No dial tone for freephoneline

Have a question or problem with your Fongo application? This forum is the place to get help from both staff and fellow community members.
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo

No dial tone for freephoneline

Postby kk18 » 06/06/2022

I been using this freephoneline over 15 years and have no problem at all until one last Saturday with the big storm and my home power went out for a few hours. After few hours later, the power went back up but my home landline not working at all with no dial tone. I reset my internet modem even I reset my router too but no luck at all. Any idea what is going on?
kk18
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 09/10/2011

Re: No dial tone for freephoneline

Postby Jake » 06/06/2022

My immediate thought would be either the power supply or the ATA itself being damaged when the power coming back on.

Do the lights on the ATA suggest everything is OK?
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
 
Posts: 2783
Joined: 10/18/2009

Re: No dial tone for freephoneline

Postby sncbhle18 » 06/15/2022

kk18 wrote:I been using this freephoneline over 15 years and have no problem at all until one last Saturday with the big storm and my home power went out for a few hours. After few hours later, the power went back up but my home landline not working at all with no dial tone. I reset my internet modem even I reset my router too but no luck at all. Any idea what is going on?


Which ATA did you use? Is it connected directly through your internet modem/router gateway combo or connected through a separate router (while the modem is in bridged mode)?
sncbhle18
Active Poster
 
Posts: 50
Joined: 11/17/2011
Location: YYZ
SIP Device Name: Cisco SPA122
Firmware Version: 1.4.1
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10


Return to Community Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests