Setup Bell 2wire 2701HG-G Modem

Here you can post your own working configurations of hardware or software to share with other users who may be using the same device!
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo
Forum rules
DISCLAIMER
This forum is for those users who have already purchased a configuration file with the SIP settings needed to configure any SIP compatible device.

1. Please use this forum only as a means to share your configuration advice and guides for ATA devices and SIP clients that you are using with our service.
2. For any questions relating to device configuration, please use the other forum sections or post your question directly in the device topic that your question is meant for.
3. Please title your topics with only the name and model of your device so users can easily find the information they need.
4. Preferable format for posting here is compressing your screenshots of your successfully configured device into a .zip file, and post a brief description of the configuration.

Please stay on topic

Setup Bell 2wire 2701HG-G Modem

Postby krazyken » 03/21/2013

I am posting this setup tutorial as to how I got my modem configured with Bell Internet. It has been working for 24 hours now.

Open a web browser like Internet Explorer or Firefox. Enter the internal IP address of your router in the address bar of your browser. For my 2wire Bell Internet I use 192.168.2.1

modem_login.png


Click the Firewall symbol near the top of the page. Then click Application Support.

App_support.png


Entry #1

We will list a series of lines here that will show you exactly how to forward the ports you need to forward. Freephoneline requires you to forward the 5060-5061,6060-6061,13000-13001 ports. Go ahead and enter the settings shown below into the Firewall application profile definition menu and then click Add to list. Now click Back button and then click the Add a new user-defined application link again and repeat for Entries #2 and #3.

Free1nosip.png



Entry #2

You should see another page below of settings that need to be entered into one of the blank lines on your routers Firewall application profile definition menu page. Go ahead and enter those settings and then click Add to list.

Continue next post.....
krazyken
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 03/10/2013
ISP Name: Rogers Cable Internet
Router: CGN2 Rev. 1A

Re: Setup Bell 2wire 2701HG-G Modem

Postby krazyken » 03/21/2013

Free2nosip.png


Entry #3

You should see another page of settings below that need to be entered into one of the blank lines on your routers Firewall application profile definition menu page. Go ahead and enter those settings and then click Add to list.

Free3nosip.png


Select the 3 applications you just created in the (Applications list), then click the Add button to move them to the Hosted Applications box. Click the SAVE button at the bottom of your screen and you are done! Click Status tab and this is what you see if correct.

statusnosip.png


Thanks to portforword.com for their version of the tutorial, that I just modified because of different firmware format.

KK 8-)
krazyken
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 03/10/2013
ISP Name: Rogers Cable Internet
Router: CGN2 Rev. 1A

Re: Setup Bell 2wire 2701HG-G Modem

Postby Fongo Support » 03/21/2013

krazyken wrote:
Free2nosip.png


Entry #3

You should see another page of settings below that need to be entered into one of the blank lines on your routers Firewall application profile definition menu page. Go ahead and enter those settings and then click Add to list.

Free3nosip.png


Select the 3 applications you just created in the (Applications list), then click the Add button to move them to the Hosted Applications box. Click the SAVE button at the bottom of your screen and you are done! Click Status tab and this is what you see if correct.

statusnosip.png


Thanks to portforword.com for their version of the tutorial, that I just modified because of different firmware format.

KK 8-)

Hi there,

Thanks again for testing yesterday and putting this together. I have locked the post and move it to the Device Configuration sharing.

Thanks,

Fongo Support
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: 01/01/2013


Return to Device Configuration Sharing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest