GrandStream HT-502

Here you can post your own working configurations of hardware or software to share with other users who may be using the same device!
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo
Forum rules
DISCLAIMER
This forum is for those users who have already purchased a configuration file with the SIP settings needed to configure any SIP compatible device.

1. Please use this forum only as a means to share your configuration advice and guides for ATA devices and SIP clients that you are using with our service.
2. For any questions relating to device configuration, please use the other forum sections or post your question directly in the device topic that your question is meant for.
3. Please title your topics with only the name and model of your device so users can easily find the information they need.
4. Preferable format for posting here is compressing your screenshots of your successfully configured device into a .zip file, and post a brief description of the configuration.

Please stay on topic

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby flomar » 10/21/2010

Funkytown:

Thank you for the response but you might have n mind that I am just at the beginning in this kind of settings, and you locked me out from the first words Your said "dsl modem has to be in bridge mode" ????? I don't know what means my modem is from Rogers, do you mean the bridge mode from the ata?
flomar
Quiet One
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 10/17/2010
SIP Device Name: grandstream ht502
ISP Name: rogers
Computer OS: xp
Router: belkin fsd75230-4

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby flomar » 10/21/2010

Fuhkytown,

You showed in tutorial to change some settings in advance settings at Firmware server path and Config server path but these are already filled now by vbuzzer with- hwpro.vbuzzer.com/gs- if I will change it won't affect my vbuzzer settings??
flomar
Quiet One
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 10/17/2010
SIP Device Name: grandstream ht502
ISP Name: rogers
Computer OS: xp
Router: belkin fsd75230-4

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby Funkytown » 10/21/2010

flomar wrote:Fuhkytown,

You showed in tutorial to change some settings in advance settings at Firmware server path and Config server path but these are already filled now by vbuzzer with- hwpro.vbuzzer.com/gs- if I will change it won't affect my vbuzzer settings??

Server path is for Grandstream firmware so no it will NOT affect vbuzzer Voip Line 1 ;)
In GrandStream HT 502 there are 2 VOIP LINES so use Voip Line 2 for FPL just like I have shown
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 456
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby Funkytown » 10/21/2010

flomar wrote:my modem is from Rogers, do you mean the bridge mode from the ata?


for cable subscribers dont bridge mode and leave out pic 3 altogether!
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 456
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby laurent » 10/21/2010

By the way, Funkytown, for some reason I don't understand, ever since we discussed sharing our config, my setup has been working 100% flawless! I don't get it. heheh
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby laurent » 10/21/2010

Very nice guide! Thanks for sharing. Well, it looks like i'm going everything allright! I do have a shorter registration expiration though.
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby Funkytown » 10/21/2010

laurent wrote:By the way, Funkytown, for some reason I don't understand, ever since we discussed sharing our config, my setup has been working 100% flawless! I don't get it. heheh


It's all about the touch and the product, Go GrandStream Go!!! :P
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 456
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby laurent » 10/21/2010

And considering the ridiculously cheap price I paid for this, it's a great device! WAF (Wife Approval Factor) has gone up :)
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby flomar » 10/22/2010

Funkytown;

I setup my ata ht502, it seems that is working, i was able to call and receive calls for both provider but now I cannot access my ata when I cmd window ipconfig/renew it says that " No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media disconnected" I wish to tell that my internet on laptop is working and if the dektop pc is conected to lan port of ata has no internet, when I connect to my router it gets internet. Before when i connect to ata I got 192.168.97.1 and I got the ata login page, and when I login there there wasa 192.168.97.1, I changed that to 192.168.2.1 as you showed in tutorial,but usually this is my router address.Even now it is, and the ata address is 192.168.2.4 but if i tipe in browser I got no connection it says that page with internet explore cannot display the webpage.
So i am happy that my both lines are working but now I am stuck with no access to my ata. If you have a solution feel free and light me up :idea: .Thanks man you are the great :D
flomar
Quiet One
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 10/17/2010
SIP Device Name: grandstream ht502
ISP Name: rogers
Computer OS: xp
Router: belkin fsd75230-4

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby laurent » 10/22/2010

You can not change any other part than the last part of the IP addresses in your lan. Changing the "97" to a "2" made it fall outside your network, technically speaking. I'll spare you the explanation; just keep the name first 3 numbers the same and only change the 4th.
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby flomar » 10/22/2010

laurent;

I am sorry but i didn't get it?????
How can i solve it?
flomar
Quiet One
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 10/17/2010
SIP Device Name: grandstream ht502
ISP Name: rogers
Computer OS: xp
Router: belkin fsd75230-4

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby Funkytown » 10/22/2010

the IP from the GrandStream router is unknown correct? If so.... Pick up any phone connected to the GrandStream ATA and wait for the dial tone and then Dial ***02 this will give you default ip of your GrandStream so that you can connect to your GrandStream from your Internet browser ;)
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 456
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby laurent » 10/22/2010

The only way you can (easily) change back the IP address of your ATA is by picking up the phone, dialing star 3 times: * * * and then follow the voice menus through the configuration. that's why I don't specify fixed IP to my devices, I use DHCP and set dhcp reservations in my tomato router. I've explained all that in my Howto guide here:
http://laurent.ca/2010/08/15/installing ... p-account/
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby laurent » 10/22/2010

Funkytown wrote:the IP from the GrandStream router is unknown correct? If so.... Pick up any phone connected to the GrandStream ATA and wait for the dial tone and then Dial ***02 this will give you default ip of your GrandStream so that you can connect to your GrandStream from your Internet browser ;)


He can't connect to his ATA because he manually changed it for something unreachable in his home network (outside the subnet mask).
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby Funkytown » 10/22/2010

laurent wrote:He can't connect to his ATA because he manually changed it for something unreachable in his home network (outside the subnet mask).


Yup he will need to put back the default Ip and submask of the GrandStream ;)
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 456
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby flomar » 10/22/2010

Funkytown wrote:the IP from the GrandStream router is unknown correct? If so.... Pick up any phone connected to the GrandStream ATA and wait for the dial tone and then Dial ***02 this will give you default ip of your GrandStream so that you can connect to your GrandStream from your Internet browser ;)


I did that but it gives me the ip that I can see in the router login 192.168.2.4 but that was in the router or network its address. I cannot access the 192.168.2.4 either, and I was never been able to access any ip address gave in my router login, so i am still stuck :idea:
flomar
Quiet One
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 10/17/2010
SIP Device Name: grandstream ht502
ISP Name: rogers
Computer OS: xp
Router: belkin fsd75230-4

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby laurent » 10/22/2010

You have to change it. Change it back to what it was, with the "97" as the third number. 192.168.97.something

The first 3 numbers absolutely need to be the same on every device in your network. Same as your pc, same as your router's IP.
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby flomar » 10/22/2010

laurent wrote:You have to change it. Change it back to what it was, with the "97" as the third number. 192.168.97.something

The first 3 numbers absolutely need to be the same on every device in your network. Same as your pc, same as your router's IP.

I am sorry but perhaps you didn't see my previous posting, I cannot login in my ata, where i can change my ata to that with 192.168.97.1
Can i change in some way or I might pray to not need anymore to login in ata? How can I change if I cannot login in ata????
I dialed *** or ***02 and only for ***02 I got the ip address 192.168.2.4, that one that I can see in router when I login to it.
In my network all is with 192.168.2 and the 1 is router ,2,3, 5 my pc's and with 4 my ata, but I was never been able to browse any of them before only for router with 1.
flomar
Quiet One
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 10/17/2010
SIP Device Name: grandstream ht502
ISP Name: rogers
Computer OS: xp
Router: belkin fsd75230-4

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby laurent » 10/22/2010

Typically, the easiest way is to use the voice prompts of the ATA to log in from a phone, just like voicemail. You ues the prompts to set it for either DHCP, or manual, and then if you set manual, you set the IP, gateway and subnets.

Typically, the preferred method is to put it in DHCP mode. This will make the ata request a valid address from your router automatically, and then keep that. Once you've powered up an ATA in dhcp mode, you use Funkytown's instructions to go in the voice prompts to READ the current ip address. And then, you punch that IP in your web browser of your pc, and go in the web configuraiton of the ATA.
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby laurent » 10/22/2010

Also be advised that playing with ip addresses and routers and network cards can break many things. You could end up with no internet at all. Perhaps you might want to seek the assistance of a friend to help you with your network? I wouldn't want to make things worse than they were before you began trying to configure your ATA.
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby flomar » 10/22/2010

laurent wrote:Typically, the easiest way is to use the voice prompts of the ATA to log in from a phone, just like voicemail. You ues the prompts to set it for either DHCP, or manual, and then if you set manual, you set the IP, gateway and subnets.

Typically, the preferred method is to put it in DHCP mode. This will make the ata request a valid address from your router automatically, and then keep that. Once you've powered up an ATA in dhcp mode, you use Funkytown's instructions to go in the voice prompts to READ the current ip address. And then, you punch that IP in your web browser of your pc, and go in the web configuraiton of the ATA.


As I posted already when I dial *** I am asked to enter option and after that I am getting "dinamic ip no" or any combination after star, if i am dialing ***02 and than push talk I got dinamic ip 192.168.2.4, that is not working to go in ata login???
flomar
Quiet One
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 10/17/2010
SIP Device Name: grandstream ht502
ISP Name: rogers
Computer OS: xp
Router: belkin fsd75230-4

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby laurent » 10/22/2010

I suggest you refer to your ATA's user manual, it's all detailed how to go in the voice menus and set new configuration for IP settings.
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby Funkytown » 10/22/2010

--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 456
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby flomar » 10/22/2010

laurent wrote:I suggest you refer to your ATA's user manual, it's all detailed how to go in the voice menus and set new configuration for IP settings.


I will look for the manual, if I will be able to find it maybe I google it if I cannot find it; I will post next days my experience with this issue.Thanks, anyway right now is doing what I need.
flomar
Quiet One
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 10/17/2010
SIP Device Name: grandstream ht502
ISP Name: rogers
Computer OS: xp
Router: belkin fsd75230-4

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby flomar » 10/22/2010

Ooh,mea culpa, i didnt see it, but Funkytown already got it, I will check tomorrow.
flomar
Quiet One
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 10/17/2010
SIP Device Name: grandstream ht502
ISP Name: rogers
Computer OS: xp
Router: belkin fsd75230-4

PreviousNext

Return to Device Configuration Sharing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests