I can call but no sound please help

Share your tips, tricks and best practise ideas for Fongo services in here!

I can call but no sound please help

Postby fatedhand » 07/10/2009

hi the program works results: Call service is ok
sounds data transfer: unable to send/recieve sound data! port 13000 should be available how do i fix it?
fatedhand
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 07/10/2009

Re: I can call but no sound please help

Postby FONGO_kris » 07/10/2009

Call the company who manufactured you router in order to open all the ports you need, which are the following :

If using an ATA:
Line 1: Open port UDP 5060
Line 2: Open port UDP 5061

If using the softphone:
Open port UDP 13000 and UDP 13001

You need 13000 and 13001 for the softphone and 5060, 5061 for an ATA, my suggestion is to get it over with at one time and just open all four of them.
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: I can call but no sound please help

Postby fatedhand » 07/10/2009

i have to do it myself i have dlink router i want to application rules and tryied to put in the ports but still no luck do u know anything about that u can help?
fatedhand
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 07/10/2009

Re: I can call but no sound please help

Postby fatedhand » 07/10/2009

Name
Application
Trigger
Firewall
Traffic Type

how do i fill it in?
fatedhand
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 07/10/2009

Re: I can call but no sound please help

Postby FONGO_kris » 07/10/2009

DLink is able to FTP into your router and do it remotely. Anyways.

Name : FreePhoneLine
Application : freephoneline.exe
Trigger : 13000, 13001
Firewall : <-- Not sure what you mean by this
Traffic Type : UDP
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: I can call but no sound please help

Postby Krazie243 » 07/10/2009

fatedhand: what you are looking at is the Port Triggering. You want to be looking at the Port Forwarding. It is a different section. Headings you should expect to see are: Application Name, Start Port, End Port, Port Type (TCP/UDP), IP Address, Enable

Application Name can be anything you want - we recommend "Freephoneline.ca"
The IP Address should be that of your ATA if you are using one, or your computer if you are using the softphone.
Curtis Smale
Student of Wilfrid Laurier University
Krazie243
Active Poster
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 06/10/2009
Location: 30 Duke St W

Re: I can call but no sound please help

Postby snobstation » 07/25/2009

Hi

I have this same problem but I don't have a router...? At least not one that's outside of my pc...It gives me the same 13000 code error, how do I fix it?
snobstation
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 07/25/2009

Re: I can call but no sound please help

Postby Krazie243 » 07/27/2009

Very frequently, modems that have built in routers or that do self logging in like the Roger's cable modems or Bell's newer 2-Wire DSL modem with 4-ports can also act like routers in that they sometimes have firewalls inside. They are not as easy to deal with like normal routers as they often don't have the same kind of interface for easily re-routing certain ports. I would recommend you talk to your internet service provider (or the manufacturer of the modem/router) and find out if there is any way to take the firewall off the modem they gave you.
Curtis Smale
Student of Wilfrid Laurier University
Krazie243
Active Poster
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 06/10/2009
Location: 30 Duke St W


Return to Tips & Tricks From Seasoned Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests