Page 7 of 10

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 10/03/2012
by dibsmft
kevinzhang:
I don't quite understand what your problem is. Could you explain more clearly?

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 10/04/2012
by FONGO_mike
The number of rings you have set up before voice mail should not affect whether or not the phone rings. Have you changed any other settings?

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 10/15/2012
by moneytoronto
Have the following problem:
when someone calls me, the phone rings, I pick up the phone, but can't hear anything.
People can hear me on the other end.

D-Link router DIR-601, Linksys PAP2-NA

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 10/30/2012
by sony7408
PAP2-NA.10.2012.zip
_my voip device is worked now,after i try to changer my other setting...they 're all my setting zip folder pictures..
(744.84 KiB) Downloaded 646 times

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 11/01/2012
by cu2o2o2
kevinzhang wrote:Thank you for your posting! I got a problem, need your help. My phone's answeing service only works on Ring time is 2 second, if I change to 4 or 6 second, it doesn't work. Is somewhere need to set up on my linksys pap2t-NA?

Thanks!


There is nothing to change in your PAP2T.

You need to log in to your FPL online account and change the "Rings before voicemail" to 5 in the Voicemail tab.
Then, set your phone to answer after either 2 or 4 rings (6 rings will not work for obvious reason). Now all your incoming calls will be answered by your phone's voicemail/answering system if you do not pick up the call. :).

I hope I interpreted your problem correctly.

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 12/02/2012
by jay632
don't know why, i've been getting a lot of no incoming calls lately... I had to do factory reset.... Don't try this is your good with this kind of stuff:
make sure you know the username and password for the device, otherwise, you'd be lock out.
1 on your phone, dial * * * *7 3 7 3 8 # ,
2 re enter all the information from the pdf in the first post.

This also gets rid of that annoying 3 beep startup sound (even though you cleared all voice messages) somehow.

Not sure, but it could of been a combination of my router and this device that's given me problems. Tired of mom nagging me about no calls coming in...

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 12/07/2012
by HomeMax
Hi:
I have installed the device and the phone worked with no problem, but than I brought the Linksys pap2t_na to another location and with bell's DSL internet connection, when I plaged it in, I got the tone with no problem, when I dail the number, the phone tells me:" That is the wrong passwork". What is wrong? What should I do?

Thanks!

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 12/07/2012
by dibsmft
Make sure that you have put the correct password into the ATA.

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 12/10/2012
by HomeMax
I have done all the configuration before, where can I put my password into the ATA?

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 12/10/2012
by HomeMax
Now, I have forwarded all my incoming calls to my cell and the calls can go through, but the out-calls still not go through.

Please help.

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 12/10/2012
by dibsmft
The username and password should go into the configuration for Line ! or Line 2 in the ATA set up. Have you visited the configuration web pages?

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 12/11/2012
by Danny
I have a couple of issues. I have a 2wire Modem from Bell with the Linksys ata plugged into it.

Things I have done to try and resolve my issues:

NAT mapping yes, keep alive yes

STUN is yes

port 5060 (also forwarded this in the 2wire configuration settings)

call plan ( [23456789]11 | *xxx. | <:1>[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0 | 1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0 | 011xxxxxxx. | [#*x][*x][*x][*x][*x][*x][*x][*x][*x][*x][*x][*x]. )

cpc delay 10, cpc duration 0

Issues:
1) Incoming call...always shows on call display. 50% of time I can answer, other 50% there is no one there....the caller ends up getting voice mail and can leave a message.

2) On occassion if I make a call and then hang up and go to make another call, I have no dial tone...it can take up to a minute to get it back.

3) While talking on the phone, there is a distinct hum inthe background...ie the audio is not crisp. I have tried both G711u and G729a as my preferred codec....doesn't make a difference.

I also followed the advice posted by a user "Mango" and this made no difference to the effectiveness of FPL
Please help.

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 12/12/2012
by dibsmft
Danny wrote:I have a couple of issues.


Issues:
1) Incoming call...always shows on call display. 50% of time I can answer, other 50% there is no one there....the caller ends up getting voice mail and can leave a message.

2) On occassion if I make a call and then hang up and go to make another call, I have no dial tone...it can take up to a minute to get it back.

3) While talking on the phone, there is a distinct hum inthe background...ie the audio is not crisp. I have tried both G711u and G729a as my preferred codec....doesn't make a difference.

I also followed the advice posted by a user "Mango" and this made no difference to the effectiveness of FPL
Please help.


When you added STUN server did you also enter a stun server (for example, stun.callwithus.com)?
If you have hum in the background you probably have the ATA too close to another device or power supply. Make sure the ATA is well away from its own switching power supply.

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 12/12/2012
by Danny
I will move the ATA immediately.
I did not use any STUN server as I did not know there was one....I will try this too. Please check back so I can let you know how I made out.
Really appreciate your help.

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 12/12/2012
by Danny
Please HELP
I have moved the ATA....still hearing a hum in the background
I have added the stun.callwithus.com in the STUN server box. Incoming call...still 50% work, 50% rings, but when I go to answer no one is there...continues to go to voicemail.
I have no idea what to do.

Bell 2wire modem, DSL with dryloop.

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 12/12/2012
by FONGO_mike
Hi Danny,

this may sound strange but have you tried a different power bar/adapter/power outlet?

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 12/12/2012
by Danny
I did move the ATA to a different location in the house....new plug. Makes no difference.
I also forwared the ports on the modem 5060-6060 and 10000-20000
I cannot seem to solve the issues.
Please help!

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 12/12/2012
by Jake
Is "Use Pref Codec Only" set to yes or no? If it is set to yes it might explain why you do not get all calls.

The ATA could be faulty. Is it new? Did you get it off Ebay or from China? Some of those have been known to be pretty bad.

The only other thing that comes to mind for the humm is the FXS Port Gain at the bottom of the Regional tab. Mine is set at -3 for in and out.

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 12/12/2012
by Danny
Preferred codex only is set to NO
ATA is new...bought on ebay, but from a seller in Canada. If it is defective, that would be a problem....I am starting to wonder.

Despite all I have done I remain hopeful someone will be able to help me solve this.

1) Missing incoming calls (rings, shows on cid) but cannot answer...only with 50% of the calls though.

2) Hmmm in the background for all phone calls.

I will take any and all ideas and try them.

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 12/13/2012
by dibsmft
I would stat by taking the ATA out of the DMZ and, instead forward the required ports to the ATA. Usually the router DMZ allows all ports through that are not already forwarded to some device so communications with the ATA can still be spoiled.

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 12/21/2012
by jay632
Anyone else had this problem? Today, my phone died, i've been using the settings under my account settings for months, today it died. Inbound/Outbound Proxy: voip.freephoneline.ca. But on the email i got, the settings was Realm: sip.fongo.com. So i changed the inbound/outbound to that and it worked again? which proxy are you guys using?

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 01/03/2013
by boomcha
jay632 wrote:Anyone else had this problem? Today, my phone died, i've been using the settings under my account settings for months, today it died. Inbound/Outbound Proxy: voip.freephoneline.ca. But on the email i got, the settings was Realm: sip.fongo.com. So i changed the inbound/outbound to that and it worked again? which proxy are you guys using?


Hey Jay, how are things working with sip.fongo.com for you? Reliable?

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 01/03/2013
by Funkytown
Hey guys, I thought this website would be useful plus it's got a full page for those who still need help and guidance along with pictures setting the PAP2T-NA device with Fongo/freephoneline.

http://blog.voipdiy.com/2012/02/dell-vo ... -voip.html

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 01/19/2013
by jay632
boomcha wrote:
jay632 wrote:Anyone else had this problem? Today, my phone died, i've been using the settings under my account settings for months, today it died. Inbound/Outbound Proxy: voip.freephoneline.ca. But on the email i got, the settings was Realm: sip.fongo.com. So i changed the inbound/outbound to that and it worked again? which proxy are you guys using?


Hey Jay, how are things working with sip.fongo.com for you? Reliable?


So my phone was unable to make out going calls again the other day, i had to switch from voip.freephoneline.ca to sip.fongo.com . I know they are making a transition or something. I just hate changing it so often now.

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

PostPosted: 01/22/2013
by shahram_zm
jay632 wrote:Anyone else had this problem? Today, my phone died, i've been using the settings under my account settings for months, today it died. Inbound/Outbound Proxy: voip.freephoneline.ca. But on the email i got, the settings was Realm: sip.fongo.com. So i changed the inbound/outbound to that and it worked again? which proxy are you guys using?


I had the same problem, but i fixed it by changing from voip.freephoneline.ca to voip.fongo.com for both inbound and outbound proxy.
Now, It's working just fine for me.
sip.fongo.com , I tried it first, but some issues, sometime no outgoing call !!!