Specific phone number (landline) goes to VM.

Have a question or problem with your Fongo application? This forum is the place to get help from both staff and fellow community members.
Fongo recommends Fongo Home Phone for a fully supported Home Phone system for only $4.95/mo

Specific phone number (landline) goes to VM.

Postby Jas63 » 11/23/2021

No issues with making & receiving any calls.
But last few months when get call from a specific phone #, it just goes to VM, phone never rings or missed call on my phone display.

The number carrier is...
Carrier:TELUS Alberta/1

I first thought my cordless phone blocking it, but it does not have any such feather, then I check my VoIP device, same.
How do I get this fixed?

No network or firewall issue, all calls come & I can make outgoing without issue, only 1 specific number.

Under website call logs, it shows
Disconnect reason as "Normal call clearing"

Please help.



Some additional info:
Product Model: HT802

Hardware Version: V1.6A Part Number -- 9610003716A
Software Version: Program -- 1.0.11.6 Bootloader -- 1.0.11.1 Core -- 1.0.11.2 Base -- 1.0.11.5
CPE -- 1.0.1.118
Software Status: Running Mem: 20628
System Up Time: 08:55:11 up 22 days
CPU Load: 16%
Network Cable Status: Up 100Mbps Full
PPPoE Link Up: Disabled
NAT: Unknown NAT
Port Status:
Port Hook User ID Registration
FXS 1 On Hook 1778XXXXXXX Registered
FXS 2 On Hook Not Registered
Jas63
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 11/23/2021
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT802
Firmware Version: 1.0.11.6
ISP Name: TELUS
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: pfSense

Re: Specific phone number (landline) goes to VM.

Postby Jas63 » 11/23/2021

Firewall/Gateway is
pfSense 2.5.2-RELEASE
Jas63
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 11/23/2021
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT802
Firmware Version: 1.0.11.6
ISP Name: TELUS
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: pfSense

Re: Specific phone number (landline) goes to VM.

Postby Liptonbrisk » 11/23/2021

Latest firmware for your ATA can be found at http://www.grandstream.com/support/firmware

Follow the steps below, step by step, down the list.


1. Are you using a Telus Wi-Fi Hub?
For Telus Wi-Fi Hubs, put LAN port 1 on the Hub in bridge mode (I've had to go through this process before for a family member). Then connect pfSense router/gateway to LAN port 1.
Alternatively, contact Telus and ask them how to enable bridge mode.

2. Make sure you're not using Siproxd, which is similar to SIP ALG, in pfSense. It wouldn't make sense that you are using Siproxd, but you might want to double check to ensure it's not installed. Or make sure that it's disabled.

A number of people using Asus routers have had to disable SIP Passthrough, which is the setting for SIP ALG in Asus routers, to get incoming calls from Rogers working:
http://forum.fongo.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=20211#p79016
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=20182#p78916 (Fido is Rogers)
I realize this isn't a Rogers issue, but it could be SIP ALG related (in either the Telus Hub or with Siproxd).

3. Ensure the ATA is not running behind a VPN.

4. In your ATA, set Primary SIP Server to "voip4.freephoneline.ca:6060" without the quotation marks. The purpose of voip4.freephoneline.ca:6060 is to help circumvent buggy SIP ALGs (which is why bridge mode in Telus Hub should be enabled and Siproxd not installed).
Apply changes.


5. Ensure that (in your ATA)

a)SIP REGISTER Contact Header Uses "WAN Address"

b) NAT Traversal: "Keep-Alive"

c) Register Expiration: 60 minutes

d) SIP Registration Failure Retry Wait Time: 120 seconds

e) OPTIONS/NOTIFY Keep Alive is set to anything other than NO

f) SIP OPTIONS/NOTIFY Keep Alive Interval is 20 seconds

g) Use Random SIP Port: YES

h) Use Random RTP Port: YES

Apply changes.

6. Reboot Modem/Telus Hub. Wait for it to be fully up and running. Reboot pfSense device. Wait for it to be fully up and running. Reboot ATA
This is always proper device reboot order.

7. a. Login at https://www.freephoneline.ca/showSipSettings
b. Ensure that SIP Status shows "connected"
c. SIP User Agent reflects the ATA you're using

8. Navigate to https://www.freephoneline.ca/voicemailSettings
a. Ensure Rings Before Voicemail is not set to 1.
b. Change Rings before voicemail to 12. Click "Update".
c. Change Rings before voicemail to 5 (or something reasonable). Click "Update".

9. Dial *79 to disable Do Not Disturb just in case.

10. Test again with incoming call from Telus number

11. If 10 doesn't work, try testing with the ATA connected directly to the Telus Hub LAN port 1 to rule out pfSense being the issue.

By the way, kiekar believed all incoming calls weren't working, but incoming calls from Bell carrier numbers worked while others (unspecified carrier) didn't. After reinstalling a fresh version of pfSense (not a backup of the config file), all incoming calls worked: viewtopic.php?f=38&t=20221&p=79059#p79060.

12. Do incoming calls from other Telus numbers from that same area code work? If so, then submit a ticket: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
Provide the phone number that doesn't work in the ticket and mention that it's a Telus carrier number. You will likely receive an automated response, but hopefully someone will take a look without automatically closing the ticket.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1920
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:8680EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: Specific phone number (landline) goes to VM.

Postby Jas63 » 11/23/2021

Liptonbrisk wrote:Latest firmware for your ATA can be found at http://www.grandstream.com/support/firmware

Follow the steps below, step by step, down the list.


1. Are you using a Telus Wi-Fi Hub? NO
For Telus Wi-Fi Hubs, put LAN port 1 on the Hub in bridge mode (I've had to go through this process before for a family member). Then connect pfSense router/gateway to LAN port 1.
Alternatively, contact Telus and ask them how to enable bridge mode.

2. Make sure you're not using Siproxd, which is similar to SIP ALG, in pfSense. It wouldn't make sense that you are using Siproxd, but you might want to double check to ensure it's not installed. Or make sure that it's disabled. NO

A number of people using Asus routers have had to disable SIP Passthrough, which is the setting for SIP ALG in Asus routers, to get incoming calls from Rogers working:
http://forum.fongo.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=20211#p79016
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=20182#p78916 (Fido is Rogers)
I realize this isn't a Rogers issue, but it could be SIP ALG related (in either the Telus Hub or with Siproxd).

3. Ensure the ATA is not running behind a VPN. NO

4. In your ATA, set Primary SIP Server to "voip4.freephoneline.ca:6060" without the quotation marks. The purpose of voip4.freephoneline.ca:6060 is to help circumvent buggy SIP ALGs (which is why bridge mode in Telus Hub should be enabled and Siproxd not installed).
Apply changes.That is what I have


5. Ensure that (in your ATA)

a)SIP REGISTER Contact Header Uses "WAN Address" Just changed from LAN to WAN

b) NAT Traversal: "Keep-Alive" YES

c) Register Expiration: 60 minutes YES

d) SIP Registration Failure Retry Wait Time: 120 seconds Changed from 20 to 120

e) OPTIONS/NOTIFY Keep Alive is set to anything other than NO

f) SIP OPTIONS/NOTIFY Keep Alive Interval is 20 seconds Changed from 30 to 20

g) Use Random SIP Port: YES Do you really need this, I have already port forwarding enabled for a specific one?

h) Use Random RTP Port: YES Do you really need this, I have already port forwarding enabled for a specific one?

Apply changes.

6. Reboot Modem/Telus Hub. Wait for it to be fully up and running. Reboot pfSense device. Wait for it to be fully up and running. Reboot ATA
This is always proper device reboot order.

7. a. Login at https://www.freephoneline.ca/showSipSettings
b. Ensure that SIP Status shows "connected"
c. SIP User Agent reflects the ATA you're using

SIP Status: connected
SIP User Agent: Grandstream HT802 1.0.11.6



8. Navigate to https://www.freephoneline.ca/voicemailSettings
a. Ensure Rings Before Voicemail is not set to 1.
b. Change Rings before voicemail to 12. Click "Update".
c. Change Rings before voicemail to 5 (or something reasonable). Click "Update".
Just changed 6

9. Dial *79 to disable Do Not Disturb just in case. Confirmed

10. Test again with incoming call from Telus number

11. If 10 doesn't work, try testing with the ATA connected directly to the Telus Hub LAN port 1 to rule out pfSense being the issue. (will try that too... don't think that should be issue as all other calls comes fine)

By the way, kiekar believed all incoming calls weren't working, but incoming calls from Bell carrier numbers worked while others (unspecified carrier) didn't. After reinstalling a fresh version of pfSense (not a backup of the config file), all incoming calls worked: viewtopic.php?f=38&t=20221&p=79059#p79060.

12. Do incoming calls from other Telus numbers from that same area code work? If so, then submit a ticket: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
Thanks will try that last
Provide the phone number that doesn't work in the ticket and mention that it's a Telus carrier number. You will likely receive an automated response, but hopefully someone will take a look without automatically closing the ticket.
Jas63
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 11/23/2021
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT802
Firmware Version: 1.0.11.6
ISP Name: TELUS
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: pfSense

Re: Specific phone number (landline) goes to VM.

Postby Liptonbrisk » 11/23/2021

Jas63 wrote:
1. Are you using a Telus Wi-Fi Hub? NO


What is the brand and model modem being used? If it's a Telus modem/router combo or gateway, ensure that it's in bridge mode so that SIP ALG is not enabled in it and that its router features can not interfere in any manner.
Sometimes the devices that ISPs issue to customers can be the source of the problem.



e) OPTIONS/NOTIFY Keep Alive is set to anything other than NO


I hope you have either NOTIFY or OPTIONS selected.

g) Use Random SIP Port: YES Do you really need this, I have already port forwarding enabled for a specific one?


I want to mention a couple of points here:

1. Port forwarding is a security risk. Do not use UDP 5060 or 5061 for the local SIP port and forward it. You'll just be opening yourself up to SIP Scanners/hackers.
Those are well-known ports to target for attacks.

If you don't want to use the random sip port setting, I recommend specifying a high, random, local SIP port in your ATA between 30000 and 60000. Just pick a UDP port number in that range (provided it's not being used by anything else on your LAN). Do not use the same random SIP port for any other Line. Always choose a different random local SIP port for each FPL account you're using.

Using a high random sip port may help avoid SIP ALG issues and sip scanners.

You'd have to specify the UDP local SIP port you want to use in the ATA, and then forward it, if you absolutely need to port forward. Port forwarding should
only be used if the service doesn't work without it.

2. Using random SIP port can help with one of the problems mentioned in point D from viewtopic.php?f=8&t=20199#p78976.

But no, it's not a requirement. Otherwise other ATAs and IP Phones that don't have the random SIP port setting wouldn't work.

h) Use Random RTP Port: YES Do you really need this, I have already port forwarding enabled for a specific one?


Not absolutely required, but see above.

They're recommended: https://support.freephoneline.ca/hc/en- ... redentials
"Local SIP Port: RANDOM

Local RTP Port: RANDOM"

Grandstream HT802 1.0.11.6


ATA firmware hasn't been updated to 1.0.33.4
https://firmware.grandstream.com/Releas ... 0.33.4.pdf
https://firmware.grandstream.com/Releas ... 0.33.4.zip
I will not be held responsible for failed firmware updates.


Liptonbrisk wrote:By the way, kiekar believed all incoming calls weren't working, but incoming calls from Bell carrier numbers worked while others (unspecified carrier) didn't. After reinstalling a fresh version of pfSense (not a backup of the config file), all incoming calls worked: viewtopic.php?f=38&t=20221&p=79059#p79060.


That link might be worth taking a look at. Again, try testing with the ATA connected directly to whatever modem (again, if it's a modem/router combo or gateway, ensure that it's in bridge mode so that its router features can't possibly interfere or block anything) Telus gave you to rule out whether pfsense is involved in the problem.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1920
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:8680EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: Specific phone number (landline) goes to VM.

Postby Jas63 » 11/23/2021

Liptonbrisk wrote:
Jas63 wrote:
1. Are you using a Telus Wi-Fi Hub? NO


What is the brand and model modem being used? If it's a Telus modem/router combo or gateway, ensure that it's in bridge mode so that SIP ALG is not enabled in it and that its router features can not interfere in any manner.
Sometimes the devices that ISPs issue to customers can be the source of the problem.

TELUS fiber box Nokia terminates into pfSense which gets Public IP.

e) OPTIONS/NOTIFY Keep Alive is set to anything other than NO

It's NOTIFY

I hope you have either NOTIFY or OPTIONS selected.

g) Use Random SIP Port: YES Do you really need this, I have already port forwarding enabled for a specific one?


I want to mention a couple of points here:

1. Port forwarding is a security risk. Do not use UDP 5060 or 5061 for the local SIP port and forward it. You'll just be opening yourself up to SIP Scanners/hackers.
Those are well-known ports to target for attacks.
Thanks I moved to random high number.... although it should not have matter, as I set source DNS to voip4.freephoneline.ca.

If you don't want to use the random sip port setting, I recommend specifying a high, random, local SIP port in your ATA between 30000 and 60000. Just pick a UDP port number in that range (provided it's not being used by anything else on your LAN). Do not use the same random SIP port for any other Line. Always choose a different random local SIP port for each FPL account you're using.

Using a high random sip port may help avoid SIP ALG issues and sip scanners.

You'd have to specify the UDP local SIP port you want to use in the ATA, and then forward it, if you absolutely need to port forward. Port forwarding should
only be used if the service doesn't work without it.

2. Using random SIP port can help with one of the problems mentioned in point D from viewtopic.php?f=8&t=20199#p78976.

But no, it's not a requirement. Otherwise other ATAs and IP Phones that don't have the random SIP port setting wouldn't work.

h) Use Random RTP Port: YES Do you really need this, I have already port forwarding enabled for a specific one?


Not absolutely required, but see above.

They're recommended: https://support.freephoneline.ca/hc/en- ... redentials
"Local SIP Port: RANDOM

Local RTP Port: RANDOM"

Grandstream HT802 1.0.11.6


ATA firmware hasn't been updated to 1.0.33.4
https://firmware.grandstream.com/Releas ... 0.33.4.pdf
https://firmware.grandstream.com/Releas ... 0.33.4.zip
I will not be held responsible for failed firmware updates.

Surely, I will update it :)

Liptonbrisk wrote:By the way, kiekar believed all incoming calls weren't working, but incoming calls from Bell carrier numbers worked while others (unspecified carrier) didn't. After reinstalling a fresh version of pfSense (not a backup of the config file), all incoming calls worked: viewtopic.php?f=38&t=20221&p=79059#p79060.


That link might be worth taking a look at. Again, try testing with the ATA connected directly to whatever modem (again, if it's a modem/router combo or gateway, ensure that it's in bridge mode so that its router features can't possibly interfere or block anything) Telus gave you to rule out whether pfsense is involved in the problem.
Jas63
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 11/23/2021
SIP Device Name: Grandstream HT802
Firmware Version: 1.0.11.6
ISP Name: TELUS
Computer OS: Windows 7
Router: pfSense

Re: Specific phone number (landline) goes to VM.

Postby Liptonbrisk » 11/23/2021

Jas63 wrote:TELUS fiber box Nokia terminates into pfSense which gets Public IP.


Okay, I've never tested with just the ONT. I have no feedback on whether that setup works with FPL without any issues.
I do know using the Telus Wi-Fi Hub works with a LAN port on the hub set to bridge and when also connecting to another router that's configured properly. I've helped someone set that up remotely before.

In theory using the ONT instead should work, but I do know people who have tried to completely eliminate the Bell Hub (modem/router combo) in Ontario, and they experience an issue (with NAT acceleration enabled in Asus routers) that stops two-way audio from working. The Bell Hub is required.

Test with some more incoming calls from Telus, Koodo, and Public Mobile numbers. See if any of these calls reach the ATA.
If the problem is with all Telus carrier numbers, then I suspect either an issue with pfsense configuration or using the ONT instead of a modem.
If the problem is with just one Telus number, then I would submit a ticket.
Since the call is going straight to voicemail without reaching the ATA, there's nothing I can look at. There would be no syslog to collect from the ATA, and there would be no data available to capture locally (unless the call is somehow being blocked by pfsense).
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1920
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:8680EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: Specific phone number (landline) goes to VM.

Postby Liptonbrisk » 11/24/2021

Is this incoming call from someone you know? Or did you receive voicemail spam from a spoofed (or faked) number?

Login at https://www.freephoneline.ca/doGetCallLogs
Did the call come in twice, one right after the other?

The way ringless voicemail spam works is a spammer calls you twice almost simultaneously. When the second call reaches voicemail, the first call is disconnected, and quite often this process is so fast, there’s no ring or only a very short, tiny sound. The second call will drop to voicemail due to the first making the system busy. Then the spammer can leave a pre-recorded message.
This process is all automated. Apparently, some debt collection agencies use that method in addition to advertisers or spammers.

I suspect it's not a spammer since you know that the call is from a Telus landline, but I thought I'd ask just in case.
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1920
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:8680EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin

Re: Specific phone number (landline) goes to VM.

Postby Liptonbrisk » 11/29/2021

Jas63 wrote:
I first thought my cordless phone blocking it, but it does not have any such feather, then I check my VoIP device, same.


It does, by the way.

Page 36 of the admin guide for your ATA mentions a blacklist for incoming calls feature: http://www.grandstream.com/sites/defaul ... _guide.pdf.

You would find that feature under the advanced settings section of your ATA's web user interface.

Also
https://forums.grandstream.com/t/ht802- ... king/44167
Please do not send me emails; I do not work for nor represent Freephoneline or Fongo. Post questions on the forums so that others may learn from responses or assist you. Thank you. If you have an issue with your account or have a billing issue, submit a ticket here: https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Visit http://status.fongo.com/ to check FPL/Fongo service status. Freephoneline setup guides can be found at viewforum.php?f=15.
User avatar
Liptonbrisk
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1920
Joined: 04/26/2010
SIP Device Name: OBi202
Firmware Version: 3.2.2 (Build:8680EX)
ISP Name: Cable
Computer OS: Windows 10 x64 Pro
Router: Asuswrt-Merlin


Return to Community Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests