[Resolved by removing STUN] No dial tone with HT-287

Have a question or problem with your Fongo application? This forum is the place to get help from both staff and fellow community members.
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo
Post Reply
MrRebooting
Just Passing Thru
Posts: 7
Joined: 10/04/2023
SIP Device Name: GrandStream HT287
Firmware Version: 4.1
ISP Name: Videotron (cable)
Router: UDM Pro

[Resolved by removing STUN] No dial tone with HT-287

Post by MrRebooting »

Good morning,

I'm struggling to resolve my issue. Since few days or weeks (honestly I'm not using my fixed line that much), there is no tonality. I was working before but when it has been stopped.. I don't know :(

I have a ATA Grandstream HT287 with Unifi UDM Pro. This setup is in place since few years now.
When I connect to FPL, my SIP status is "disconnected".
When I open my phone, there is no tonality and if I try to call my number, voicemail directly.

I look with the previous post and my config seems to be the same as what it has been suggested. But as mentioned, I did not change anything on my ATA.

I try to do port forwarding on my UDM but no success.

I'm kind lost because I'm not sure if this is something my UDM Pro block or issue with FPL (but the services are up and running).

Any help is appreciated.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
Posts: 2772
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: Obihai 202/2182, Groundwire
Firmware Version: various
ISP Name: FTTH
Computer OS: Windows 64 bit
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin & others

Re: No tonality with my VOIP FPL

Post by Liptonbrisk »

If you attempt to make an outbound call, do you hear a message stating that your account is blocked? If so, visit viewtopic.php?f=8&t=20537.


Otherwise, click viewtopic.php?f=8&t=20539 and follow the steps, step by step, down the list.
You can skip steps 8,9, and 10.

Port forwarding is a security risk and should be avoided unless all else fails.

Especially do steps 2, 3, 4, 5A, 6 (if applicable), 12A, 12E, 12F, 12G, 13, and 19. If you can't ping the servers, you have an ISP or DNS issue.

Also look at 20b.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at http://forum.fongo.com/viewforum.php?f=15.
MrRebooting
Just Passing Thru
Posts: 7
Joined: 10/04/2023
SIP Device Name: GrandStream HT287
Firmware Version: 4.1
ISP Name: Videotron (cable)
Router: UDM Pro

Re: No tonality with my VOIP FPL

Post by MrRebooting »

Thanks. I performed the steps and my ATA is still not registred and I have no tonality.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
Posts: 2772
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: Obihai 202/2182, Groundwire
Firmware Version: various
ISP Name: FTTH
Computer OS: Windows 64 bit
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin & others

Re: No tonality with my VOIP FPL

Post by Liptonbrisk »

MrRebooting wrote:Thanks. I performed the steps and my ATA is still not registred and I have no tonality.

1) What is the answer to my first question? What do you hear after dialing a phone number, despite not hearing a dial tone?

2) Have you dialed 911 recently?

3) What does the light pattern on the front of the ATA indicate? https://www.voipsupply.com/downloads/dl ... _guide.pdf (page 14)

4) Dial *** followed by 02. Do you hear your public, WAN IP address? Yes/no

5a) Are you able to ping Freephoneline's proxy servers? Yes/no

https://www.wikihow.com/Ping-an-IP-Address

ping voip.freephoneline.ca
ping voip2.freephoneline.ca
ping voip4.freephoneline.ca

b) Provide the results from WinMTR (without showing your WAN IP address). That's step 19 from viewtopic.php?f=8&t=20539#p80564

6) Login to HT-287 ATA via its web user interface, and navigate to the Advanced Profile tab used for FPL.

a) What is listed for "SIP server"?

b) What is the value listed for "Register Expiration"?

7) Attach the ATA directly to your ISP's modem (not to the Ubiquiti router) or modem/router combo, gateway, or hub while it's in bridge mode. This is also step 18 from viewtopic.php?f=8&t=20539. Does the ATA suddenly register?

The ATA will not be protected by a firewall while performing this step. So power cycle (turn the ATA off and then on) the ATA, and then check registration status. Afterwards, attach the ATA back to your router.

I'm kind lost because I'm not sure if this is something my UDM Pro block
Simple to test. Refer to #7 above.

or issue with FPL (but the services are up and running)
All FPL servers are working.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at http://forum.fongo.com/viewforum.php?f=15.
MrRebooting
Just Passing Thru
Posts: 7
Joined: 10/04/2023
SIP Device Name: GrandStream HT287
Firmware Version: 4.1
ISP Name: Videotron (cable)
Router: UDM Pro

Re: No tonality with my VOIP FPL

Post by MrRebooting »

Hello

1) Busy line

2) Nop, I never called the 911

3) Light is flashing red

4) There is a voice giving a kind of code (5 length) with letter and number but not a WAN IP

5a) Yes I can ping the proxy servers

5b)
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
| WinMTR statistics |
| Host - % | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
| unifi - 0 | 34 | 34 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 |
| modemcable001.XXXXXX.mc.videotron.ca - 0 | 34 | 34 | 10 | 19 | 25 | 19 |
| 10.170.X.X - 0 | 34 | 34 | 12 | 19 | 27 | 20 |
| No response from host - 100 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| be2090.ccr22.ymq01.atlas.cogentco.com - 0 | 34 | 34 | 12 | 20 | 31 | 12 |
| be3260.ccr32.yyz02.atlas.cogentco.com - 0 | 34 | 34 | 17 | 26 | 33 | 25 |
| 38.142.60.34 - 0 | 34 | 34 | 20 | 27 | 37 | 25 |
| ip-44.50.99.216.dsl-cust.ca.inter.net - 0 | 34 | 34 | 19 | 26 | 31 | 25 |
| ip-48.50.99.216.dsl-cust.ca.inter.net - 0 | 31 | 31 | 28 | 240 | 2758 | 42 |
| ip-3.50.99.216.dsl-cust.ca.inter.net - 0 | 32 | 32 | 25 | 173 | 2541 | 37 |
| host-162-213-111-9.static.295.ca - 0 | 34 | 34 | 22 | 34 | 60 | 34 |
| host-162-213-111-25.static.295.ca - 0 | 34 | 34 | 24 | 32 | 37 | 30 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|

6a) SIP server is voip.freephoneline.ca

6b) 3600

7) Does not work since my modem/router is in bridge mode (since my UDM pro is the router) and cannot get an IP (normaly). Also, the light remains red and when I cal incoming call, it goes directly to the voicemail. I cannot check the registration since from my computer I cannot access the ATA.

To be honest, the next tests will be to bring my ATA to a friend house and try with their internet.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
Posts: 2772
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: Obihai 202/2182, Groundwire
Firmware Version: various
ISP Name: FTTH
Computer OS: Windows 64 bit
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin & others

Re: No tonality with my VOIP FPL

Post by Liptonbrisk »

MrRebooting wrote:Hello

1) Busy line

2) Nop, I never called the 911
Okay, I wanted to see whether your FPL account is blocked. I suspect it is not blocked. If you want to ensure it's not, you can try to provision your FPL account on a SIP app, or try the Freephoneline desktop app on a Windows PC: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=8268.

Light is flashing red
What is the flashing interval?

Red Button flashes every 1 second If Ethernet link is down

Red Button flashes every 2 seconds means DHCP Failed or WAN No Cable
(if DHCP is configured)

Red Button flashes every 4 seconds means ATA fails to register
(if SIP server is configured)

Red Button flashes every 6 seconds means Firmware Upgrading

Red Button flashes briefly means No STUN response

Red light steady means device malfunctions

https://www.voipsupply.com/downloads/dl ... _guide.pdf (page 14)


4) There is a voice giving a kind of code (5 length) with letter and number but not a WAN IP
Dialing *** reaches the interactive voice menu (IVR or interactive voice response).

You're hearing an error code. What is the code?

https://www.voipsupply.com/downloads/dl ... _guide.pdf (page 10)

IVR ERROR REPORT

IVR supports error reporting when the following problems occur. User will hear silence when picking
up the handset. After pressing ***, user will hear one or more error codes listed below. User may hear
one or more error codes depending on errors detected such as E104E103E. Upon hearing error code,
user can press # to get into the IVR main menu.

E101E Ethernet link down

E102E No IP address obtained (DHCP or PPPoE mode)

E103E Device is not registered to SIP server

E104E Provisioning in action

E105E No STUN responses



Does not work since my modem/router is in bridge mode (since my UDM pro is the router) and cannot get an IP (normaly)

All ISP's modems, modem/router combos, gateways, or hubs can provide internet/WAN access to a single device, including an ATA, regardless of whether they're in bridge mode.

What doesn't get an IP normally? Is the ATA not in DHCP mode? Ensure that it is.
Login to ATA via web UI.
Navigate to Basic Settings tab.
Ensure IP address is set to "dynamically assigned via DHCP (default)".

Are you using STUN in the ATA? Don't. Using STUN introduces an additional point of failure. When the STUN server goes down, so does your FPL service.
Ensure you don't have a STUN server listed under Advanced Options in the ATA. Don't enable STUN.

Also, the light remains red and when I cal incoming call, it goes directly to the voicemail.
The ATA is not registered. Registration is a requirement for incoming calls. Lack of registration means incoming calls go to voicemail. Registration is not a requirement for outgoing calls, except to ensure the call continues beyond 15 minutes.
I cannot check the registration since from my computer I cannot access the ATA.
The light on the front of the ATA would be green or not blinking red every 4 seconds if the ATA were registered.
Incoming calls not working also means the ATA isn't registered.
Also, a smartphone or tablet with cellular data access can login at https://www.freephoneline.ca/showSipSettings to check registration status.

SIP server is voip.freephoneline.ca
Change that to "voip4.freephoneline.ca:6060" without the quotation marks while troubleshooting.
To be honest, the next tests will be to bring my ATA to a friend house and try with their internet.
Sure.

Ethernet link being down (E101E) doesn't make sense if you can log into the ATA via web user interface to check settings. E101E must not be the error code.

Has there been a power outage lately? Or a lightning storm?
If you have access to another power supply/power adapter for the ATA, try it.


Provided the ATA isn't damaged, if all else fails, you can try to perform a factory reset. Then you would have to configure the ATA again.
Configuration guide is located at viewtopic.php?f=15&t=16334.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at http://forum.fongo.com/viewforum.php?f=15.
MrRebooting
Just Passing Thru
Posts: 7
Joined: 10/04/2023
SIP Device Name: GrandStream HT287
Firmware Version: 4.1
ISP Name: Videotron (cable)
Router: UDM Pro

Re: No tonality with my VOIP FPL

Post by MrRebooting »

Thanks for the reply.

I tried with the desktop app and works. I was able to call from my FPL to my cell phone.

The interval of the flashing is 4 seconds and the errors codes are 103E and 105E.
I tried again directly on my modem and same result.

I also tried with another power supply and same result.

Regarding the reset, how we do perform this? I think this is my last chance.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
Posts: 2772
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: Obihai 202/2182, Groundwire
Firmware Version: various
ISP Name: FTTH
Computer OS: Windows 64 bit
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin & others

Re: No tonality with my VOIP FPL

Post by Liptonbrisk »

MrRebooting wrote: I tried with the desktop app and works. I was able to call from my FPL to my cell phone.

The interval of the flashing is 4 seconds and the errors codes are 103E and 105E.
Do you get two error codes?

E105E means a STUN issue

Don't use STUN.

Are you using STUN in the ATA? Don't. Using STUN introduces an additional point of failure. When the STUN server goes down, so does your FPL service.
Ensure you don't have a STUN server listed under Advanced Options in the ATA.

Look for "NAT Traversal" under Advanced Settings. Don't enter any STUN server. Leave that field blank.

Regarding the reset, how we do perform this?
https://www.voipsupply.com/downloads/dl ... _guide.pdf

"Grandstream Networks, Inc. HT–286 User Manual Page 28 of 28

Firmware 1.1.0.45 Last Updated: 03/2010

Restore Factory Default Setting
WARNING! Restoring the Factory Default Setting will DELETE all configuration information of the
phone. Please BACKUP or PRINT out all the settings before you approach to following steps.
Grandstream will not take any responsibility if you lose all the parameters of setting and cannot
connect to your VoIP service provider.

Step 1:
Find the MAC Address of the device. It is a 12 digits HEX number located on the bottom of the
unit.

Step 2:
Encode the MAC address. Please use the following mapping:
0-9: 0-9
A: 22
B: 222
C: 2222
D: 33
E: 333
F: 3333

For example, if the MAC address is 000b8200e395, it should be encoded as
“0002228200333395”.

Step 3:
To perform factory reset:

- Pick up the headset. Dial “***” or press the LED button for voice prompt.
- Enter “99” and get the voice prompt “Reset”.
- Enter the encoded MAC address of the device.
- Wait for 15 seconds. The device will reboot automatically and restore to factory default setting.

NOTE: Factory Reset will be disabled if the “Lock keypad update” or “Disable voice prompt” is set to
“Yes”.


I would prefer figuring out what the real issue is instead of performing a factory reset, but the choice is yours.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at http://forum.fongo.com/viewforum.php?f=15.
MrRebooting
Just Passing Thru
Posts: 7
Joined: 10/04/2023
SIP Device Name: GrandStream HT287
Firmware Version: 4.1
ISP Name: Videotron (cable)
Router: UDM Pro

Re: No tonality with my VOIP FPL

Post by MrRebooting »

Liptonbrisk wrote:
MrRebooting wrote: I tried with the desktop app and works. I was able to call from my FPL to my cell phone.

The interval of the flashing is 4 seconds and the errors codes are 103E and 105E.
Do you get two error codes?

E105E means a STUN issue

Don't use STUN.

Are you using STUN in the ATA? Don't. Using STUN introduces an additional point of failure. When the STUN server goes down, so does your FPL service.
Ensure you don't have a STUN server listed under Advanced Options in the ATA.

Look for "NAT Traversal" under Advanced Settings. Don't enter any STUN server. Leave that field blank.
Yes 2 error codes.

For the STUN, this mean NAT Traversal should be No or Yes (with empty server)?
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
Posts: 2772
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: Obihai 202/2182, Groundwire
Firmware Version: various
ISP Name: FTTH
Computer OS: Windows 64 bit
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin & others

Re: No tonality with my VOIP FPL

Post by Liptonbrisk »

MrRebooting wrote:
For the STUN, this mean NAT Traversal should be No or Yes (with empty server)?

Yes with empty server

Also, try changing SIP server to "voip4.freephoneline.ca:6060" without the quotation marks.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at http://forum.fongo.com/viewforum.php?f=15.
MrRebooting
Just Passing Thru
Posts: 7
Joined: 10/04/2023
SIP Device Name: GrandStream HT287
Firmware Version: 4.1
ISP Name: Videotron (cable)
Router: UDM Pro

Re: No tonality with my VOIP FPL

Post by MrRebooting »

Liptonbrisk wrote:
MrRebooting wrote:
For the STUN, this mean NAT Traversal should be No or Yes (with empty server)?

Yes with empty server

Also, try changing SIP server to "voip4.freephoneline.ca:6060" without the quotation marks.
Yahooooo... it is working.

Thank you very much.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
Posts: 2772
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: Obihai 202/2182, Groundwire
Firmware Version: various
ISP Name: FTTH
Computer OS: Windows 64 bit
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin & others

Re: No tonality with my VOIP FPL

Post by Liptonbrisk »

MrRebooting wrote:
Yahooooo... it is working.

Thank you very much.

Did you have a STUN server entered? I guess you did.

STUN creates an additional point of failure. When the STUN server goes down, your FPL service goes down too. Don't use STUN.

Anyway, that's great that your ATA is registered.

Thanks for letting me know.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at http://forum.fongo.com/viewforum.php?f=15.
MrRebooting
Just Passing Thru
Posts: 7
Joined: 10/04/2023
SIP Device Name: GrandStream HT287
Firmware Version: 4.1
ISP Name: Videotron (cable)
Router: UDM Pro

Re: [Resolved] No tonality with my VOIP FPL

Post by MrRebooting »

Yes I had a STUN server entered and I think this was the default from FPL when I got everything and to be honest, maybe this was not clear enough in the excellent other thread. :)

Anyway, I remove it and work again.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
Posts: 2772
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: Obihai 202/2182, Groundwire
Firmware Version: various
ISP Name: FTTH
Computer OS: Windows 64 bit
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin & others

Re: [Resolved] No tonality with my VOIP FPL

Post by Liptonbrisk »

STUN is not enabled by default.

Thank you for updating me. I'm glad your service is working.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at http://forum.fongo.com/viewforum.php?f=15.
Post Reply