Where are you using Dell Voice?

Have a great idea? We'd love to hear it! Want to share the story of how Fongo is saving you money? This is the place to do it!
User avatar
FONGO_mike
Site Moderator
Posts: 1095
Joined: 12/22/2011
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286/TG701
ISP Name: www.worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7/ Windows XP/Windows Vista
Router: TG784. 780, 585, 546.
Smartphone Model: Bold 9900
Location: Fibernetics Head Office
Contact:

Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by FONGO_mike »

Hey everyone,

Thought i would put something up so that we can have little fun and see how far away everyone is.

So tell me, where are you using Dell Voice? Can be what province you are in or even what country you are in.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Confirmed by users so far:

South Korea
Vietnam
England
France
Dominican Republic
Bahamas
Philippines
China
United States
Germany
Italy
Japan
Greece
Spain
Austria
New Zealand
Belgium
Egypt
Costa Rica
Haiti
Kingdom of Bahrain
________________________________________________________________

Last edited October 29th, 2013
L3 Escalation Support Specialist
Fibernetics
Please contact me for your FPL DSL issues. For phone issues, please open a support ticket by going here.
Never give out personal information or access to your computer to somebody you don't know, Fongo staff will never ask for your username or password.
User avatar
TheHardy
***Übergod***
Posts: 1632
Joined: 08/13/2011
SIP Device Name: FPL PC softphone (buggy)
Firmware Version: 3.0.3.0
ISP Name: Telus Optik
Computer OS: Win7
Router: Actiontec V1000H
Smartphone Model: none
Location: Surrey, BC

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by TheHardy »

Surrey, BC (suburb of Vancouver). But I take my laptop with me when I go on the road thruout BC, AB and WA ....
Hardy - Surrey, BC ~~ increasingly disgruntled FPL user ... comon, fix your stuff!
driver/webmaster - INCARTA Professional Delivery & Moving -- http://www.incarta.ca 604-594-7126
nelson@3quirks.ca
Just Passing Thru
Posts: 12
Joined: 05/11/2012
SIP Device Name: SPA1001
Firmware Version: 3.1.19(SE)
ISP Name: TekSavvy
Computer OS: Mac OS X and Windows 7
Router: Linksys E2000

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by nelson@3quirks.ca »

Stittsville, ON (suburb of Ottawa) but use Dell Voice on my iPhone when I travel. Only used in Canada so far, but will try it on my next long travels globally.
seagame2001
Tried and True
Posts: 396
Joined: 11/27/2010
SIP Device Name: Linksys PAP2T
Firmware Version: Groundwire
ISP Name: 3web
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Dlink-DD-WRT
Smartphone Model: iPhone 4
iOS Version: 5.1.1

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by seagame2001 »

I have used Dell Voice on iphone in Toronto, Vietnam and Hong Kong. I still remember go to buy calling card to call back to Vietnam. No more cause my sister has an iphone now so we can call her and she can call us with Dell Voice

Thanks Dell Voice
User avatar
callopsitte_himself
Active Poster
Posts: 128
Joined: 09/03/2010
SIP Device Name: 2Wire 2701HGV-E
Computer OS: XP SP3
Location: Ontario

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by callopsitte_himself »

Hawkesbury Ontario
If the clown doesn't laugh it's really not funny.
matt.man81
One Hit Wonder
Posts: 1
Joined: 05/19/2012
SIP Device Name: PAP2T
Firmware Version: 5.1.6
ISP Name: Start Communication-Cable
Computer OS: Win 7
Router: Netgear 3500L w/ Tomato

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by matt.man81 »

Sarnia Ont. and my brother in Vancouver BC, is using it as well. Works great for traveling abroad. While they were in London England and Paris he used it at numerous wifi spots. the call Call quality was amazing. AND IT DIDN'T COST A CENT!!! Love it!!
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
Posts: 2825
Joined: 10/18/2009

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by Jake »

FONGO_mike wrote:Hey everyone,

So tell me, where are you using dell Voice?


I used it in the bath last night. I had to call the neighbor to ask him to stop his dog from barking.
msf
Just Passing Thru
Posts: 15
Joined: 12/09/2011

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by msf »

Unfortunately nowhere... still waiting for it to be released for BlackBerry!
User avatar
TheHardy
***Übergod***
Posts: 1632
Joined: 08/13/2011
SIP Device Name: FPL PC softphone (buggy)
Firmware Version: 3.0.3.0
ISP Name: Telus Optik
Computer OS: Win7
Router: Actiontec V1000H
Smartphone Model: none
Location: Surrey, BC

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by TheHardy »

msf wrote:Unfortunately nowhere... still waiting for it to be released for BlackBerry!



Don't worry -- "coming soon!"... or so they say ... ;-)
Hardy - Surrey, BC ~~ increasingly disgruntled FPL user ... comon, fix your stuff!
driver/webmaster - INCARTA Professional Delivery & Moving -- http://www.incarta.ca 604-594-7126
User avatar
FONGO_mike
Site Moderator
Posts: 1095
Joined: 12/22/2011
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286/TG701
ISP Name: www.worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7/ Windows XP/Windows Vista
Router: TG784. 780, 585, 546.
Smartphone Model: Bold 9900
Location: Fibernetics Head Office
Contact:

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by FONGO_mike »

msf wrote:Unfortunately nowhere... still waiting for it to be released for BlackBerry!


Something to consider, sign up for the service now from your PC and download the soft phone so you won't have to wait to start using it. Even if signed up on your PC, you will still be able to use the service from your blackberry when it is released.
L3 Escalation Support Specialist
Fibernetics
Please contact me for your FPL DSL issues. For phone issues, please open a support ticket by going here.
Never give out personal information or access to your computer to somebody you don't know, Fongo staff will never ask for your username or password.
scooby103
One Hit Wonder
Posts: 1
Joined: 06/03/2012
SIP Device Name: PAP2
ISP Name: Acanac
Computer OS: MAC OSX and Windows 7
Router: D-Link

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by scooby103 »

I purchased the SIP information and have it setup on my home phone. Ported over my number. Was on Vonage $19.99 plan, now I'm on Dell Voice basically $0.00 plan. In 4 months I have spent a grand total of $4.60 for calling my dad in Cultus Lake, B.C.

I live in Aylmer, Quebec - about 15 minutes from the Parliment Buildings in Ottawa.
User avatar
TheHardy
***Übergod***
Posts: 1632
Joined: 08/13/2011
SIP Device Name: FPL PC softphone (buggy)
Firmware Version: 3.0.3.0
ISP Name: Telus Optik
Computer OS: Win7
Router: Actiontec V1000H
Smartphone Model: none
Location: Surrey, BC

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by TheHardy »

scooby103 wrote:In 4 months I have spent a grand total of $4.60 for calling my dad.


And that is one of the mysteries --- Abbotsford is a free call, Hope is a free call, and Chilliwack/Sardis/Rosedale (and Cultus) is right smack dab between them in a straight line is a TOLL call ... very odd.

I think it is one of the quirks or oversights, and has been mentioned, but I doubt it will get free very quickly -- would be nice for you if it did ...

I am out that way, well, close enough to a 45 min drive anyways ... nice area to live at ...
Hardy - Surrey, BC ~~ increasingly disgruntled FPL user ... comon, fix your stuff!
driver/webmaster - INCARTA Professional Delivery & Moving -- http://www.incarta.ca 604-594-7126
User avatar
bridonca
Technical Support
Posts: 1225
Joined: 11/16/2009
SIP Device Name: Netgear WGR615V
Firmware Version: latest
ISP Name: Eastlink
Computer OS: XP

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by bridonca »

I got a Galaxy Gio on Kijiji for $30 just this weekend, and the first app I tried was Dell Voice. I am in Halifax, and tried the app in various hotspots, and am happy that it works so well. I sometimes even forget there is no SIM in the phone!
netyang
Active Poster
Posts: 55
Joined: 12/14/2011

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by netyang »

Calgary AB. I use Dellvoice as my main communication. I only got an unlimited data plan for my cellphone. Use dellvoice for calling and Heywire for SMS. I want to use TextPlus for SMS, but TextPlus only support English SMS.

Thank you all a lot for this great products.
User avatar
dom
Site Moderator
Posts: 52
Joined: 05/02/2011
SIP Device Name: Ht 286 Grandstream
ISP Name: Worldline 6/800
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Clear Access
Smartphone Model: Moto Atrix
Android Version: 4.0.2/CM9

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by dom »

Worked for me in the Dominican Republic :)
Dom A
Escalation Support Specialist
Dell Voice Powered By Fongo
Toll free customer service number: 1-866-515-5550
For urgent issues resulting in service downtime, always call support before PMing us!

Never give out personal information or access to your computer to somebody you don't know, Fongo staff will never ask for your username or password.
User avatar
FONGO_mike
Site Moderator
Posts: 1095
Joined: 12/22/2011
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286/TG701
ISP Name: www.worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7/ Windows XP/Windows Vista
Router: TG784. 780, 585, 546.
Smartphone Model: Bold 9900
Location: Fibernetics Head Office
Contact:

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by FONGO_mike »

I forgot to mention, i can confirm it works in the Bahamas
L3 Escalation Support Specialist
Fibernetics
Please contact me for your FPL DSL issues. For phone issues, please open a support ticket by going here.
Never give out personal information or access to your computer to somebody you don't know, Fongo staff will never ask for your username or password.
cu2o2o2
Lightly Seasoned
Posts: 227
Joined: 04/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Double-NAT PAP2T-NA
Firmware Version: 5.1.6 (LS)
ISP Name: Rogers Express with SB5101
Computer OS: Win7 32-bit for DV softphone
Router: WNR3500L behind DIR-615C1
Location: Brampton, ON

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by cu2o2o2 »

:D I confirm that it works in the Philippines. In particular Manila, the Ilocos Region and Southern Tagalog.
.

You agree to read my posts at your own risk.
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
Posts: 2825
Joined: 10/18/2009

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by Jake »

Mike, you should edit your first post to list the confirmed places where Fongo works. It would be good to see the list grow over time and a good reference for others. Later this year I hope to confirm it works in London, Austria, Milan, and Auckland.
User avatar
FONGO_mike
Site Moderator
Posts: 1095
Joined: 12/22/2011
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286/TG701
ISP Name: www.worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7/ Windows XP/Windows Vista
Router: TG784. 780, 585, 546.
Smartphone Model: Bold 9900
Location: Fibernetics Head Office
Contact:

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by FONGO_mike »

Jake wrote:Mike, you should edit your first post to list the confirmed places where Fongo works. It would be good to see the list grow over time and a good reference for others. Later this year I hope to confirm it works in London, Austria, Milan, and Auckland.


Good idea Jake, would be fun to watch the list grow of confirmed places (i will not be listing city in Canada though.
L3 Escalation Support Specialist
Fibernetics
Please contact me for your FPL DSL issues. For phone issues, please open a support ticket by going here.
Never give out personal information or access to your computer to somebody you don't know, Fongo staff will never ask for your username or password.
wisobe
Quiet One
Posts: 37
Joined: 02/17/2012

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by wisobe »

Let's add another place to the list. I used Dell Voice when I was in Belgium during my last holidays. :-)
User avatar
FONGO_mike
Site Moderator
Posts: 1095
Joined: 12/22/2011
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286/TG701
ISP Name: www.worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7/ Windows XP/Windows Vista
Router: TG784. 780, 585, 546.
Smartphone Model: Bold 9900
Location: Fibernetics Head Office
Contact:

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by FONGO_mike »

Thank you wisobe, adding it to the list now
L3 Escalation Support Specialist
Fibernetics
Please contact me for your FPL DSL issues. For phone issues, please open a support ticket by going here.
Never give out personal information or access to your computer to somebody you don't know, Fongo staff will never ask for your username or password.
ray
One Hit Wonder
Posts: 1
Joined: 11/08/2012
SIP Device Name: iPod Touch
Firmware Version: 4.2.1 (8C148)
ISP Name: Primus
Computer OS: windows 7
Router: Lynksys G

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by ray »

I was sitting in what may have been the only free wifi spot in Mainz Germany calling Petro Canada to change my mobile number. The call centre operator noted that the call quality was better than that of a lot of land line calls she gets.

Thanks to Fongo/Dell Voice and Starbucks!

I also called my son's mobile phone in Tokyo because my home phone provider - Primus - could not. He now uses Skype on his phone.

BTW, I was surprised that Starbucks used British Telecom as their ISP at that site in the train station in Germany.
mohnashaat
Active Poster
Posts: 141
Joined: 08/19/2009
SIP Device Name: Linksys spa-3102
ISP Name: ADSL Acanac
Router: D-Link DIR-615
Smartphone Model: HTC Wildfire S

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by mohnashaat »

I used DellVoice in Egypt using Wifi, but had some problem using it with 3G,

With 3G:it said no 3G connection even if i using other voip apps, so it is not connected, but when i receive a call, it do not ring but i receive a notification of a missed call (witch means it is somehow connected).

phone: HTC Wildfire S of Virginmobile
User avatar
FONGO_mike
Site Moderator
Posts: 1095
Joined: 12/22/2011
SIP Device Name: Grandstream 286/TG701
ISP Name: www.worldline.ca
Computer OS: Windows 7/ Windows XP/Windows Vista
Router: TG784. 780, 585, 546.
Smartphone Model: Bold 9900
Location: Fibernetics Head Office
Contact:

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by FONGO_mike »

So far, in just under 10 months, we now know that this will work for sure in 18 (including Canada) different countries!!!!!
L3 Escalation Support Specialist
Fibernetics
Please contact me for your FPL DSL issues. For phone issues, please open a support ticket by going here.
Never give out personal information or access to your computer to somebody you don't know, Fongo staff will never ask for your username or password.
Redpoint
Just Passing Thru
Posts: 4
Joined: 01/10/2013
SIP Device Name: Android
Computer OS: Windows 7 64bit

Re: Where are you using Dell Voice?

Post by Redpoint »

Costa Rica. Here for three months, so it's a great way to call back home to BC/ON and to be reached via a local call.

Used it today to call a US 1-800 number.

matt.man81 wrote:Sarnia Ont. and my brother in Vancouver BC, is using it as well.

Small world, I did the same thing 15 years ago (originally from Sarnia). BC is fantastic :)
Post Reply