Linksys PAP2T-NA

Here you can post your own working configurations of hardware or software to share with other users who may be using the same device!
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo
Forum rules
DISCLAIMER
This forum is for those users who have already purchased a configuration file with the SIP settings needed to configure any SIP compatible device.

1. Please use this forum only as a means to share your configuration advice and guides for ATA devices and SIP clients that you are using with our service.
2. For any questions relating to device configuration, please use the other forum sections or post your question directly in the device topic that your question is meant for.
3. Please title your topics with only the name and model of your device so users can easily find the information they need.
4. Preferable format for posting here is compressing your screenshots of your successfully configured device into a .zip file, and post a brief description of the configuration.

Please stay on topic

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby bridonca » 03/22/2010

jp149 wrote:Having some issues with people being unable to hear me.

Using SMCD3GN with a PAP2T-NA on the rogers network.

-I have PAP2T setup as static IP.
-The PAP2T is on the DMZ.
-did factory reset.
-settings exactly like the one found in the PDF on the FPL forums.
-I can make and recieve calls; I can hear people but can't speak from voip line.
-was working perfectly on the old router WRT54G running DD-WRT before the PAP2T factory reset; not sure now because I haven't tried again.
-tried another phone; same problem.
-called rogers for help on settings/ports/NAT/routing;said it looked good.
-called FPL for help on settings/ports/NAT/routing;said it looked good.


Try another port like 5061, and make sure the codec is G.729 See what happens
User avatar
bridonca
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1217
Joined: 11/16/2009
SIP Device Name: Netgear WGR615V
Firmware Version: latest
ISP Name: Eastlink
Computer OS: XP

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby mackey2001 » 03/28/2010

Hello...here is my problem.....

I have a pap2 - with Vbuzzer's settings in Line 1
and on line 2 - I entered all the FPL settings.

Line 1 (vbuzzer) is working perfectly fine. but line 2 (fpl) is not working. Here are details :
====================================
Service Provider : Rogers
Dialtone : Yes, I do hear dialtone on my fpl line.
Call out : I can call out, but i dont hear the phone ringing, and the other party can not hear me if they answer the phone. According to the other part.. they do hear couple of beeps every 3-4 seconds... its like __ __ __ __ __ __

Call IN : No, whenever somebody try to call me - it gives them busy siignal. and ofcourse my FPL line never rings.
=====================================

What have I tried so far ?
I have hard reset my PAP2 a couple of times
I have just put FPL settings including rtp settings, user settings.
I have tried changing the codec settings to everything possible.
I have tried the port from 5060, 5061, 80, 6060.
=====================================


Even than.... my Vbuzzer still works fine, but FPL is not. Any help ??? Why are most of the settings here hitt and miss ?? is there any confirmed settings for PAP2 which is confirmed to work?


HELP HELP

Thanks
Mackey
mackey2001
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 03/28/2010
SIP Device Name: pap2

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby FONGO_kris » 03/29/2010

Not entirely sure what you mean by 'hit and miss' settings, but if you would Private Message me your Freephoneline number I would gladly test here for you.
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby bluevenom » 04/07/2010

Does anyone know where i can find a list or tutorial on how to use the features of a PAP2T-NA?
Eg.
How do i get the speed dial to work?
Is there a shortcut (Hold down 1) to go directly to voicemail besides *98
How does the Music on hold work?

Things like that......
bluevenom
Quiet One
 
Posts: 41
Joined: 03/11/2010

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby Funkytown » 04/08/2010

bluevenom wrote:Does anyone know where i can find a list or tutorial on how to use the features of a PAP2T-NA?
Eg.
How do i get the speed dial to work?
Is there a shortcut (Hold down 1) to go directly to voicemail besides *98
How does the Music on hold work?

Things like that......



most of your answers will be on Linksys site http://www.linksysbycisco.com/CA/en/support
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 460
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Cisco SPA112
Firmware Version: 1.4.1 (SR5) Oct 14 2
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 10
Router: Zyxel EMG2926
Smartphone Model: LG G8 Thinq
Android Version: Android Q

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby bluesky » 04/09/2010

I wonder if I could configure the 2 lines to the same phone number? I'd like to have one output line go to my cordless phone and the other go to the wall jack to feed the other jacks around the house. I'm using a splitter now but I don't like it.
bluesky
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 02/08/2010
ISP Name: rogers cable
Computer OS: windows xp

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby Funkytown » 04/11/2010

yah you can do that to ;)
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 460
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Cisco SPA112
Firmware Version: 1.4.1 (SR5) Oct 14 2
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 10
Router: Zyxel EMG2926
Smartphone Model: LG G8 Thinq
Android Version: Android Q

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby FONGO_steve » 04/12/2010

bluesky wrote:I wonder if I could configure the 2 lines to the same phone number? I'd like to have one output line go to my cordless phone and the other go to the wall jack to feed the other jacks around the house. I'm using a splitter now but I don't like it.

Only one registration can happen per number, so you wouldn't be able to do that. The minute the second line registers, the first will go offline. Splitter is your best way.
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby Funkytown » 04/12/2010

I tend to disagree with you steve, if he registers both the same SIP config on the same ATA device then YES once he answers whether line 1 or line 2 the other line will be dead once he picks up cause it has registered but it still works but he wont be able to answer on both simultaneously but it will ring on both as i have seen that it works on most ATA machines.
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 460
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Cisco SPA112
Firmware Version: 1.4.1 (SR5) Oct 14 2
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 10
Router: Zyxel EMG2926
Smartphone Model: LG G8 Thinq
Android Version: Android Q

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby FONGO_kris » 04/12/2010

Yes of course this may be possible on the ATA device itself but the service we offer only allows on device to stay registered at one time, and function correctly.
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby Funkytown » 04/12/2010

Other SIP trunks work the way i had explained but FreePhoneLine has a different procedure. I do apologize not knowing about your specific Sip trunks
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 460
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Cisco SPA112
Firmware Version: 1.4.1 (SR5) Oct 14 2
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 10
Router: Zyxel EMG2926
Smartphone Model: LG G8 Thinq
Android Version: Android Q

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby FONGO_kris » 04/12/2010

Of course, no problem. We don't expect everyone to know the inner workings of our company ;)
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby gnzhang1 » 04/15/2010

Hello Steve.

Is the Password under the Subscriber Information in PAP same as the pw for login http://www.freephoneline.ca?

thanks
gnzhang1
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 04/15/2010

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby FONGO_kris » 04/16/2010

It is not, this is your account management password. To use a SIP device, you will need to call one of our call centers and order what is called a configuration file, this gives you your SIP-ID (Phone Number) and your SIP Password (Alphanumeric, case sensitive) as well as some miscellaneous setting and values that we use such as dial string, codec, etc...
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby CurrentSensor » 04/21/2010

My PAP2T works fine, but this is one thing bothering me. Every time I pick up the phone, there are three discontinued dial tone, sound like "du du du", then normal dial tone "du .....". Does anyone know how to fix it? Thanks.
CurrentSensor
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 04/21/2010
SIP Device Name: PAP2T
ISP Name: Rogers

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby FONGO_steve » 04/21/2010

CurrentSensor wrote:My PAP2T works fine, but this is one thing bothering me. Every time I pick up the phone, there are three discontinued dial tone, sound like "du du du", then normal dial tone "du .....". Does anyone know how to fix it? Thanks.

*98
You have a voicemail :)
Steve
Fongo
Development Support Specialist.
User avatar
FONGO_steve
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: 07/16/2009
Location: Cambridge
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286 & 701
ISP Name: Worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7 Ultimate / Mac OS X
Router: TR1043ND w/ DD-WRT Mega
Smartphone Model: Galaxy S3
Android Version: 4.0.4

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby fishingMTL » 04/22/2010

Hi,

My question is I try to call my VOIP No from my cell, it only ring two times before forward to voicemail. how can i increase the ringing times?

thanks for your help.
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity
User avatar
fishingMTL
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 04/22/2010
SIP Device Name: LinkSys PAP2T
Firmware Version: 5.1.6

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby FONGO_kris » 04/23/2010

Under your followme tab in your account settings, there are two sections.

One for the initial rings to forward (to your followme number) and again beside the followme number, which indicate how long it should ring on that number for, which you can change from 2 - 30 appropriately.
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby fishingMTL » 04/23/2010

admin wrote:Under your followme tab in your account settings, there are two sections.

One for the initial rings to forward (to your followme number) and again beside the followme number, which indicate how long it should ring on that number for, which you can change from 2 - 30 appropriately.


THANKS, it works.

new question, if I would like use my telephone answer machine. how could I disable voicemail function? setting from my ATA or call freephoneline?
Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity
User avatar
fishingMTL
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 04/22/2010
SIP Device Name: LinkSys PAP2T
Firmware Version: 5.1.6

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby FONGO_kris » 04/23/2010

For a complete answer, please refer to this post here : viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1060

But the short answer is you cannot disable our voicemail system.
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby pochodaj » 04/25/2010

Hi,
I just used the setup file and got my pap2t working for incomming and outgoing calls. The problem I'm having is I can't access *98 to check voicemail, just nothing happens. My dial tone has the three beeps indicating I have a message waiting. I can access my voice mail from the softphone, not on the ata. Do I need to change some setting on my pap2t?

I just solved this! I had a / in my Display Name setting. I removed it and now I can access my voicemail! Hope this helps others. Don't put any symbols in your Display name!
pochodaj
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 04/25/2010
SIP Device Name: pap2t
ISP Name: Shaw

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby Bloodsong » 04/25/2010

pochodaj wrote:I just solved this! I had a / in my Display Name setting. I removed it and now I can access my voicemail! Hope this helps others. Don't put any symbols in your Display name!


Especially not common escape characters ;)
Also might be worth noting that if you dial your FPL phone number from FPL it should connect to your voicemail as well.
User avatar
Bloodsong
Tried and True
 
Posts: 362
Joined: 09/18/2009
Location: Simcoe County
SIP Device Name: Zoiper| Grandstream GXP2000
ISP Name: Tek Savvy Internet (DSL)
Computer OS: CentOS, Arch, Widows 7, AIX, AS/400
Router: Cisco ASA 5520
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy Ace Q
Android Version: 2.3.6

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby beverly » 04/28/2010

i find using the two lines, you can't call line 2 from 1. it just doesn't work that way, but you can call from 1 to 2 with no problems
beverly
Lightly Seasoned
 
Posts: 190
Joined: 06/29/2009
Location: Ottawa, ON
SIP Device Name: PAP2T/SPA1001
Firmware Version: 5.1.6(LS)/3.1.19(SE)
ISP Name: TekSavvy Cable
Computer OS: Windows 8
Smartphone Model: HTC Amaze 4G
Android Version: 4.0.3 - Energy Aug 6th

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby theflyingsquirrel » 05/15/2010

Hum that is strange. I have 2 lines registered with 2 different VOIP provider. And I was calling from line 1 to 2 and line 2 to 1 with no problem.
http://theflyingsquirrel.ca
Provided that time and parts are available, there is nothing one cannot fix.
theflyingsquirrel
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 05/14/2010
SIP Device Name: E71

Re: Linksys PAP2T-NA

Postby jason » 05/22/2010

Hi all,

I wonder if I could get some help about ringtone setup.

I just started my FPL this month, and I found my ringtone sort of stange: the ringtone from my bell phone line is "########__########__########", but my FPL ringtone is "####__#__##__###__####__#__###__#" on a corded phone, and "#____________#____________#" from my cordless phones. As you can imagine, the corded phone got "intermittent" ringtone, and the cordless phone got almost no ringtone.

I've tried swapping phones between Bell line and FPL. Same phone would have good strong ringtone on Bell line but poor ringtone on FPL.

Any response would be much appreciated!
jason
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 05/22/2010

PreviousNext

Return to Device Configuration Sharing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron