Rogers cable

Share your tips, tricks and best practise ideas for Fongo services in here!

Rogers cable

Postby mtfahmy@hotmail.com » 11/20/2010

Does anyone knows if Rogers is not blocking ports 5060-6061 and 10000-20000? I connected the ATA to the rogers modem directly and i am not getting dial tone on my phone.

Thanks,
mary
mtfahmy@hotmail.com
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 11/20/2010
SIP Device Name: ata
ISP Name: rogers cable

Re: Rogers cable

Postby tbrummell » 11/20/2010

Rogers does not block above mentioned ports.
tbrummell
Tried and True
 
Posts: 330
Joined: 09/21/2010
Location: Ottawa
SIP Device Name: PIAF/Mitel/PolyCom/Cisco
Firmware Version: Asterisk 1.8
ISP Name: Rogers
Computer OS: CentOS/Windows2008/Win7/Android
Router: pfSense/Neoware thin client

Re: Rogers cable

Postby laurent » 11/21/2010

"Not getting dialtone" usually means your device is unable to register to FreePhoneLine's servers. Check your SIP username and SIP password. Make sure you use server voip.freephoneline.ca (also put it in proxy if it's a choice).

Password is capitalized so make sure you type it properly. Be advised that copy-pasting passwords often add a space at the end, which would make it fail.
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: Rogers cable

Postby mtfahmy@hotmail.com » 11/27/2010

Thanks for the reply. I didn't know that I should login to the server. I logged in one time only. Is it all the time? Should I always leave my computer on?

Anyway, I tried to start all over again and I connected the ATA to the phone line. I dialed *** to get the IP, I got E103, E103.... I don't get the IP anymore. Something got messed up for sure.

Please help. Could it be a deffective ATA? Thanks, mary
mtfahmy@hotmail.com
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 11/20/2010
SIP Device Name: ata
ISP Name: rogers cable

Re: Rogers cable

Postby laurent » 11/29/2010

There's two logins with FPL. One is the web front end, on the website, where we go to check our voicemail settings and call logs. The other is SIP and is used to make actual phone calls from within the ATA device. This is the one I'm talking about, not the computer/webpage one.

Also, be advised the softphone application can not work at the same time as an ATA. One one device can work at a time.

About your IP not getting back, your device might be in DHCP mode and no one in your network is assinging an IP to it. There's another voice menu in your ATA that allows you to check the IP settings, either DHCP or static. If you set it to dhcp, make sure your router is set to hand out iP Addresses as well, which it probably is already.

Might want to check the user manual for that E103 code too.
laurent
*Go-To Guy*
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 08/06/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.63
ISP Name: DSL TekSavvy
Computer OS: OSX Snow Leopard
Router: Linksys WRT54GL w/tomato

Re: Rogers cable

Postby grmoro » 03/09/2011

Hi. Try adding a router of any kind to your cable modem directly, and then connect you ATA and your other computers to this router. Now your ATA should work just fine.
grmoro
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 09/07/2010
Location: Toronto, Ontario
SIP Device Name: Linksys PAP2T
Firmware Version: 5.1.6(LS)
ISP Name: Teksavvy
Computer OS: Windows 2000, XP, and Vista
Router: TP-Link TD-8840T


Return to Tips & Tricks From Seasoned Users

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron