service down or just me :)?

Have a question or problem with your Fongo application? This forum is the place to get help from both staff and fellow community members.
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo

Re: Dead air after 10 minutes

Postby Mango » 01/27/2016

A status of online is normal even if you've entered your password incorrectly. I don't have an unlock key, so I'll leave it to someone else to tell you where your password can be found. Your password is probably different from the one you use to log in to the FPL website.

You may be aware that the PAP2T has been out of production for some years, and any new units available today are likely knockoffs. This may or may not be related to your problem.

Also, which mod moved a post about a password issue into a nearly two-month-old thread about no audio?
Mango
Tried and True
 
Posts: 411
Joined: 08/14/2014
SIP Device Name: OBi110
Firmware Version: 1.3.0 (Build: 2824)
ISP Name: Telus
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Toastman Tomato

Re: New Linksys PAP2T: line problems

Postby Jake » 01/27/2016

Henri9009 wrote:Hi to all!
Everything use to work well until the PAP2T unit broke.
I've bought another one and my status is "Online", I have a tone, but when I try to make a call, I get "That password is not valid".
Can't receive calls neither, I get right away on the voicemail.
Thanks for your help!


Your login details can be found here https://www.freephoneline.ca/showSipSettings (you obviously need to be logged in).

Things to look out for when entering these details are.
1. Make sure your username (phone number) includes the initial 1
2. If you copy and paste the details, be careful as sometimes spaces can be added to the end.
3. If typing it in manually there are a lot of letters/numbers that can look the same in the font they chose to use. 1Il0Oo, etc

What I usually do is paste the password into notepad (or some use a browser address bar) and then it becomes clear what the characters are.
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
 
Posts: 2703
Joined: 10/18/2009

Re: Dead air after 10 minutes

Postby Fongo Support » 01/27/2016

Jake wrote:
Mango wrote:Also, which mod moved a post about a password issue into a nearly two-month-old thread about no audio?


Wasn't me :) but I do know who it was...... ;)

Hi,

It was me.

Sorry guys!
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1687
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: Dead air after 10 minutes

Postby Mango » 01/27/2016

We forgive you. :)
Mango
Tried and True
 
Posts: 411
Joined: 08/14/2014
SIP Device Name: OBi110
Firmware Version: 1.3.0 (Build: 2824)
ISP Name: Telus
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Toastman Tomato

Re: Dead air after 10 minutes

Postby Fongo Support » 01/27/2016

Mango wrote:We forgive you. :)

Moved again:)
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1687
Joined: 01/01/2013

My Linksys PAP2T doesn't work, the power LED stays red

Postby h25590 » 02/05/2016

I unplugged and replugged it in, also reset my modem and router, and there is still the red LED. How can I fix it so my freephoneline service works again?
h25590
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 04/02/2015
SIP Device Name: linksys pap2t
Firmware Version: 5.16
Router: airport express

out call

Postby thanhdo » 02/05/2016

Can someone help me about out call
i can receive call but can not make call?
thanhdo
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 02/05/2016
SIP Device Name: spa122
Firmware Version: 1.3.3 (015)
Computer OS: window 10
Router: Hitron CGN3

out call not working

Postby thanhdo » 02/05/2016

Can someone help?
incoming call work ok but ca not call out
thanks
thanhdo
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 02/05/2016
SIP Device Name: spa122
Firmware Version: 1.3.3 (015)
Computer OS: window 10
Router: Hitron CGN3

Re: My Linksys PAP2T doesn't work, the power LED stays red

Postby Fongo Support » 02/06/2016

h25590 wrote:I unplugged and replugged it in, also reset my modem and router, and there is still the red LED. How can I fix it so my freephoneline service works again?

(the images are not resizing, right click on them and select "open in new tab", or click on the links below to view them or save them onto your hard drive/SSD to view.)

http://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1407889/1.jpg
http://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1407889/2.jpg

Image
Image



Hi,

Looks like the firmware is corrupted on your Linksys PAP2T

try this workaround:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gVnIhbXZeRY

If not, you might need a new device.

Regards,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1687
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: out call not working

Postby Liptonbrisk » 02/06/2016

thanhdo wrote:Can someone help me about out call
i can receive call but can not make call?


Check your settings
viewtopic.php?f=15&t=16340

Try voip4.freephoneline.ca:6060 for your proxy.

Hitron CGN3


Alternatively, contact your ISP to disable SIP ALG in your router. For example, with Rogers, see below:

http://communityforums.rogers.com/t5/fo ... 972#M28972

Datalink wrote:Call tech support and ask the CSR to disable the SIP/ALG setting of the modem.

If the CSR refuses to check or uncheck the function switch, or tries to direct you to the Techxpert support which is a pay service, terminate the call and send a private message to @CommunityHelps to disable the SIP/ALG. Include your modem MAC address and Cable Account Reference Number in the text area. The Cable account reference number is located within the Internet section of your bill. If you are a new customer, you will not have immediate access to the Cable Account Reference Number. This can be obtained by calling Customer support. You can then send that Reference Number, along with the modem MAC address to CommunityHelps. The account number that you normally see or use is comprised of various home services such as Internet, Home Phone, Home Monitoring, etc, but the requested reference number is located at the top of the Internet section of your monthly account statement.

The modem MAC address can be found on the sticker at the back of the modem, or in the HFC MACC Address located in the Status page of the modem when you are logged into the modem.


When that is confirmed as complete, reboot the modem to determine if disabling the SIP/ALG has remedied the problem.


Typically it's better for people to have their own routers and to then just stick whatever junk their ISP gives them in bridge mode.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

problem after port-out my fongo number

Postby ZOUAVE » 02/09/2016

Hello,

after i have port-out my fongo numbers, all peoples are on fibermatic (free phone line, fongo etc) when he try to call my port-out numbers, the voice say (this account is not valid) the same message to a innactif phone numbers.

but all peoples call my from another provider work well.

anybody have idea?

thank you

ZOUAVE
ZOUAVE
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 03/19/2013

problem after port-out my fongo number

Postby ZOUAVE » 02/09/2016

Hello,

after i have port-out my fongo numbers, all peoples are on fibermatic (free phone line, fongo etc) when he try to call my port-out numbers, the voice say (this account is not valid) the same message to a innactif phone numbers.

but all peoples call my from another provider work well.

anybody have idea?

thank you

ZOUAVE
ZOUAVE
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 03/19/2013

Re: problem after port-out my fongo number

Postby Liptonbrisk » 02/10/2016

ZOUAVE wrote:
all peoples are on fibermatic (free phone line, fongo etc) when he try to call my port-out numbers, the voice say (this account is not valid) the same message to a innactif phone numbers.

but all peoples call my from another provider work well.


Send in a ticket: https://support.fongo.com/anonymous_requests/new
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: problem after port-out my fongo number

Postby Jake » 02/10/2016

You will have to send in a support ticket and get them to look into it https://support.fongo.com/anonymous_requests/new
This sounds like something backend, which the forum can't really help with.
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
 
Posts: 2703
Joined: 10/18/2009

linksysPAP2 dropping outgoing calls after 30 secs of talk

Postby Ed_tech » 02/10/2016

Please Help! After my system has been working fine for years and now with a Fax machine, was working fine also ,but after a month or so with a fax machine my Linksys PAP2 keeps dropping outgoing calls after 30 secs of talk. Incoming calls seem fine.
What can be causing this?
Ed_tech
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 02/04/2010

Re: linksysPAP2 dropping outgoing calls after 30 secs of tal

Postby Liptonbrisk » 02/11/2016

Ed_tech wrote:What can be causing this?


SIP ALG in a router can be causing this. SIP ALG modifies SIP packets and can cause problems if the feature is not implemented properly.
So, if there's an invite handshake, and the proper response isn't received, the call is dropped.

Try disabling SIP ALG in your router, and then reboot both it and your ATA.

I'm uncertain if it would help, but you could also try switching your proxy to voip4.freephoneline.ca:6060
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby lifeisfun » 02/15/2016

Service down today in Ottawa
Register Failed: No Response From Server (server=208.65.240.160:5060; retry in 4s)(UAP:0)

Other account with different provider working fine
Anyone else?

Thanks
lifeisfun
Quiet One
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 11/17/2011
SIP Device Name: oBi200
ISP Name: Carrytel
Computer OS: w10
Router: Asus AC87U

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Fongo Support » 02/15/2016

lifeisfun wrote:Service down today in Ottawa
Register Failed: No Response From Server (server=208.65.240.160:5060; retry in 4s)(UAP:0)

Other account with different provider working fine
Anyone else?

Thanks

Hi,

We are up and running with no server issues.

To check the status:

http://status.fongo.com/

Perhaps you can unplug device from power for 10 minutes and power back on after 10 minutes.

Regards,
User avatar
Fongo Support
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 1687
Joined: 01/01/2013

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Mango » 02/15/2016

What server are you using? That is not an IP that I recognize, though it seems to be near voip and voip3.
Mango
Tried and True
 
Posts: 411
Joined: 08/14/2014
SIP Device Name: OBi110
Firmware Version: 1.3.0 (Build: 2824)
ISP Name: Telus
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: Toastman Tomato

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Liptonbrisk » 02/15/2016

Mango wrote:What server are you using? That is not an IP that I recognize, though it seems to be near voip and voip3.


sip.fongo.com or voip.fongo.com = 208.65.240.160, which is not intended for use with freephoneline accounts.

lifeisfun wrote:Service down today in Ottawa
Register Failed: No Response From Server (server=208.65.240.160:5060; retry in 4s)(UAP:0)



http://support.freephoneline.ca/entries ... redentials

"Use of Fongo SIP Servers that are not listed in this document will result in your account being suspended."

There's a potential IP ban, possibly temporary, given the lack of a server response.
In ITSP Profile>>SIP, RegistrationPeriod needs to be 3600.
RegisterRetryInterval should be 120 (.pdf guide is wrong for this setting)
Refer to the pdf guide at viewtopic.php?f=15&t=16090.

I don't know whether your Freephoneline account is suspended due to using prohibited a SIP server.

Probably worth trying allowed SIP servers as outlined at http://support.freephoneline.ca/entries ... redentials.
If the same issue occurs, send in a ticket to check account status: https://support.fongo.com/anonymous_requests/new
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:5921EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

No incoming or outgoing calls

Postby neptune » 02/17/2016

Hi all,

Starting getting this problem few days ago:

When placing an outgoing call, I get a fast busy signal after dialing
Incoming caller can hear rings but the phone doesn't actually ring. Goes to voicemail after set number of rings

My HT-702 shows line 1 is Registered when using voip.freephoneline.ca and voip2. Unable to register on voip3 and voip4. NAT is set to keep alive.
My ISP is Standard Broadband in Milton, and I'm using PIA VPN configured on my router. I'm also using public DNS servers from https://www.opennicproject.org/nearest-servers/ and I've already tried Level3's DNS servers (209.244.0.3 209.244.0.4).
I've upgraded the HT-702 to firmware 1.0.8.2.

Let me say that there have been no issues for years, just started happening recently.

Any help is appreciated!


Thanks
neptune
Quiet One
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 08/08/2012
Location: Milton, ON
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT702
Firmware Version: 1.0.8.2
ISP Name: Standard Boardband
Computer OS: Mint
Router: Netgear WNDR4500 dd-wrt

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby neptune » 02/18/2016

I've rebooted all routers and the HT702 multiple times now. Still unable to establish calls. Outgoing gives a fast busy.

Anyone able to help please? Been without phone service for few days.


Thanks
neptune
Quiet One
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 08/08/2012
Location: Milton, ON
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT702
Firmware Version: 1.0.8.2
ISP Name: Standard Boardband
Computer OS: Mint
Router: Netgear WNDR4500 dd-wrt

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby Jake » 02/18/2016

I think I would test the account on another device, just in case it is the ATA that is giving up. Download the free x-lite softphone and put your details in there http://www.counterpath.com/x-lite-download/

Next I would probably do a factory reset on the ATA and set it up again.

I don't have a 702 so I don't know what a fast busy signal means, but to me that would indicate it is not completely registered.
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
 
Posts: 2703
Joined: 10/18/2009

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby lifeisfun » 02/19/2016

Liptonbrisk wrote:
Mango wrote:What server are you using? That is not an IP that I recognize, though it seems to be near voip and voip3.


sip.fongo.com or voip.fongo.com = 208.65.240.160, which is not intended for use with freephoneline accounts.

lifeisfun wrote:Service down today in Ottawa
Register Failed: No Response From Server (server=208.65.240.160:5060; retry in 4s)(UAP:0)



http://support.freephoneline.ca/entries ... redentials

"Use of Fongo SIP Servers that are not listed in this document will result in your account being suspended."

There's a potential IP ban, possibly temporary, given the lack of a server response.
In ITSP Profile>>SIP, RegistrationPeriod needs to be 3600.
RegisterRetryInterval should be 120 (.pdf guide is wrong for this setting)
Refer to the pdf guide at viewtopic.php?f=15&t=16090.

I don't know whether your Freephoneline account is suspended due to using prohibited a SIP server.

Probably worth trying allowed SIP servers as outlined at http://support.freephoneline.ca/entries ... redentials.
If the same issue occurs, send in a ticket to check account status: https://support.fongo.com/anonymous_requests/new



Thanks for reply, using voip.freephoneline.ca and this morning again not working

Register Failed: No Response From Server (server=208.65.240.44:5060; retry in 18s)(UAP:5060)
lifeisfun
Quiet One
 
Posts: 38
Joined: 11/17/2011
SIP Device Name: oBi200
ISP Name: Carrytel
Computer OS: w10
Router: Asus AC87U

Re: service down or just me :)?

Postby neptune » 02/19/2016

Jake wrote:Next I would probably do a factory reset on the ATA and set it up again.

I don't have a 702 so I don't know what a fast busy signal means, but to me that would indicate it is not completely registered.


Hi Jake,

Thanks very much for responding! Resetting the ATA has done the trick. Feel silly for not thinking of that earlier :)
Very grateful for your suggestion.
neptune
Quiet One
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 08/08/2012
Location: Milton, ON
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT702
Firmware Version: 1.0.8.2
ISP Name: Standard Boardband
Computer OS: Mint
Router: Netgear WNDR4500 dd-wrt

PreviousNext

Return to Community Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron