Sim Card Activation

Have a question or problem with your Fongo Wireless service? This forum is the place to get help from both staff and fellow community members.
Visit The FongoWireless Support Knowledge-base for more.

Sim Card Activation

Postby Al3xe » 10/10/2019

I received my sim card today for my 2G wireless data plan. I activated it online as per the instructions provided.

I see Roger's name on the left corner as the carrier name and the connection bars are full, but I don't have any data.

I tried to restart my phone, removing the sim card and put it back, but it still doesn't work.

I sent a support ticket, but it might take a few days, so I was hoping to find help here.

Al3xeImage

Sent from my CLT-L04 using Tapatalk
Al3xe
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 10/10/2019
SIP Device Name: HP PC
Firmware Version: SCSI\Disk________ST5
ISP Name: Vidéotron - Cable
Computer OS: Windows 8.1
Router: ZyXel EMG2926

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby hanke » 10/10/2019

Did you pre pay for the data service relating to the sim card?

Did you turn data on..for the data service on your phone?
hanke
Lightly Seasoned
 
Posts: 177
Joined: 06/09/2010
Location: Burlington, Ontario
SIP Device Name: SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(GW002)
ISP Name: Cogeco Cable
Router: DPC3848VM (Modem/Router)

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby Al3xe » 10/10/2019

hanke wrote:Did you pre pay for the data service relating to the sim card?

Did you turn data on..for the data service on your phone?
Yes, I prepaid for it on October 4th. That's how I ordered my sim card.

And yes, I turned the data on on my phone. I even tried to enter Roger's APN and still doesn't work.

Sent from my CLT-L04 using Tapatalk
Al3xe
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 10/10/2019
SIP Device Name: HP PC
Firmware Version: SCSI\Disk________ST5
ISP Name: Vidéotron - Cable
Computer OS: Windows 8.1
Router: ZyXel EMG2926

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby hanke » 10/10/2019

Al3xe wrote:
hanke wrote:Did you pre pay for the data service relating to the sim card?

Did you turn data on..for the data service on your phone?
Yes, I prepaid for it on October 4th. That's how I ordered my sim card.

And yes, I turned the data on on my phone. I even tried to enter Roger's APN and still doesn't work.

Sent from my CLT-L04 using Tapatalk


Not sure who your carrier is that you got the data plan from, but only choice you have is to deal with the carrier that you got the plan from. I know when I got my data plan from World Line Beta (which is from Fibernetics), I received my sim card, then had to log in to my account, pay for the data plan service which was linked to my sim card, payment was made and I had data service within minutes of paying.

Sorry I cant help you any further and hope you get it sorted out.
hanke
Lightly Seasoned
 
Posts: 177
Joined: 06/09/2010
Location: Burlington, Ontario
SIP Device Name: SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(GW002)
ISP Name: Cogeco Cable
Router: DPC3848VM (Modem/Router)

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby Jake » 10/13/2019

Mine has 3G or LTE when the data is connected, so I would suggest that something is not set up right.

Like Hanke I had to set up a data plan after my sim had arrived. I don't believe there was an option to do it before.

On one phone that I installed it on, I had previously got the carrier to disable data, so I had to install the APN. It was INTERNET.COM from what I remember.
I talked to a support tech the other day and he mentioned that Worldline had their own APN (go.net?)

Support will get back to you, but it being a long weekend it might take a bit longer than usual.

Do you have another phone you can try it in?
User avatar
Jake
Technical Support
 
Posts: 2750
Joined: 10/18/2009

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby bridonca » 10/13/2019

I have the Worldline SIM card, I do not know if the Fongo SIM card is different.

For LTE, I use this APN

ltemobile.apn

I would make sure data is turned on in the phone, and reset the phone after each change.
User avatar
bridonca
Technical Support
 
Posts: 1211
Joined: 11/16/2009
SIP Device Name: Netgear WGR615V
Firmware Version: latest
ISP Name: Eastlink
Computer OS: XP

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby Al3xe » 10/14/2019

Jake wrote:Mine has 3G or LTE when the data is connected, so I would suggest that something is not set up right.

Like Hanke I had to set up a data plan after my sim had arrived. I don't believe there was an option to do it before.

On one phone that I installed it on, I had previously got the carrier to disable data, so I had to install the APN. It was INTERNET.COM from what I remember.
I talked to a support tech the other day and he mentioned that Worldline had their own APN (go.net?)

Support will get back to you, but it being a long weekend it might take a bit longer than usual.

Do you have another phone you can try it in?
Yes, I tried.

Now it's been working for 2 days straight, so hopefully it stays this way.

That was kind of weird that it worked randomly after a few days

Thanks for the help.

Sent from my CLT-L04 using Tapatalk
Al3xe
Just Passing Thru
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 10/10/2019
SIP Device Name: HP PC
Firmware Version: SCSI\Disk________ST5
ISP Name: Vidéotron - Cable
Computer OS: Windows 8.1
Router: ZyXel EMG2926

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby Dracula » 01/14/2020

I have the same problem. I looked up the rogers apn address listed above and it seems to connect now but slow as old butts. I am guessing there are some more settings etc that need to be manually added. I contacted support but it basically took them 3 days to reply and tell me to “make sure mobile data is enabled” like duh. I’ll wait a few more days to see if they get back to me with any real troubleshooting steps or additional settings to try. I can’t see me sticking with fongo if it’s going to be like this though. :cry:
Dracula
One Hit Wonder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 01/14/2020
SIP Device Name: LG X Power
Computer OS: Win10

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby ckkatan » 12/18/2020

I am having the same/similar issue. But, the APN setting does not seem to resolve the issue. Any suggestions? I have opened a ticket on the Fongo Wireless help desk.

Thanks.
User avatar
ckkatan
Active Poster
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 11/29/2014
SIP Device Name: Cisco
ISP Name: DSL
Router: Linksys

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby hanke » 12/19/2020

I have had Worldline data plan since it started.

I either use the Fongo Wireless - " gonet.apn " or Rogers LTE "ltemobile.apn "

I find that to tether the Fongo Wireless works for me, but the Rogers LTE will not let me tether. I generally have good service for the data plan but find the Rogers seems to be better. I am using the sim card on a Samsung Galaxy S5 phone.
hanke
Lightly Seasoned
 
Posts: 177
Joined: 06/09/2010
Location: Burlington, Ontario
SIP Device Name: SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(GW002)
ISP Name: Cogeco Cable
Router: DPC3848VM (Modem/Router)

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby ckkatan » 12/19/2020

I have tested both gonet and ltemobile apn setting without any success resolving the internet access issue. I am using the Fongo SIM card on a Pixel 4A.
User avatar
ckkatan
Active Poster
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 11/29/2014
SIP Device Name: Cisco
ISP Name: DSL
Router: Linksys

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby hanke » 12/19/2020

ckkatan wrote:I have tested both gonet and ltemobile apn setting without any success resolving the internet access issue. I am using the Fongo SIM card on a Pixel 4A.

I guess then its something on Worldlines activation, too bad. Sorry couldn't help you any further.
hanke
Lightly Seasoned
 
Posts: 177
Joined: 06/09/2010
Location: Burlington, Ontario
SIP Device Name: SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(GW002)
ISP Name: Cogeco Cable
Router: DPC3848VM (Modem/Router)

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby ckkatan » 12/19/2020

hanke wrote:
ckkatan wrote:I have tested both gonet and ltemobile apn setting without any success resolving the internet access issue. I am using the Fongo SIM card on a Pixel 4A.

I guess then its something on Worldlines activation, too bad. Sorry couldn't help you any further.


Thanks. I am waiting for Fongo Wireless to respond to my ticket. I hoped this does not take 1 to 2 weeks just like their shipping of the new card.
User avatar
ckkatan
Active Poster
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 11/29/2014
SIP Device Name: Cisco
ISP Name: DSL
Router: Linksys

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby ckkatan » 12/20/2020

Should a data SIM card have a phone number programmed in it? The new Fongo Wireless SIM card that I just received (which is not working) indicated that the phone number is unknown when I check the SIM info.
User avatar
ckkatan
Active Poster
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 11/29/2014
SIP Device Name: Cisco
ISP Name: DSL
Router: Linksys

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby hanke » 12/20/2020

ckkatan wrote:Should a data SIM card have a phone number programmed in it? The new Fongo Wireless SIM card that I just received (which is not working) indicated that the phone number is unknown when I check the SIM info.


No its only a data card. There is no phone number associated to it at least mine doesn't from Worldline. You can put the sim card into any phone or tablet that accepts the sim.

This is where you would use the Fongo Mobile app which would be your phone number.

Did you login to your Fongo wireless account and activate the sim card?

https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/categories/360001972071-Fongo-Wireless

Signing up for Fongo Wireless is easy. Just visit the Fongo Wireless site to get started.

Add the product to your cart and check out and we'll ship you a welcome package including a SIM card for your Fongo Wireless service. During this process you will set up a new account for Fongo Wireless, this is different from any of your Fongo Mobile, Fongo Home Phone and Fongo Works accounts.

Once you have the SIM card log back in to the Fongo Wireless web site and activate your sim with the code given in your welcome package.

Pop that SIM card into your device and you are ready to go.
hanke
Lightly Seasoned
 
Posts: 177
Joined: 06/09/2010
Location: Burlington, Ontario
SIP Device Name: SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(GW002)
ISP Name: Cogeco Cable
Router: DPC3848VM (Modem/Router)

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby ckkatan » 12/20/2020

hanke wrote:
ckkatan wrote:Should a data SIM card have a phone number programmed in it? The new Fongo Wireless SIM card that I just received (which is not working) indicated that the phone number is unknown when I check the SIM info.


No its only a data card. There is no phone number associated to it at least mine doesn't from Worldline. You can put the sim card into any phone or tablet that accepts the sim.

This is where you would use the Fongo Mobile app which would be your phone number.

Did you login to your Fongo wireless account and activate the sim card?

https://support.fongo.com/hc/en-us/categories/360001972071-Fongo-Wireless

Signing up for Fongo Wireless is easy. Just visit the Fongo Wireless site to get started.

Add the product to your cart and check out and we'll ship you a welcome package including a SIM card for your Fongo Wireless service. During this process you will set up a new account for Fongo Wireless, this is different from any of your Fongo Mobile, Fongo Home Phone and Fongo Works accounts.

Once you have the SIM card log back in to the Fongo Wireless web site and activate your sim with the code given in your welcome package.

Pop that SIM card into your device and you are ready to go.


I did activate the card on the Fongo Wireless account. The webpage shows that it is activated with 0 GB used for the last few days. The mobile data is enable. If I disconnected the WiFi, I can't access any internet using the Fongo Wireless SIM card. I have tried adding the Fongo / Rogers APN on the phone without any success.

I hoped that it is likely a programming issue at the Fongo Wireless end. I have opened a ticket on the Fongo helpdesk and waiting for them to respond. I have not heard back from them yet, perhaps they are not working during the weekend. :(
User avatar
ckkatan
Active Poster
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 11/29/2014
SIP Device Name: Cisco
ISP Name: DSL
Router: Linksys

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby hanke » 12/24/2020

So did you get your data card sorted out yet?
hanke
Lightly Seasoned
 
Posts: 177
Joined: 06/09/2010
Location: Burlington, Ontario
SIP Device Name: SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(GW002)
ISP Name: Cogeco Cable
Router: DPC3848VM (Modem/Router)

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby ckkatan » 12/24/2020

hanke wrote:So did you get your data card sorted out yet?


Nope.

Late last night, I finally received an email from Fongo Wireless indicating that they are having an issue with the data-only SIM card activation. Therefore, they can't resolve the issue that I am having at the moment.

They also indicated that they are working on resolving the issue during the Christmas break. However, they could not provide an estimated time for a resolution. Furthermore, they also listed their data-only packages as "out of stock" on the website.
User avatar
ckkatan
Active Poster
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 11/29/2014
SIP Device Name: Cisco
ISP Name: DSL
Router: Linksys

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby hanke » 12/25/2020

Thats too bad. I got the original beta Worldline data offering a couple years ago when it started for $20.00 5 gibs of data...but when they then offered it for sale the price went to 34.99 and then Fongo Wireless started. I think if i ever changed I would be looking at Freedom Mobile since they offer https://www.freedommobile.ca/en-CA/bring-your-own-phone at a competitive rate with a phone number, but I believe its a self serve support as well. All done online only.

All the best for Christmas and hope your headache gets sorted out.
hanke
Lightly Seasoned
 
Posts: 177
Joined: 06/09/2010
Location: Burlington, Ontario
SIP Device Name: SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(GW002)
ISP Name: Cogeco Cable
Router: DPC3848VM (Modem/Router)

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby ckkatan » 12/25/2020

hanke wrote:Thats too bad. I got the original beta Worldline data offering a couple years ago when it started for $20.00 5 gibs of data...but when they then offered it for sale the price went to 34.99 and then Fongo Wireless started. I think if i ever changed I would be looking at Freedom Mobile since they offer https://www.freedommobile.ca/en-CA/bring-your-own-phone at a competitive rate with a phone number, but I believe its a self serve support as well. All done online only.

All the best for Christmas and hope your headache gets sorted out.


Thanks for the Freedom info. I hoped Fongo will resolve the issue quickly after the holiday break.
User avatar
ckkatan
Active Poster
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 11/29/2014
SIP Device Name: Cisco
ISP Name: DSL
Router: Linksys

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby ckkatan » 01/10/2021

ckkatan wrote:Nope.

Late last night, I finally received an email from Fongo Wireless indicating that they are having an issue with the data-only SIM card activation. Therefore, they can't resolve the issue that I am having at the moment.

They also indicated that they are working on resolving the issue during the Christmas break. However, they could not provide an estimated time for a resolution. Furthermore, they also listed their data-only packages as "out of stock" on the website.

Finally, Fongo Wireless sent me a working data-only SIM card.

Thank you @Fongo!
User avatar
ckkatan
Active Poster
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 11/29/2014
SIP Device Name: Cisco
ISP Name: DSL
Router: Linksys

Re: Sim Card Activation

Postby hanke » 01/11/2021

Glad you got things working to your satisfaction. It took a while but at least your up and running now.

Thanks for posting your update, nice to know.
hanke
Lightly Seasoned
 
Posts: 177
Joined: 06/09/2010
Location: Burlington, Ontario
SIP Device Name: SPA3102
Firmware Version: 5.2.13(GW002)
ISP Name: Cogeco Cable
Router: DPC3848VM (Modem/Router)


Return to Community Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron