy the config file for each account you plan on using because we will have to setup the new account in our system for usage by a hardware ATA instead of just our softphone software.
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: I need two phone lines..

Postby pshpang » 07/29/2009

for the 2 phone number, any restriction if both of them must be FPL # or can one/both be a regular PSTN or even a mobile #?
pshpang
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 07/28/2009

Re: I need two phone lines..

Postby FONGO_steve » 07/30/2009

pshpang wrote:for the 2 phone number, any restriction if both of them must be FPL # or can one/both be a regular PSTN or even a mobile #?

it can be any number you have, be it FPL, home, cell, etc.
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4


Return to Tips & Tricks From Seasoned Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests