service down or just me :)?

Have a question or problem with your Fongo application? This forum is the place to get help from both staff and fellow community members.
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo

Re: Phone Number invalid all of a sudden

Postby skrosse » 09/09/2015

I have the exact same problem. No one can call into my number

When I call from my Cell I get "6mu2 telephone number is not in service"

Was working fine previously, updated firmware, factory reset ATA, and went through setup guides. No luck, same problem.

Outgoing calls work fine.
skrosse
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 09/09/2015
SIP Device Name: SPA122
Firmware Version: 1.4
ISP Name: Acanac DSL
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: TD-W8980

Re: Phone Number invalid all of a sudden

Postby MikeTastiK » 09/09/2015

Same here, using a PAP2 as well. Everything was working fine and we stopped receiving calls. ''The number you have called is not assigned ''is what people hear when they call us. We can still call people without any problems.

Here is what I tried to fix my line.

Factory default my PAP2
Followed this guide for the setup (pdf)
viewtopic.php?f=15&t=16294
http://support.freephoneline.ca/entries ... redentials

I wonder how it stopped working just like that?

Any help is appreciate, I don't know what I can do more with my basic knowledge.
MikeTastiK
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 09/09/2015
SIP Device Name: PAP2
Firmware Version: 5.1.6(LS)
ISP Name: Bell
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: SageCom

Re: Service down?

Postby polecat » 09/09/2015

I'll give your suggestion a try tomorrow. Let you know how it goes. Cheers.
polecat
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 06/04/2014
SIP Device Name: Linksys/SPA2102
Firmware Version: 5.2.5
ISP Name: Distributel
Computer OS: Windows 7

Re: Phone Number invalid all of a sudden

Postby Jcvoip » 09/10/2015

I am having the same problem, outgoing calls work, but no incoming calls for last 3 days. Online status is registered.

When calling my FPL number using other phones, I got a voice message something like "6um1 the number you have reached is not in service", or "the phone number is not registered".

I checked all the settings on my ATA, and followed Mango's trouble shooting guidelines, still same problem. Help please!
Jcvoip
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 09/10/2015
SIP Device Name: Pap2t
Firmware Version: 5.1.6
ISP Name: Teksavvy
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Asus

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Mango » 09/10/2015

Since you have already done some troubleshooting, you may wish to open a ticket: http://support.fongo.com/anonymous_requests/new
Mango
Tried and True
 
Posts: 411
Joined: 08/14/2014
SIP Device Name: OBi110
Firmware Version: 1.3.0 (Build: 2824)
ISP Name: Telus
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Toastman Tomato

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby brava1988 » 09/10/2015

When I try to submit a ticket, the ticket is automatically closed because it says freephoneline does not support unlock VoIP keys. I submitted the ticket under unlock voip and then technical support.
brava1988
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 09/09/2015

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Mango » 09/10/2015

Send Fongo Support a PM with the ticket number: memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=7852
Mango
Tried and True
 
Posts: 411
Joined: 08/14/2014
SIP Device Name: OBi110
Firmware Version: 1.3.0 (Build: 2824)
ISP Name: Telus
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Toastman Tomato

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby arulshan » 09/10/2015

Yes, I am in the same boat. Have tried checking all the setting regarding call forwarding and DND, and they are all as they should be. I would really appreciate if anyone could suggest some troubleshooting specific to the OBi100 ATA.
Am very concerned because this issue is not allowing anyone to connect to our voicemail either, so we are entirely losing calls, many of whom dont have an alternate number for us.
arulshan
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 10/30/2014
SIP Device Name: OBI100
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Window 7

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Mango » 09/10/2015

Please be sure you have followed the official guide: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=16196 . If you have,

Open a ticket: http://support.fongo.com/anonymous_requests/new
Send Fongo Support a PM with the ticket number: memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=7852
Mango
Tried and True
 
Posts: 411
Joined: 08/14/2014
SIP Device Name: OBi110
Firmware Version: 1.3.0 (Build: 2824)
ISP Name: Telus
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Toastman Tomato

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Fongo Support » 09/10/2015

Mango wrote:Please be sure you have followed the official guide: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=16196 . If you have,

Open a ticket: http://support.fongo.com/anonymous_requests/new
Send Fongo Support a PM with the ticket number: memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=7852

Hi,

I got zero PM's so far.

I hope these users are getting the help needed by opening the tickets and no escalation is required.

Regards,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Jcvoip » 09/10/2015

Update to the "number not in service" issue for incoming calls

Thanks to Mango, I opened a ticket this morning around 10am, I got quick response from the support team, they placed an urgent ticket to the service providers and re-provisioned my FPL number. Within a few hours, the problem was solved. Big thank you to the Fongo Support Team for the excellent communications & turnaround, and Mango for the suggestion!

Cheers,
JC
Jcvoip
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 09/10/2015
SIP Device Name: Pap2t
Firmware Version: 5.1.6
ISP Name: Teksavvy
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Asus

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby skrosse » 09/10/2015

They also re-provisioned my number this morning. Thank you Support Team!

Can anyone comment on why the numbers become un-provisioned?
skrosse
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 09/09/2015
SIP Device Name: SPA122
Firmware Version: 1.4
ISP Name: Acanac DSL
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: TD-W8980

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby MikeTastiK » 09/10/2015

When i made my ticket, I choose Fongo Home phone and technical support in your issue type. I didn't know what else I could choose there and it's a mandatory field. I hope I did not mess up my ticket.
Let's hope they can fix my phone line...my wife is killing me!
MikeTastiK
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 09/09/2015
SIP Device Name: PAP2
Firmware Version: 5.1.6(LS)
ISP Name: Bell
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: SageCom

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby arulshan » 09/11/2015

Update to "number not assigned/not in service issue on incoming calls"
Everything is working again! Just got the update that my number has been re-provisioned by Fongo support team. I just want to thank Mango for his advice to open a ticket, and the Fongo staff for such a quick response and excellent service.

FYI to the users who are trying to find the best way to open a ticket for the FPL, do not open a ticket under the "Fongo Home Phone" category as that is for a different monthly-pay service. Instead, i submitted under "Freephoneline" and then FPL Desktop App, or something similar. received a resolution very fast and am very proud to have chosen Fongo as a service. I would HIGHLY recommend to friends and family.
arulshan
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 10/30/2014
SIP Device Name: OBI100
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Window 7

Phone number does not exist

Postby marklanzarotti » 09/12/2015

I have a really strange thing happening. My home phone line has a dial tone, we can dial out and have a proper conversation. However, when someone tries to call in to us they get a recorded message saying that "the phone number does not exist."

Anyone have any idea what is going on? Any help would be much appreciated?

Thanks!
marklanzarotti
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 09/12/2015
SIP Device Name: Cisco/SPA112-1.3.2(014)
ISP Name: CIK
Computer OS: Windows 7 Pro
Router: Don't know

Re: Phone number does not exist

Postby Fongo Support » 09/13/2015

marklanzarotti wrote:I have a really strange thing happening. My home phone line has a dial tone, we can dial out and have a proper conversation. However, when someone tries to call in to us they get a recorded message saying that "the phone number does not exist."

Anyone have any idea what is going on? Any help would be much appreciated?

Thanks!

Hi,

Please open a ticket for this issue- this cannot be resolved here in the Public Forums.

Open a ticket: http://support.fongo.com/anonymous_requests/new

regards,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby pmj » 09/14/2015

Same problem re incoming "external"calls. Can call in from Fongo Mobile.
Ticket submitted.
pmj
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 08/11/2012
SIP Device Name: Linksys SPA-2100
Firmware Version: 3.3.9
ISP Name: Rogers cable
Computer OS: Various Win vers & Linux distribs
Router: Linksys WRT54GL
Smartphone Model: Samsung SGH-T989D
Android Version: 4.1.2
iOS Version: 8

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby mh1983 » 09/15/2015

Service has been great in general but today I had a call drop around the 15-20 min mark (incoming call from a conference number that I use frequently at work). No change to ATA/router config config and ISP status is green. I was able to connect again (incoming call again) within a minute. Hopefully a one-off, but was wondering if anything might be going on server-side, or if there are any settings I could check? (I've had a lot of Mango help in the past.)
mh1983
Lightly Seasoned
 
Posts: 227
Joined: 01/14/2014
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-701
Firmware Version: 1.0.10.3
ISP Name: Teksavvy Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 64 bit
Router: Linksys WRT N600 on DD-WRT
Smartphone Model: BlackBerry Q10

Voice Mail not working September 2015

Postby tadk666 » 09/16/2015

Hi I have been a happy freephoneline user for about 6 months. I even got a friend to sing up a month ago.
2 weeks ago I noticed that my voicemail indicator tone and light are staying on. When I check for messages it tells me VM is empty. I can leave a VM from another phone and it says the message is saved. However I the message doesn't get registered or forwarded to my email as it used to.
My friend is experiencing the same problem.
We both are using Obi talk 200. I have tried trouble shooting with no success.
Is this a problem on my end or is voicemail offline for freephoneline.ca

Any advise? Is there a way to place a ticket for this.
Thanks for any help.
tadk666
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 09/16/2015
SIP Device Name: obitakl 200
ISP Name: distributel
Computer OS: Microsoft
Router: smartg505

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby mh1983 » 09/16/2015

mh1983 wrote:Service has been great in general but today I had a call drop around the 15-20 min mark (incoming call from a conference number that I use frequently at work). No change to ATA/router config config and ISP status is green. I was able to connect again (incoming call again) within a minute. Hopefully a one-off, but was wondering if anything might be going on server-side, or if there are any settings I could check? (I've had a lot of Mango help in the past.)


I opened a ticket and PM'd to Fongo support, but the ticket was quickly closed...
mh1983
Lightly Seasoned
 
Posts: 227
Joined: 01/14/2014
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT-701
Firmware Version: 1.0.10.3
ISP Name: Teksavvy Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 64 bit
Router: Linksys WRT N600 on DD-WRT
Smartphone Model: BlackBerry Q10

Outgoing Calls cut off after 32 seconds

Postby rjeffm » 09/16/2015

Hi

I just installed Freephoneline version: 3.2.7.0 desktop application on my Windows 10 computer. All outgoing calls, either to voice mail or a number drop after 32 seconds, without fail.
Incoming are fine.

Any ideas what the problem could be?

Thanks!
Jeff
rjeffm
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 09/16/2015
ISP Name: Rogers Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10

Call is not covered by your tariff plan - Linksys PAP 2T

Postby manishtoronto » 09/19/2015

Hi,

I am using freephoneline for last 5 years and everything worked well with phone. But for last 2 weeks I am getting message "Call is not covered by your tariff plan" or " Insufficient account balance" message even I dial local Toronto number staring with 647 or 905 .

I didn't change anything in router or phone adapter.

I am using Linksys PAP 2T and have cable internet with distributel. ( Also tried rogers string for proxy "voip4.freephoneline.ca:6060") but didn't work.

Please help me.

Thanks
manishtoronto
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 09/19/2015
SIP Device Name: Linksys PAP 2T
Firmware Version: 5.1.6
ISP Name: Distributel
Computer OS: Vista
Router: MSI

Calls Dropped After Only 30-32 sec of use

Postby michaellanfield » 09/22/2015

When I use the latest freephoneline.ca software on my mac osx 10.10.5 calls cut off after around 30 to 32 seconds long. My router/modem is cisco dpc3848 and the internet company said it was not a problem with SIP-ALG because the router does not have this feature. Someone else told me to put my router/modem into bridge mode, but then it would disable the wireless feature and I don't have cable input on my macbook and also the router is in another room. So what do I do???? Thank you.

PS. I had Bell Internet before and no issue, but since I switched to electronicbox it has been an issue. I also never had any issues when connecting to wifi in a coffee shop.
michaellanfield
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 12/24/2014
Location: Earth
SIP Device Name: Macbook Pro
Firmware Version: Freephoneline 3270
ISP Name: ebox.ca
Computer OS: OSX 10.11
Router: Cisco DPC3848

Re: Calls Dropped After Only 30-32 sec of use

Postby Fongo Support » 09/22/2015

michaellanfield wrote:When I use the latest freephoneline.ca software on my mac osx 10.10.5 calls cut off after around 30 to 32 seconds long. My router/modem is cisco dpc3848 and the internet company said it was not a problem with SIP-ALG because the router does not have this feature. Someone else told me to put my router/modem into bridge mode, but then it would disable the wireless feature and I don't have cable input on my macbook and also the router is in another room. So what do I do???? Thank you.

PS. I had Bell Internet before and no issue, but since I switched to electronicbox it has been an issue. I also never had any issues when connecting to wifi in a coffee shop.

Hi,

This will happen if you use version Desktop app version 3.2.6.0

Upgrading to 3.2.7.0 will resolve this issue.

Best regards,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1689
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: Calls Dropped After Only 30-32 sec of use

Postby michaellanfield » 09/22/2015

Fongo Support wrote:Hi,

This will happen if you use version Desktop app version 3.2.6.0

Upgrading to 3.2.7.0 will resolve this issue.

Best regards,


I have downloaded the latest version 3.2.7.0 and still happens.
I redownloaded + reinstalled and still the issue.

Someone said it could be that I need to disable SIP-ALG on my router, but my router/modem does not have this feature according to my Internet provider. Another person said to put my router in bridge mode, but that would disable my wifi capability. So I am stuck...
michaellanfield
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 12/24/2014
Location: Earth
SIP Device Name: Macbook Pro
Firmware Version: Freephoneline 3270
ISP Name: ebox.ca
Computer OS: OSX 10.11
Router: Cisco DPC3848

PreviousNext

Return to Community Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

cron