GrandStream HT-502

Here you can post your own working configurations of hardware or software to share with other users who may be using the same device!
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo
Forum rules
DISCLAIMER
This forum is for those users who have already purchased a configuration file with the SIP settings needed to configure any SIP compatible device.

1. Please use this forum only as a means to share your configuration advice and guides for ATA devices and SIP clients that you are using with our service.
2. For any questions relating to device configuration, please use the other forum sections or post your question directly in the device topic that your question is meant for.
3. Please title your topics with only the name and model of your device so users can easily find the information they need.
4. Preferable format for posting here is compressing your screenshots of your successfully configured device into a .zip file, and post a brief description of the configuration.

Please stay on topic

GrandStream HT-502

Postby FONGO_kris » 09/25/2009

Please Note:
Guides for third-party hardware are provided on an as-is purpose for reference only. We will not provide any direct support for third party hardware, nor can we be held responsible for any mistakes in these guides.
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby wkeleher » 10/03/2009

Being I just signed up and have this device I tried the settings but does'nt work. Had a problem with the dial plan string {911|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|98*[6-7]x*xxxxxxc}
located in the FSX config page.Is it complete or am I missng something?
Once the ata gets programmed properly will it still work or is there something else that needs to get done?
wkeleher
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 10/03/2009

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby FONGO_kris » 10/13/2009

No, it's complete.

I have an HT-502 in the office that I'll configure once more with and without the routing enabled and see if there are any changes in functionality etc...

GrandStream seems to have their own type of dial plans they use though, our recommended dial string may not work with that.
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby kraza01 » 10/14/2009

Hello All,
I am using following dial plan from the last 3 months In HT502 with no problems. Note this plan seems missing 911 function so please keep this fact in mind.

{ *98|1xxxxxxxxxx|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx|98*|[6-7]x*xxxxxxxxxxx}
kraza01
Quiet One
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 08/15/2009

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby FONGO_kris » 10/14/2009

Check out our new dial plan, in the SIP settings of your account on the FPL web.
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby kd8341 » 10/20/2009

Hi, all:

I just bought a second hand HT-502, it was used with other VOIP provider. Now I want to make it work with FPL.

The problem is it was configured for other VOIP provider, and I don't have administrator password to access its "Advanced Settings" page. Is there a way to reset this HT-502 back to default factory setting?

Thanks!

Regards,
Kevin
kd8341
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 10/20/2009

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby FONGO_kris » 10/20/2009

I'm not sure. I conveniently have one sitting here so I'll look into it ;). If you flash the firmware it should reset it without the password.

I beleive however the password is some version of :

admin / admin
administrator / admin
admin / administrator
Administrator / admin
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby Jake » 10/20/2009

from their manual

RESTORE FACTORY DEFAULT SETTING
WARNING! Restoring the Factory Default Setting will DELETE all configuration information of the phone.
Please BACKUP or PRINT out all the settings before you approach to following steps. Grandstream will not
take any responsibility if you lose all the parameters of setting and cannot connect to your VoIP service
provider.
FACTORY RESET

There are two (2) methods for resetting your unit:

Reset Button
Reset default factory settings following these four (4) steps:
1. Unplug the Ethernet cable.
2. Locate a needle-sized hole on the back panel of the gateway unit next to the power connection.
3. Insert a pin in this hole, and press for about 7 seconds.
4. Take out the pin. All unit settings are restored to factory settings.

IVR Command
Reset default factory settings using the IVR Prompt (Table 5):
1. Dial “***” for voice prompt.
2. Enter “99” and wait for “reset” voice prompt.
3. Enter the encoded MAC address (Look below on how to encode MAC address).
4. Wait 15 seconds and device will automatically reboot and restore factory settings.

Encode the MAC Address
1. Locate the MAC address of the device. It is the 12 digit HEX number on the bottom of the unit.
2. Key in the MAC address. Use the following mapping:
0-9: 0-9
A: 22 (press the “2” key twice, “A” will show on the LCD)
B: 222
C: 2222
D: 33 (press the “3” key twice, “D” will show on the LCD)
E: 333
F: 3333
For example: if the MAC address is 000b8200e395, it should be keyed in as “0002228200333395”.

NOTE:
1. Factory Reset will be disabled if the “Lock keypad update” is set to “Yes”.
2. Please be aware by default the HT502 WAN side HTTP access is disabled. After a factory reset, the
device’s web configuration page can be accessed only from its LAN port.
3. If the HT502 was previously locked by your local service provider, pressing the RESET button will only
restart the unit. The device will not return to factory default settings.


Pay attention to the notes at the end
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
 
Posts: 2697
Joined: 10/18/2009

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby FONGO_kris » 10/20/2009

Yes, the device will only be accessable if you plug it into the LAN port on the HT502 and then directly into your computer.
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby poohbear12 » 02/02/2010

I am having problems calling out and receiving calls. as soon as the other person picks up at the other end phone goes fast busy. when someone calls in it goes fast busy as soon as phone is picked up. any suggestions
poohbear12
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 01/29/2010
SIP Device Name: GrandStream HT-502
ISP Name: Videotron 30mbps
Computer OS: windows xp

GRANDSTREAM HT502 DTMF?

Postby Postmeon » 03/08/2010

What method for DTMF?

inline audio
sip info
rfc

priority 1,2,3 ?

im using pcmu as a codec, works very well but it uses more bandwidth cause it gets less compressed of course :)
Postmeon
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 03/08/2010
SIP Device Name: GRANDSTREAM HT502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.57
Computer OS: XP

GRANDSTREAM HT502 RTP SIZE?

Postby Postmeon » 03/08/2010

RTP size is 0.020 where do i find this? - if it is higher is it better I was told, then where do i find it with a photo image preferred to show me ;)
Postmeon
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 03/08/2010
SIP Device Name: GRANDSTREAM HT502
Firmware Version: 1.0.1.57
Computer OS: XP

GrandStream HT-502 Not able to Make call

Postby mapry2 » 03/24/2010

Hi Admin and other members,

I have received the configuration file and did the set up in my Grandstream HT 502 device. It says Registered OK.

But when I dial a number, in my Handset I do not hear anything and after 4-5 sec I get the call getting disconnected with double continuous beep tone.

How ever on the number I dialed it the phone keeps ringing and ringing. If I receive the call then it has no response from the other side.


I tried to copy the setting provided here.

Please guide.
mapry2
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 03/24/2010
SIP Device Name: HT 502
ISP Name: Videotron

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby FONGO_kris » 03/24/2010

Could you please PM me your Freephoneline number and I'll test it out here
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby mapry2 » 03/25/2010

Hi Admin,

Thanks for your response.

The FPL number is 514 447 5***


admin wrote:Could you please PM me your Freephoneline number and I'll test it out here
Last edited by FONGO_kris on 03/25/2010, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Edited for users privacy
mapry2
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 03/24/2010
SIP Device Name: HT 502
ISP Name: Videotron

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby Funkytown » 05/05/2010

Grand Stream Ht 502

Very Important: Anyone who doesn't have this properly put into the GS 502 as there dial plan will NOT be able to recieve calls nor place calls!

Dial Plan:
Code: Select all
{911|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|*98|[6-7]x*xxxxxxxxxxx.}
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 456
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby FONGO_kris » 05/05/2010

If you look under the dial string in your SIP settings, it says:

(please note that this is a Linksys dial string we use for our devices and may not work with third party, non-Linksys/Sipura devices

As for the config, you need to use the default dial plan that comes with it. I have no idea why that was in there... Sorry guys.
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby Funkytown » 05/05/2010

DIAL PLAN

YES this works perfectly, I am using right now with your services for over 6 months

ONLY for Clearpointel / Freephoneline

Grand Stream Ht 502

Very Important: Anyone who doesn't have this properly put into the GS 502 as there dial plan will NOT be able to recieve calls nor place calls!

Dial Plan:
Code: Select all
{911|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|*98|[6-7]x*xxxxxxxxxxx.}
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 456
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby Funkytown » 05/05/2010

kraza01 wrote:Hello All,
I am using following dial plan from the last 3 months In HT502 with no problems. Note this plan seems missing 911 function so please keep this fact in mind.

{ *98|1xxxxxxxxxx|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx|98*|[6-7]x*xxxxxxxxxxx}


sorry but 911 is very important to have at home

Dial Plan:
Code: Select all
{911|[2-9]xxxxxxxxx|1xxxxxxxxxx|011xxxxxxxxxxxx.|*98|[6-7]x*xxxxxxxxxxx.}
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 456
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: GRANDSTREAM HT502 RTP SIZE?

Postby Funkytown » 05/05/2010

Postmeon wrote:RTP size is 0.020 where do i find this? - if it is higher is it better I was told, then where do i find it with a photo image preferred to show me ;)



on GrandStream this you dont need to change this as its already set by default :lol:
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 456
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: GRANDSTREAM HT502 DTMF?

Postby Funkytown » 05/05/2010

Postmeon wrote:What method for DTMF?

inline audio
sip info
rfc

priority 1,2,3 ?

im using pcmu as a codec, works very well but it uses more bandwidth cause it gets less compressed of course :)



PCMU=G711 (excellent quality) just like a regular phone line but uses much more bandwidth

"sip info" is the primary and should be choosen.
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 456
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby FONGO_kris » 05/05/2010

Yes, it is a difference of 87.2 Kbps and 31.2 Kbps for G711u and G729a.
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby Funkytown » 05/05/2010

admin wrote:Yes, it is a difference of 87.2 Kbps and 31.2 Kbps for G711u and G729a.


Yup thats about right, also not to metion the reason why G711 codec is so much better in voice quality then the rest of codecs is cause its not compressed to mini-bits like the rest :)
--------------------------------------------------------------
ImageTechnical phone issues... please open a new support ticket click hereImage
ImageVolunteers on this forum will never ask for your username or password by PM/Email.Image
User avatar
Funkytown
Technical Support
 
Posts: 456
Joined: 04/01/2010
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-502
ISP Name: Cik Telecom
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: KW5262C15A
Smartphone Model: ChatR

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby FONGO_kris » 05/05/2010

Indubitably.
Kris
Logistics & International Purchasing | Fongo
Call us toll-free! 611 from your fongo phone or 1-855-836-3355
Please advise I will no longer be contributing to this forum for the time being. Please feel free to email me.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Samsung Galaxy S2 [GT-I9100] / 3.0.15-I9100XXLPH / Thebyani v3.2
User avatar
FONGO_kris
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1937
Joined: 05/06/2009
Location: Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
SIP Device Name: Polycom 550 IP Phone
Firmware Version: 4.2.0.0310
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Ubuntu 11.10
Router: Cisco E1200-N
Smartphone Model: Samsung Galaxy S2
Android Version: 4.0.3

Re: GrandStream HT-502

Postby mapry2 » 05/21/2010

Hi Funkytown,

Thanks a lot for sharing the dial plan. In fact the dial plan I received was not working on this SIP device. Kris is very right in saying that their dial plan is not suitable for any other devices.

Well when I could not succeed in setting up my phone with the dial plan I just went to the default setting and without a dial plan. It was working very fine with me before. The only problem was

- I was not able to access my voice mail from my phone and the 911
- I need to wait for 5-10 seconds before it starts ringing on the other side

But with this new dial plan as suggested by you , the phone is working very fine and all three issues mentioned above is eliminated. Thanks a million buddy and also thanks a lot to Kris for his constant support to this forum.
mapry2
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 03/24/2010
SIP Device Name: HT 502
ISP Name: Videotron

Next

Return to Device Configuration Sharing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests

cron